Danish Pipe Brands & Makers M - Q: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Poggenpohl (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:Danish Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
<revive zone="19" align="right" caption="An excellent selection of Danish Estate pipes is available at The Danish Pipe Shop (A Pipedia Underwriter)" /> | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">M</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">M</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Mac Baren'''|| Made for | |'''Mac Baren'''|| Made for [http://www.mac-baren.com/TopMenu/Main-1.aspx Mac Baren Tobacco Co.] in Svendborg by [[Georg Jensen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''MacDonald's'''||No details known! | |'''MacDonald's'''||No details known! | ||
Line 18: | Line 20: | ||
|'''[[Melby]]''' | |'''[[Melby]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Michael Apitz]]'''||Brand likely made by [[Stanwell]], mentioned also in connection with [[Dan Pipe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Monte | |'''Micke'''||[[Jørn Micke]] (broken pipe); Bornholm. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Milling, Lars]]'''||Hesselager. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Monte Verdi]]'''||Sub-brand by '''[[Preben Holm]]''' (†). | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:MonteVerde_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:MonteVerde_01a.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:MonteVerde_02.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:MonteVerde_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:MonteVerde_01a.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:MonteVerde_02.jpg|50px]] | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mortensen]]'''|| | |'''[[Mortensen]]'''||Borge Mortensen; Aabenraa?; Haderslev. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mr. Andersen]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''My Own Blend'''||'''[[MOB]]''', Inexpensive pipe brand made by [[Stanwell]] for tobacco brand owned by Paul Olsen (Danish Pipe Shop) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]''' | |'''[[Muller, P. J.]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">N</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">N</font>''' | ||
Line 45: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''Bjarne Nielsen''' (broken pipe); Lyngby. → '''[[Bjarne]]'''. | | ||'''Bjarne Nielsen''' (broken pipe); Lyngby. → '''[[Bjarne]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
| ||'''[[Daniela Nielsen]]'''. Pipemaker and wife of Hans Jonny Nielsen → '''[[Former]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''[[Erik Nielsen]]''' | | ||'''[[Erik Nielsen]]''' | ||
Line 62: | Line 72: | ||
| ||'''[[Tonni Nielsen]]''' (now United States) | | ||'''[[Tonni Nielsen]]''' (now United States) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''[[Viggo Nielsen]]''' | | ||'''[[Viggo Nielsen]]'''; Faaborg. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Nimbus]]'''||Joint venture of [[Tom Eltang]] & [[Former]] Nielsen. | |'''[[Nimbus]]'''||Joint venture of [[Tom Eltang]] & [[Former]] Nielsen. | ||
Line 72: | Line 82: | ||
|'''[[Nordisk Pibefabriker]]'''||Was closed down by the end of the 1960's. In 1970 the brand '''[[Svendborg]]''' was founded there. Svendborg / Fyn. | |'''[[Nordisk Pibefabriker]]'''||Was closed down by the end of the 1960's. In 1970 the brand '''[[Svendborg]]''' was founded there. Svendborg / Fyn. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''North Dane Pipes'''||Maker unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Norup]]'''||Made by [[Lars Christensen]]; Vig. | |'''[[Norup]]'''||Made by [[Lars Christensen]]; Vig. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">O</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">O</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ocaso'''||Second brand produced by '''[[Erik Nørding]]''' | |'''Ocaso'''||Second brand produced by '''[[Erik Nørding]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Odin]]'''||Need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Olsen'''||'''[[Henrik Olsen]]'''; Grevinge (Zealand) | |'''Olsen'''||'''[[Henrik Olsen]]'''; Grevinge (Zealand) | ||
Line 86: | Line 97: | ||
| ||'''[[Poul Olsen]]''' | | ||'''[[Poul Olsen]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Olsen, Ib'''||'''[[Ib Olsen]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Onwell'''||No details known - pipe also stamped HANDARBEJDE. | |'''Onwell'''||No details known - pipe also stamped HANDARBEJDE. | ||
Line 94: | Line 105: | ||
|'''[[Outrup Pibeservice]]'''||Karl Kristian Olsen; Outrup. | |'''[[Outrup Pibeservice]]'''||Karl Kristian Olsen; Outrup. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[Ove Lindall]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">P</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">P</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''P.U.G.'''||"Handmade Denmark" - No details known! | |'''P.U.G.'''||"Handmade Denmark" - No details known! | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[PUJ]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Partner'''||No details known! | |'''Partner'''||No details known! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Partout'''||No details known! | |'''Partout'''||No details known! | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Peer Import]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Petersen'''||'''Flemming Petersen''' → '''[[Flemming Piber]]'''. | |'''Petersen'''||'''Flemming Petersen''' → '''[[Flemming Piber]]'''. | ||
Line 110: | Line 125: | ||
|'''[[Ph. Vigen]]'''||Jes Phillip Vigen Gertsen; København. | |'''[[Ph. Vigen]]'''||Jes Phillip Vigen Gertsen; København. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pibe-Dan]]'''||H. Dan-Christensen's famous Copenhagen pipe & tobacco shop which sadly closed in the 1980s. See | |'''[[Pibe-Dan]]'''||H. Dan-Christensen's famous Copenhagen pipe & tobacco shop which sadly closed in the 1980s. See catalog on '''[http://pipepages.com/pipedan.htm Chris' Pipe Pages]'''! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Prince Amled]]'''||Ca. 1960's. No details known! [http://www.pipephil.eu/logos/logo-p2.html#princeamled Logos & markings] | |'''[[Prince Amled]]'''||Ca. 1960's. No details known! [http://www.pipephil.eu/logos/logo-p2.html#princeamled Logos & markings] | ||
Line 121: | Line 135: | ||
| ||[[Image:PrinceOfWales_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:PrinceOfWales_02.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:PrinceOfWales_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:PrinceOfWales_02.jpg|50px]] | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]''' | |'''[[Proctus]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:41, 24 January 2024
Danish Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - D | E - H | I - L | M - Q | R - T | U - Z |
M | |
Mac Baren | Made for Mac Baren Tobacco Co. in Svendborg by Georg Jensen |
MacDonald's | No details known! |
Madison | No details known! |
Manduela | Ms. Manduela Riger-Kusk; Svendborg. |
Marc Dane | Sub-brand of Søren Eric Andersen; Søndersø. |
Mathiasen | A pipemaker Mathiasen couldn't be identified yet. So probably a pseudonym??? |
| | |
Melby | |
Michael Apitz | Brand likely made by Stanwell, mentioned also in connection with Dan Pipe |
Micke | Jørn Micke (broken pipe); Bornholm. |
Milling, Lars | Hesselager. |
Monte Verdi | Sub-brand by Preben Holm (†). |
| | | | |
Mortensen | Borge Mortensen; Aabenraa?; Haderslev. |
Mr. Andersen | |
My Own Blend | MOB, Inexpensive pipe brand made by Stanwell for tobacco brand owned by Paul Olsen (Danish Pipe Shop) |
Muller, P. J. | |
N | |
Natures Bounty | "HANDMADE IN DENMARK" - Maker unknown. Private brand of Iwan Ries Co.; Chicago, IL. |
| | | |
Navigator | Sub-brand / second of Kriswill. |
Neerup | Peder Christian Jeppesen |
Niels Bro | Synonym used by Kai Nielsen |
Nielsen | Bent Nielsen. → Benner. |
Bjarne Nielsen (broken pipe); Lyngby. → Bjarne. | |
Daniela Nielsen. Pipemaker and wife of Hans Jonny Nielsen → Former | |
Erik Nielsen | |
Hans Jonny Nielsen; Holme-Olstrup. → Former. | |
Ivan Holst Nielsen | |
Jens Tao Nielsen → Tao. | |
Jørgen Nielsen; Faaborg | |
Kai Nielsen; Horne / Fyn | |
Poul Nielsen → founder of Stanwell. | |
Tonni Nielsen (now United States) | |
Viggo Nielsen; Faaborg. | |
Nimbus | Joint venture of Tom Eltang & Former Nielsen. |
Noltensmeier | Ulf Noltensmeier (S. Bang) |
Nørding Pipes | Erik Nørding; Slangerup. |
Nordisk Pibefabriker | Was closed down by the end of the 1960's. In 1970 the brand Svendborg was founded there. Svendborg / Fyn. |
North Dane Pipes | Maker unknown |
Norup | Made by Lars Christensen; Vig. |
O | |
Ocaso | Second brand produced by Erik Nørding |
Odin | Need information |
Olsen | Henrik Olsen; Grevinge (Zealand) |
Poul Olsen | |
Olsen, Ib | Ib Olsen |
Onwell | No details known - pipe also stamped HANDARBEJDE. |
Ottendahl | Karl Erik Ottendahl (†); → Karl Erik. |
Outrup Pibeservice | Karl Kristian Olsen; Outrup. |
Ove Lindall | |
P | |
P.U.G. | "Handmade Denmark" - No details known! |
PUJ | Need Information |
Partner | No details known! |
Partout | No details known! |
Peer Import | Need Information |
Petersen | Flemming Petersen → Flemming Piber. |
Jesper Bo Petersen → Jesper Pipes. Petersen holds the world record in pipe smoking: 3.15.37 h (1997). | |
Ph. Vigen | Jes Phillip Vigen Gertsen; København. |
Pibe-Dan | H. Dan-Christensen's famous Copenhagen pipe & tobacco shop which sadly closed in the 1980s. See catalog on Chris' Pipe Pages! |
Prince Amled | Ca. 1960's. No details known! Logos & markings |
| | |
Prince Of Wales | A "multi-national" brand... |
| | | |
Proctus |