French Pipe Brands & Makers U - Z: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:French Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 6: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''V'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''V'''</font> | ||
|- | |||
|'''Veni, Vidi, Vici'''||Late 19th Century brand from the [[Sina & Cie]] factory | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ventil'''||Former brand of [[Vuillermoz et Goujon]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Verguet Frères'''||Former factory, which closed in 1970s, see [[GBD]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Veritable'''||Produced in Cogolin | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Vincent]]'''||Roger Vincent | |'''[[Vincent]]'''||Roger Vincent | ||
|- | |||
|'''Vincent Péchoux'''||19th century brand, inventor of the "pocket pipe"; part of Henri Vuillard & Cie. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Vincent-Coutier & Fils'''||Early 20th century [[Saint-Claude]]; formerly Vincent-Cottet, and L. Vincent Coutier factories | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Vincent-Genod]]'''||Georges Vincent-Genod | |||
|- | |||
|'''VRG'''||Former brand of Vuillermoz et Goujon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Vuillard]]'''||Henri Vuillard & Cie. Since 1987 Cuty Fort Group | |'''[[Vuillard]]'''||Henri Vuillard & Cie. Since 1987 Cuty Fort Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Vuillermoz et Goujon]]'''|| | |'''[[Vuillard & Strauss]]'''||[[Saint-Claude]] factory with English owners, formerly Simon Vuillard & Strauss | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Vuillermoz et Goujon]]'''||Former [[Saint-Claude]] factory; Brands: Aerator, Dr. Scott, Normandie, Oceana, Phonix, Ventil, VRG | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''W'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''W'''</font> | ||
Line 18: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Waldorf]]''' | |'''[[Waldorf]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Week-End'''||Brand from Chevassu Fournier, 1927; produced by [[Gasparini]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Wessex]]'''||Originally a brand of Hall & Fitzgerald Co. Made by [[Chacom]] | |'''[[Wessex]]'''||Originally a brand of Hall & Fitzgerald Co. Made by [[Chacom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''X | |'''Wolf & Mathiss'''||Originally known as Cawley & Henry, see '''[[CC Paris]]'''; Paris | ||
|- | |||
|<font size="3">'''X'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|<font size="3">'''Y''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Yeco'''||Brand created in 1921 by [[Ropp]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ylem'''||Brand created in 1924 by [[Ropp]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''YSC'''||Yves [[Saint-Claude]]; Made by [[Chapuis-Comoy]], mainly for the [[Tinder Box]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |<font size="3">'''Z'''</font> | ||
|- | |||
|'''Zaza'''||Former brand of the René Zanada factory | |||
|- | |||
|'''Zénon Lacroix'''||Former factory, see [[Lacroix]] and [[A. Lacroix SARL]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:25, 23 December 2022
French Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - D | E - H | I - L | M - Q | R - T | U - Z |
U | |
Ultimus | Former brand of the René Zanada factory |
V | |
Veni, Vidi, Vici | Late 19th Century brand from the Sina & Cie factory |
Ventil | Former brand of Vuillermoz et Goujon |
Verguet Frères | Former factory, which closed in 1970s, see GBD |
Veritable | Produced in Cogolin |
Vincent | Roger Vincent |
Vincent Péchoux | 19th century brand, inventor of the "pocket pipe"; part of Henri Vuillard & Cie. |
Vincent-Coutier & Fils | Early 20th century Saint-Claude; formerly Vincent-Cottet, and L. Vincent Coutier factories |
Vincent-Genod | Georges Vincent-Genod |
VRG | Former brand of Vuillermoz et Goujon |
Vuillard | Henri Vuillard & Cie. Since 1987 Cuty Fort Group |
Vuillard & Strauss | Saint-Claude factory with English owners, formerly Simon Vuillard & Strauss |
Vuillermoz et Goujon | Former Saint-Claude factory; Brands: Aerator, Dr. Scott, Normandie, Oceana, Phonix, Ventil, VRG |
W | |
Waille | See EWA Pipe |
Waldorf | |
Week-End | Brand from Chevassu Fournier, 1927; produced by Gasparini |
Wessex | Originally a brand of Hall & Fitzgerald Co. Made by Chacom |
Wolf & Mathiss | Originally known as Cawley & Henry, see CC Paris; Paris |
X | |
Y | |
Yeco | Brand created in 1921 by Ropp |
Ylem | Brand created in 1924 by Ropp |
YSC | Yves Saint-Claude; Made by Chapuis-Comoy, mainly for the Tinder Box |
Z | |
Zaza | Former brand of the René Zanada factory |
Zénon Lacroix | Former factory, see Lacroix and A. Lacroix SARL |