French Pipe Brands & Makers R - T: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:French Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|<font size="3">'''R'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''R'''</font> | ||
Line 8: | Line 10: | ||
|'''Regad'''||Former factory founded in 1875 by Lucien Regad, see [[Berrod-Regad]] | |'''Regad'''||Former factory founded in 1875 by Lucien Regad, see [[Berrod-Regad]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Renè Zanda'''||Former Saint-Claude factory, associated with La Glorieuse, Ultimas and Zaza | |'''Renè Zanda'''||Former [[Saint-Claude]] factory, associated with La Glorieuse, Ultimas and Zaza | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Reybier]]'''||Bernard Reybier | |'''[[Reybier]]'''||Bernard Reybier | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Reybier Fères et Fils'''||Early 20th Century Saint-Claude factory, previously Reymodet-Gruet. Made cane and telescopic pipes around 1945. | |'''Reybier Fères et Fils'''||Early 20th Century [[Saint-Claude]] factory, previously Reymodet-Gruet. Made cane and telescopic pipes around 1945. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Rimbaud, Joseph'''||see [[ROSTIAK]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Riseagle'''||19th century brand from [[C.J. Verguet Freres]]. Also brand of W.B. Hass, and [[Oppenheimer Pipe]]. Stopped after WW II | |'''Riseagle'''||19th century brand from [[C.J. Verguet Freres]]. Also brand of W.B. Hass, and [[Oppenheimer Pipe]]. Stopped after WW II | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Robert's]]'''||Need information, possibly made by [[Edward's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Romain]]'''||Claude Romain | |'''[[Romain]]'''||Claude Romain | ||
Line 27: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Roppstine'''||Brand created in 1924 by [[Ropp]] | |'''Roppstine'''||Brand created in 1924 by [[Ropp]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[ROSTIAK]]'''||Joseph Rimbaud | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Royal Ascot]]'''||???; Budget pipe | |'''[[Royal Ascot]]'''||???; Budget pipe | ||
Line 38: | Line 46: | ||
|<font size="3">'''S'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''S'''</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''S. Hecht, Sons et Prag'''||Early 20th century Saint-Claude factory with a branch in London | |'''S. Hecht, Sons et Prag'''||Early 20th century [[Saint-Claude]] factory with a branch in London | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Saint Claude'''|| | |'''[[Saint-Claude]]'''||Was the world capital of briar smoking pipes from the mid 19th century all the way to the mid 20th century. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Saint-Oyant-Burdet'''||19th Century factory in Saint-Claude incorporating Lucian Regad, later becoming [[Berrod-Regad]] | |'''Saint-Oyant-Burdet'''||19th Century factory in Saint-Claude incorporating Lucian Regad, later becoming [[Berrod-Regad]] | ||
Line 46: | Line 54: | ||
|'''[[S.T. Dupont de Paris]]'''||Made by [[Chacom]] | |'''[[S.T. Dupont de Paris]]'''||Made by [[Chacom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Saville]]'''|| | |'''[[Saville]]'''||Made by [[Beney, Ltd.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Schmidt Frères'''||19th century clay pipe maker | |'''Schmidt Frères'''||19th century [[clay]] pipe maker | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sébilo]]'''||Patrice Sébilo | |'''[[Sébilo]]'''||Patrice Sébilo | ||
Line 54: | Line 62: | ||
|'''[[SEG]]'''|| | |'''[[SEG]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Simon Vuillard & Strauss]]'''||20th century Saint-Claude factory later called [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | |'''[[Sèvres]]||18th century porcelain factory | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Simon Vuillard & Strauss]]'''||20th century [[Saint-Claude]] factory later called [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sina'''||Brand of [[Sina & Cie]]; Symbol: SINA in an oval | |'''Sina'''||Brand of [[Sina & Cie]]; Symbol: SINA in an oval | ||
Line 65: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Steel's'''||Former Anglo-French brand produced by '''[[Civic]]''' and '''[[La Bruyère]]''' | |'''Steel's'''||Former Anglo-French brand produced by '''[[Civic]]''' and '''[[La Bruyère]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sunrise]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. Also made by [[Chapuis-Comoy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''T'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''T'''</font> | ||
Line 70: | Line 82: | ||
|'''[[Talbert Pipes]]'''||Trever Talbert (United States, then France, then back to the United States) | |'''[[Talbert Pipes]]'''||Trever Talbert (United States, then France, then back to the United States) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tanneveau'''||19th | |'''Tanneveau'''||19th century [[clay]] pipe factory in Saint-Omer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Teleogene'''||19th | |'''Teleogene'''||19th century brand from [[Hochappfel]]; ''pipe de sante'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Telmy'''||Saint-Claude brand; Symbol: TY | |'''Telmy'''||[[Saint-Claude]] brand; Symbol: TY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Terminus]]'''||Brand by [[EWA]] | |'''[[Terminus]]'''||Brand by [[EWA]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''The Royal Coachman'''||Private label brand of [[ | |'''The Royal Coachman'''||Private label brand of the [[Tinder Box]], USA. Made by [[Chacom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tom Thumb]]'''||Very small - stamped real briar | |'''[[Tom Thumb]]'''||Very small - stamped real briar | ||
Line 91: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:25, 23 December 2022
French Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - D | E - H | I - L | M - Q | R - T | U - Z |
R | |
Radford's Pipes | Private label pipes made by Chacom for Pöschl Tabak GmbH & Co. KG, Germany |
Rattray's Pipes | Rattray's Original Scotlande made in various and some of the oldest companies (in europe) |
Regad | Former factory founded in 1875 by Lucien Regad, see Berrod-Regad |
Renè Zanda | Former Saint-Claude factory, associated with La Glorieuse, Ultimas and Zaza |
Reybier | Bernard Reybier |
Reybier Fères et Fils | Early 20th Century Saint-Claude factory, previously Reymodet-Gruet. Made cane and telescopic pipes around 1945. |
Rimbaud, Joseph | see ROSTIAK |
Riseagle | 19th century brand from C.J. Verguet Freres. Also brand of W.B. Hass, and Oppenheimer Pipe. Stopped after WW II |
Robert's | Need information, possibly made by Edward's |
Romain | Claude Romain |
Romulus | Former brand produced by Ropp |
Ropp | Owned by Chacom since 1994 |
Roppski | Brand created in 1910 by Ropp |
Roppster | Brand created in 1924 by Ropp |
Roppstine | Brand created in 1924 by Ropp |
ROSTIAK | Joseph Rimbaud |
Royal Ascot | ???; Budget pipe |
Ruchon & Verguet | see Marechal Ruchon & Cie. |
Russe | Former brand of the Grandclément-Gauteron factory |
Ryegate | ???; stamped "French Briar - Made In France" |
S | |
S. Hecht, Sons et Prag | Early 20th century Saint-Claude factory with a branch in London |
Saint-Claude | Was the world capital of briar smoking pipes from the mid 19th century all the way to the mid 20th century. |
Saint-Oyant-Burdet | 19th Century factory in Saint-Claude incorporating Lucian Regad, later becoming Berrod-Regad |
S.T. Dupont de Paris | Made by Chacom |
Saville | Made by Beney, Ltd. |
Schmidt Frères | 19th century clay pipe maker |
Sébilo | Patrice Sébilo |
SEG | |
Sèvres | 18th century porcelain factory |
Simon Vuillard & Strauss | 20th century Saint-Claude factory later called Vuillard & Strauss |
Sina | Brand of Sina & Cie; Symbol: SINA in an oval |
Sina & Cie | late 19th century. In 1906 it merged with C.J. Verguet Freres |
Sommer | Factory founded by artisan, Jean Sommer; Meershaum and brair pipes |
Sporta | Brand or Sina & Cie |
Steel's | Former Anglo-French brand produced by Civic and La Bruyère |
Sunrise | Comoy's sub-brand / second. Also made by Chapuis-Comoy |
T | |
Talbert Pipes | Trever Talbert (United States, then France, then back to the United States) |
Tanneveau | 19th century clay pipe factory in Saint-Omer |
Teleogene | 19th century brand from Hochappfel; pipe de sante |
Telmy | Saint-Claude brand; Symbol: TY |
Terminus | Brand by EWA |
The Royal Coachman | Private label brand of the Tinder Box, USA. Made by Chacom |
Tom Thumb | Very small - stamped real briar |
Topper | GBD sub-brand / second |
Triomphe | French brand and GBD sub-brand / second |
Truxiennes | 19th Century brand from the Braisaz firm, Lyon |
Twenty-One | Former Anglo-French brand created in the 1950s by C.J. Verguet Freres and Oppenheimer Pipe |