French Pipe Brands & Makers A - D: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:French Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[A. Lacroix SARL]]'''||Andre Lacroix, see also [[Lacroix]] | |'''[[A. Lacroix SARL]]'''||Andre Lacroix, see also [[Lacroix]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[A. Pandevant & Roy Co.]]'''||Located in Paris, founded 1884 and disappeared with the commencement of WWII | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Achilli, Francois'''||French designer who created the [[Butz-Choquin]] Cybele model | |'''Achilli, Francois'''||French designer who created the [[Butz-Choquin]] Cybele model | ||
Line 38: | Line 40: | ||
|'''[[Au Caid]]''' | |'''[[Au Caid]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Au Narghileh'''|| | |'''Au Narghileh'''||[[clay]] pipes by Laville in Montlucon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Au Pache]]'''||Actually '''Au Pacha'''. Parisian atelier dealing in meerschaum, primarily 19th century. | |'''[[Au Pache]]'''||Actually '''Au Pacha'''. Parisian atelier dealing in meerschaum, primarily 19th century. | ||
Line 44: | Line 46: | ||
|<font size="3">'''B'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''B'''</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Baily-Martre'''||early 20th century factory in | |'''Baily-Martre'''||early 20th century factory in [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bargiel]]'''||Philippe Bargiel, French meerschaum artisan | |'''[[Bargiel]]'''||Philippe Bargiel, French meerschaum artisan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Baronedel, Joseph-Ludovic||early 20th century French factory near | |'''Baronedel, Joseph-Ludovic||early 20th century French factory near [[Saint-Claude]] producing [[JLB]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Barok]]'''||Maker unknown; stamped "Bruyere - St. Claude" | |'''[[Barok]]'''||Maker unknown; stamped "Bruyere - St. Claude" | ||
Line 54: | Line 56: | ||
|'''[[Bayard]]'''||Sub-brand / Second by [[Chacom]] | |'''[[Bayard]]'''||Sub-brand / Second by [[Chacom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bayle]]'''||Private label brand made in Saint-Claude by [[Genod]] or [[EWA Pipe]]. Created in 1968 by Jean Etienne Gustave Bayle | |'''[[Bayle]]'''||Private label brand made in [[Saint-Claude]] by [[Genod]] or [[EWA Pipe]]. Created in 1968 by Jean Etienne Gustave Bayle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|||and discontinued in 1980. | |||and discontinued in 1980. | ||
Line 78: | Line 80: | ||
|'''[[Bontemps]]'''||Brand of [[Berrod-Regad]] | |'''[[Bontemps]]'''||Brand of [[Berrod-Regad]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bonnaud, Alphonse Hippolyte'''|| | |'''Bonnaud, Alphonse Hippolyte'''||[[clay]] pipe maker 1824 until WWII, Marseilles area | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Boul-Mich'''||old French brand from B. Laville in Montlucon. Advertised as "the real student pipe". | |'''Boul-Mich'''||old French brand from B. Laville in Montlucon. Advertised as "the real student pipe". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bourgeois]]'''||Andre Bourgeois, | |'''[[Bourgeois]]'''||Andre Bourgeois, [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[BR]]'''||Probably used by [[Berrod-Regad]] | |'''[[BR]]'''||Probably used by [[Berrod-Regad]] | ||
Line 88: | Line 90: | ||
|'''Brindisi'''||old French brand from Granclement-Gauteron factory | |'''Brindisi'''||old French brand from Granclement-Gauteron factory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bretton Hall]]'''||Old French Brand / factory made in Saint-Claude, which closed in the late 50's. | |'''[[Bretton Hall]]'''||Old French Brand / factory made in [[Saint-Claude]], which closed in the late 50's. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bristol Sport]]'''||??? | |'''[[Bristol Sport]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Brochet & Latour'''||Villards d'Herithe, Saint Claude late 19th early 20th century, then A. Vincent | |'''Brochet & Latour'''||Villards d'Herithe, [[Saint-Claude]] late 19th early 20th century, then A. Vincent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Brulor]]'''||old | |'''[[Brulor]]'''||old [[Saint-Claude]] brand, distributed to French Tobacconists before WWII | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Brussine'''||brand of Vincent-Coutier & Fills | |'''Brussine'''||brand of Vincent-Coutier & Fills | ||
Line 118: | Line 120: | ||
|'''Cècil Pipe'''||old brand by Vincent-Courtier & Fils factory | |'''Cècil Pipe'''||old brand by Vincent-Courtier & Fils factory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Chacom]]'''||Chapuis-Comoy & Cie Sarl; since 1987 Cuty Fort Group | |'''[[Chacom]]'''||brand of [[Chapuis-Comoy|Chapuis-Comoy & Cie Sarl]]; since 1987 Cuty Fort Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Chamaut]]'''||Rue Petit Pères | |'''[[Chamaut]]'''||Rue Petit Pères | ||
Line 126: | Line 128: | ||
|'''[[Chap]]'''||Chapel Frères & Cie; later a brand of [[Berrod-Regad]] | |'''[[Chap]]'''||Chapel Frères & Cie; later a brand of [[Berrod-Regad]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Chapuis-Comoy]]'''||founded by Francois Comoy in 1825 in | |'''[[Chapuis-Comoy]]'''||founded by Francois Comoy in 1825 in [[Saint-Claude]] see also '''[[Comoy's]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Charivari'''||old brand (19th Century) from Capron, in Rouen | |'''Charivari'''||old brand (19th Century) from Capron, in Rouen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Charles Lancon'''||early 20th | |'''Charles Lancon'''||early 20th [[Saint-Claude]] factory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Chavet Frères]]||late 19th century brand | |'''[[Chavet Frères]]||late 19th century brand | ||
Line 136: | Line 138: | ||
|'''Chevreuse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' second as an Anglo-French brand | |'''Chevreuse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' second as an Anglo-French brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Chretin]]'''||Jean Chretin [[JC]] in Saint-Claude | |'''[[Chretin]]'''||Jean Chretin [[JC]] in [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Choquin'''||Jean-Baptiste Choquin, see '''[[Butz-Choquin]]''' | |'''Choquin'''||Jean-Baptiste Choquin, see '''[[Butz-Choquin]]''' | ||
Line 152: | Line 154: | ||
|'''Comfy'''||brand of [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | |'''Comfy'''||brand of [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Comoy-David'''||Saint Claude factory founded in 1865 | |'''Comoy-David'''||[[Saint-Claude]] factory founded in 1865 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Coquet]]'''||Michael Coquet; Vernègues | |'''[[Coquet]]'''||Michael Coquet; Vernègues | ||
Line 164: | Line 166: | ||
|'''[[Cragmoor]]'''||??? | |'''[[Cragmoor]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Crètal-Gallard'''||old clay pipe company in Rennes | |'''Crètal-Gallard'''||old [[clay]] pipe company in Rennes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cuty Fort Group]]'''||Joint venture of [[Chacom]], [[Jeantet]], [[Lacroix]] and [[Vuillard]]; est. 1987 | |'''[[Cuty Fort Group]]'''||Joint venture of [[Chacom]], [[Jeantet]], [[Lacroix]] and [[Vuillard]]; est. 1987 | ||
Line 174: | Line 176: | ||
|'''[[Darville]]'''||??? | |'''[[Darville]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dela'''||old French brand by the G.H. Delatour; | |'''Dela'''||old French brand by the G.H. Delatour; [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Delacour]]'''|| | |'''[[Delacour]]'''||[[Saint-Claude]], founded late 19th Century | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dorylaion]]||French brand or Meerschaum pipes by Turkish carver Galip Sagim | |'''[[Dorylaion]]||French brand or Meerschaum pipes by Turkish carver Galip Sagim | ||
Line 184: | Line 186: | ||
|'''[[Dr. Berger]]'''||1930s French Brand by [[La Bruyère]] | |'''[[Dr. Berger]]'''||1930s French Brand by [[La Bruyère]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dr. Fontaine'''|| | |'''Dr. Fontaine'''||brand of [[Ganeval et Cie.]]; [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dr. Geo'''||1940s from Guichard & Cie, and later sold by M. Marmet Regge, Ebonite stems | |'''Dr. Geo'''||1940s from Guichard & Cie, and later sold by M. Marmet Regge, Ebonite stems | ||
Line 192: | Line 194: | ||
|'''[[Dr. Plumb]]'''||Originally a brand of [[GBD]] (Paris); now made by Cadogan in GB | |'''[[Dr. Plumb]]'''||Originally a brand of [[GBD]] (Paris); now made by Cadogan in GB | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dr. Roger's'''||Brand of the Roger Delorne factory; | |'''Dr. Roger's'''||Brand of the Roger Delorne factory; [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dr. Scott'''||Brand of Vuillermoz et Goujon | |'''Dr. Scott'''||Brand of Vuillermoz et Goujon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dumèril Leur Fils et Cie.'''|| | |'''Dumèril Leur Fils et Cie.'''||[[clay]] pipe factory in Saint-Omer, found by Èmile Dumèril | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dupont'''||Pipe brand of [[S.T. Dupont de Paris]] | |'''Dupont'''||Pipe brand of [[S.T. Dupont de Paris]] | ||
Line 202: | Line 204: | ||
|'''Durandal'''||Brand of Vincent-Coutier & Fils | |'''Durandal'''||Brand of Vincent-Coutier & Fils | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dutel-Giscolon'''||19th Century clay pipes made in Montereau | |'''Dutel-Giscolon'''||19th Century [[clay]] pipes made in Montereau | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:26, 6 January 2023
French Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - D | E - H | I - L | M - Q | R - T | U - Z |
A | |
A l'Oriental | Founded in 1862 |
A. Burlet | Early 20th century French factory |
A. Lacroix SARL | Andre Lacroix, see also Lacroix |
A. Pandevant & Roy Co. | Located in Paris, founded 1884 and disappeared with the commencement of WWII |
Achilli, Francois | French designer who created the Butz-Choquin Cybele model |
Ad Hoc Pipe | Brand of Denis Blanc's Ad Hoc Pipe Shop |
AGE | Brand of La Bruyère |
Albuisson | Alain Albuisson |
Algerian Briar | may be associated with La Bruyère |
Altadis | The Altadis tobacco brand's test pipe. |
Aimé Besson | brand and name of late 19th century factory. |
Amante | Brand by Chacom, sold by Tinder Box |
André Lançon | Early 20th century factory |
Antidote | Early 20th century brand of Jeantet-David SA |
Aonian | O on top of stem |
APL | Brand from the André Lançon factory |
Ascot | Sub-brand / Second by Chacom |
Au Caid | |
Au Narghileh | clay pipes by Laville in Montlucon. |
Au Pache | Actually Au Pacha. Parisian atelier dealing in meerschaum, primarily 19th century. |
B | |
Baily-Martre | early 20th century factory in Saint-Claude |
Bargiel | Philippe Bargiel, French meerschaum artisan |
Baronedel, Joseph-Ludovic | early 20th century French factory near Saint-Claude producing JLB |
Barok | Maker unknown; stamped "Bruyere - St. Claude" |
Bayard | Sub-brand / Second by Chacom |
Bayle | Private label brand made in Saint-Claude by Genod or EWA Pipe. Created in 1968 by Jean Etienne Gustave Bayle |
and discontinued in 1980. | |
Beldor | Maker unknown; series: De Luxe, Golf, Western |
Belle Epoque | Brand of Butz-Choquin |
Berad | Brand by Berrod-Regad |
Berrod-Regad | Later a holding company. Brands: Bontemps, Butz-Choquin, Chap, Claude Romain, Jima. |
Production in 1999 was 230,000 pipes. | |
Bessard | Claude Bessard, Early 20th Century, making both briar and cherry wood pipes |
BF | Old brand of Bernard Fuchez (1982 - 1904) Paris |
Blue Jean | French brand, GBD second |
Bob | Early 20th century French brand produced by Robert-Weil and Buchon & Verguet |
Bontemps | Brand of Berrod-Regad |
Bonnaud, Alphonse Hippolyte | clay pipe maker 1824 until WWII, Marseilles area |
Boul-Mich | old French brand from B. Laville in Montlucon. Advertised as "the real student pipe". |
Bourgeois | Andre Bourgeois, Saint-Claude |
BR | Probably used by Berrod-Regad |
Brindisi | old French brand from Granclement-Gauteron factory |
Bretton Hall | Old French Brand / factory made in Saint-Claude, which closed in the late 50's. |
Bristol Sport | ??? |
Brochet & Latour | Villards d'Herithe, Saint-Claude late 19th early 20th century, then A. Vincent |
Brulor | old Saint-Claude brand, distributed to French Tobacconists before WWII |
Brussine | brand of Vincent-Coutier & Fills |
Butz-Choquin | Société des pipes Butz-Choquin |
C | |
Camelia | Obsolete brand by GBD in Paris |
Casino de Luxe | Sub-brand / Second by Chacom |
Captain | old French brand by Vuillard & Strauss also old English brand by Orlik |
Casino | Chacom second |
Catalytic Pipe | early 20th century brand from Jeantet - David SA |
Cassetari | George Cassetari: Corsica |
CC Paris | Wolf & Mathiss, originally known as Cawley & Henry; Paris |
Cècil Pipe | old brand by Vincent-Courtier & Fils factory |
Chacom | brand of Chapuis-Comoy & Cie Sarl; since 1987 Cuty Fort Group |
Chamaut | Rue Petit Pères |
Channel Tunnel | Lopes states it is an old brand of Grandclèment-Gauteron, 1907 |
Chap | Chapel Frères & Cie; later a brand of Berrod-Regad |
Chapuis-Comoy | founded by Francois Comoy in 1825 in Saint-Claude see also Comoy's |
Charivari | old brand (19th Century) from Capron, in Rouen |
Charles Lancon | early 20th Saint-Claude factory |
Chavet Frères | late 19th century brand |
Chevreuse | GBD second as an Anglo-French brand |
Chretin | Jean Chretin JC in Saint-Claude |
Choquin | Jean-Baptiste Choquin, see Butz-Choquin |
City de Luxe | also City Deluxe, sub-brand of GBD |
CF | Chavet Frères late 19th century brand |
C.J. Verguet Freres | |
Clerc | Job Clerc, Terracotta pipe artisan; Saint-Quentin-La-Poterie |
Colombani | part time artisan in Valle d'Orezza, Corsica |
Comfy | brand of Vuillard & Strauss |
Comoy-David | Saint-Claude factory founded in 1865 |
Coquet | Michael Coquet; Vernègues |
Corsica | Sub-brand / Second by Vuillard |
Couronne | old brand of Grappin Fils et Cie |
Courrieu | Charles Courrieu |
Cragmoor | ??? |
Crètal-Gallard | old clay pipe company in Rennes |
Cuty Fort Group | Joint venture of Chacom, Jeantet, Lacroix and Vuillard; est. 1987 |
D | |
D'Ropp | French brand of the Ropp factory, from the 1950s. |
Darville | ??? |
Dela | old French brand by the G.H. Delatour; Saint-Claude |
Delacour | Saint-Claude, founded late 19th Century |
Dorylaion | French brand or Meerschaum pipes by Turkish carver Galip Sagim |
Dr. Boston | Sub-brand / Second by Butz-Choquin |
Dr. Berger | 1930s French Brand by La Bruyère |
Dr. Fontaine | brand of Ganeval et Cie.; Saint-Claude |
Dr. Geo | 1940s from Guichard & Cie, and later sold by M. Marmet Regge, Ebonite stems |
Dr. Knox-All | brand from the C.J. Verguet Freres factory. |
Dr. Plumb | Originally a brand of GBD (Paris); now made by Cadogan in GB |
Dr. Roger's | Brand of the Roger Delorne factory; Saint-Claude |
Dr. Scott | Brand of Vuillermoz et Goujon |
Dumèril Leur Fils et Cie. | clay pipe factory in Saint-Omer, found by Èmile Dumèril |
Dupont | Pipe brand of S.T. Dupont de Paris |
Durandal | Brand of Vincent-Coutier & Fils |
Dutel-Giscolon | 19th Century clay pipes made in Montereau |