American Pipe Brands & Makers T - V: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Talbert Pipes]]'''||Trever Talbert (Returning from France to the USA); | |'''[[Talbert Pipes]]'''||Trever Talbert (Returning from France to the USA); | ||
|- | |||
|'''Taglia & Lana'''||Brand sold by [[Wally Frank]], but made in Italy by [[Tagliabue]] & Lana | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tapia]]'''||William Tapia; Monrovia, CA | |'''[[Tapia]]'''||William Tapia; Monrovia, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tatum's Workshop'''||[[Paul Tatum]]; Alabama | |'''Tatum's Workshop'''||[[Paul Tatum]]; Alabama | ||
|- | |||
|'''Tavern Pipes'''||Ceramic pipes from Williamsburg Pottery | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[TC Fuller Pipes]]'''||Tim C. Fuller; ?, ID. | |'''[[TC Fuller Pipes]]'''||Tim C. Fuller; ?, ID. | ||
Line 20: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[The Lyon Pipe]]'''||Charles H. Lyon († 1947), inventor, later partner Gen. Charles G. Dawes († 1951). Chicago, Illinois | |'''[[The Lyon Pipe]]'''||Charles H. Lyon († 1947), inventor, later partner Gen. Charles G. Dawes († 1951). Chicago, Illinois | ||
|- | |||
|'''The Pipe'''||Made by '''[[Super-Temp]]''', who also made '''Venturi''' and '''The Smoke'''; Pyrolytic graphite bowls in colorful plastic | |||
|- | |||
|'''The Smoke'''||Made by '''[[Super-Temp]]''', who also made '''Venturi''' and '''The Pipe'''; Pyrolytic graphite bowls in colorful plastic | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[The Smoker]]'''||Private label brand. Mel Feldman; Albany, NY. Made by '''[[Savinelli]]'''? | |'''[[The Smoker]]'''||Private label brand. Mel Feldman; Albany, NY. Made by '''[[Savinelli]]'''? | ||
Line 26: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Thomas]]'''||Steve Thomas | |'''[[Thomas]]'''||Steve Thomas | ||
|- | |||
|'''Thompson, Jason'''||See '''[[Norman Anchor Thompson, Sr]]'''; Parkville, MD | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Thompson, Norm]]'''||Norman Anchor Thompson, Sr (Norm Thompson); Portland, OR | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Thoro-Kleen]]'''||Thoro-Kleen; New York City | |'''[[Thoro-Kleen]]'''||Thoro-Kleen; New York City | ||
Line 32: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Threeton]]'''||Robert Threeton; ?, New Hampshire | |'''[[Threeton]]'''||Robert Threeton; ?, New Hampshire | ||
|- | |||
|'''Three Squires'''||North American brand made by '''[[Comoy's]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tiner]]'''||Tiner; San Diego, CA. | |'''[[Tiner]]'''||Tiner; San Diego, CA. | ||
Line 43: | Line 59: | ||
|'''[[TM Pipes]]'''||Thomas Martin; Beverly, MA | |'''[[TM Pipes]]'''||Thomas Martin; Beverly, MA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tobak'''||Mel Baker, Tobak Ltd., Virginia Beach, VA. → '''[[Kabik]]''' | |'''[[Tobak]]'''||Mel Baker, Tobak Ltd., Virginia Beach, VA. → '''[[Kabik]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tobey]]'''||Hilman Tobey, maker of Native American Medicine Pipes; Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, NV | |'''[[Tobey]]'''||Hilman Tobey, maker of Native American Medicine Pipes; Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, NV | ||
Line 58: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tredway]]'''||Bob Tredway; Coeur d' Alene, ID | |'''[[Tredway]]'''||Bob Tredway; Coeur d' Alene, ID | ||
|- | |||
|[[Trey Rice Pipes|'''Trey Rice Pipes''']] | |||
|Trey Rice; Fort Worth, Tx | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[TRG Handcrafted Pipes]]'''||Tim George; Waxahachie, TX ... handcraftedpipes.com | |'''[[TRG Handcrafted Pipes]]'''||Tim George; Waxahachie, TX ... handcraftedpipes.com | ||
Line 80: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tyler Lane Pipes]]'''||Tyler Lane Beard; Edmond, OK. | |'''[[Tyler Lane Pipes]]'''||Tyler Lane Beard; Edmond, OK. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">U</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">U</font>''' | ||
Line 88: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Uhle's]]'''||Uhle's Pipe Shop; Milwaukee, WI | |'''[[Uhle's]]'''||Uhle's Pipe Shop; Milwaukee, WI | ||
|- | |||
|'''Uncle Sam'''||US Brand made in Italy, which also made corncobs. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Union Pipe Co.]]'''||??? | |'''[[Union Pipe Co.]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[University]]'''||Brand distributed by Pipesandcigars.com; also a [[Comoy's]] series | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Urquiza]]'''||Juan Pablo Urquiza | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">V</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">V</font>''' | ||
Line 101: | Line 122: | ||
|'''[[Van Varick]]'''||Al Van Varick | |'''[[Van Varick]]'''||Al Van Varick | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[VanRoy]]'''||VanRoy - Choice Imported Briar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Vardry Pipes]]'''||Patrick Vardry ?; upstate South Carolina | |'''[[Vardry Pipes]]'''||Patrick Vardry ?; upstate South Carolina | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Veeja'''||A New York State hand-carved pipe | |'''[[Veeja]]'''||A New York State hand-carved pipe | ||
|- | |||
|'''Venturi'''||Pyrolytic graphite bowls in colorful plastic; Made by '''[[Super-Temp]]''' who also made '''The Pipe''', and '''The Smoke''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Very Unique Pipes]]'''|| | |'''[[Very Unique Pipes]]'''|| | ||
Line 112: | Line 135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Victory Pipe Craftsmen'''||'''[[Cellini]]'''; Chicago, IL | |'''Victory Pipe Craftsmen'''||'''[[Cellini]]'''; Chicago, IL | ||
|- | |||
|'''Viking Pipes'''||Brand by Ed Gjertsen, also others using this name include [[Bjarne]], [[Bari]], [[Chacom]], [[Savinelli]], [[Stanwell]], and others | |||
|- | |||
|'''Viscount'''||Brand of [[M. Linkman & Co.]], also used by [[Dr. Grabow]], [[Sasieni]], and [[Ropp]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[von Erck]]'''||Lee von Erck; Negaunee, MI | |'''[[von Erck]]'''||Lee von Erck; Negaunee, MI | ||
Line 117: | Line 144: | ||
|'''[[Vottis]]'''||Pat M. Vottis | |'''[[Vottis]]'''||Pat M. Vottis | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Vox Pop'''||'''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]''' for Penn Tobacco Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA | |'''[[Vox Pop]]'''||'''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]''' for Penn Tobacco Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''VT Freehand'''||Steven Norse; Dorset, VT. → '''[[Norse]]'''. | |'''VT Freehand'''||Steven Norse; Dorset, VT. → '''[[Norse]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:12, 23 December 2022
American Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - B | C - D | E - F | G - H | I - K | L - M | N - Q | R - S | T - V | W - Z |
T | |
Talbert Pipes | Trever Talbert (Returning from France to the USA); |
Taglia & Lana | Brand sold by Wally Frank, but made in Italy by Tagliabue & Lana |
Tapia | William Tapia; Monrovia, CA |
Tatum's Workshop | Paul Tatum; Alabama |
Tavern Pipes | Ceramic pipes from Williamsburg Pottery |
TC Fuller Pipes | Tim C. Fuller; ?, ID. |
Teipen Handmade Briar Pipes | Wayne Teipen; Cloverdale, IN |
The Briar Workshop | Jorg Jemelka and Elliott Nachwalter; VT. |
| | | |
The Doodler | Created by Tracy Mincer; later National Briar Pipe Co.; Jersey City, NJ. |
The Lyon Pipe | Charles H. Lyon († 1947), inventor, later partner Gen. Charles G. Dawes († 1951). Chicago, Illinois |
The Pipe | Made by Super-Temp, who also made Venturi and The Smoke; Pyrolytic graphite bowls in colorful plastic |
The Smoke | Made by Super-Temp, who also made Venturi and The Pipe; Pyrolytic graphite bowls in colorful plastic |
The Smoker | Private label brand. Mel Feldman; Albany, NY. Made by Savinelli? |
Thile | Scott E. Thile; Murray, KY. → S.E. Thile Pipes. |
Thomas | Steve Thomas |
Thompson, Jason | See Norman Anchor Thompson, Sr; Parkville, MD |
Thompson, Norm | Norman Anchor Thompson, Sr (Norm Thompson); Portland, OR |
Thoro-Kleen | Thoro-Kleen; New York City |
Thorpe | Timothy (Tim) W. Thorpe; Sewell, NJ |
Threeton | Robert Threeton; ?, New Hampshire |
Three Squires | North American brand made by Comoy's |
Tiner | Tiner; San Diego, CA. |
Tinder Box | http://www.tinderboxinternational.com/ |
Tinsky | Glenn Tinsky; Chicago, IL. |
Tinsky | Mark Tinsky; Wolf Creek MT. → American Smoking Pipe Co.. |
TM Pipes | Thomas Martin; Beverly, MA |
Tobak | Mel Baker, Tobak Ltd., Virginia Beach, VA. → Kabik |
Tobey | Hilman Tobey, maker of Native American Medicine Pipes; Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, NV |
Tom Pipecarver & Son | Tom Arcoleo; Princeton, NJ. |
Tony's Pipe Towne | ??? |
TotemStar | Gunnar Weber-Prada; Los Angeles, CA. |
Trail Blazer | ??? |
Trapwell | Trapwell - Pat. No. 2.232.159... "World’s Best Briar" |
Tredway | Bob Tredway; Coeur d' Alene, ID |
Trey Rice Pipes | Trey Rice; Fort Worth, Tx |
TRG Handcrafted Pipes | Tim George; Waxahachie, TX ... handcraftedpipes.com |
Trent | Philip Trent; South Bend, Indiana |
Tria Pipes | ??? |
Trump | Trump Custom Handmade |
Tsalagi Pipes | American made pipes, with a Native American heritage. Ozark County, MO |
Tuerk | Victor Tuerk; New York City, later California |
Tulsa | The late, Charles Tulsa, of Florida; his brand was called Old Reliable |
Turbo Flo | |
Turner Pipes | Simeon Turner; Denver, CO. |
Tybush | "Frank Tybush hand crafts these pipes in the Adirondack Mountains of upstate New York. These local creations are beautiful and lightweight." |
Tyler Lane Pipes | Tyler Lane Beard; Edmond, OK. |
U | |
Ubben | Randolph Ubben; New Milford, CT. → R. Ubben Pipes. |
Uhle's | Uhle's Pipe Shop; Milwaukee, WI |
Uncle Sam | US Brand made in Italy, which also made corncobs. |
Union Pipe Co. | ??? |
University | Brand distributed by Pipesandcigars.com; also a Comoy's series |
Urquiza | Juan Pablo Urquiza |
V | |
Vacher | Robert Vacher; Litchfield, CA. → Laughingmoon Pipes. |
Vajra | Vajra Briar Works; made by Michael V. Kabik and Glen Hedelson. → Kabik. |
Van Varick | Al Van Varick |
VanRoy | VanRoy - Choice Imported Briar |
Vardry Pipes | Patrick Vardry ?; upstate South Carolina |
Veeja | A New York State hand-carved pipe |
Venturi | Pyrolytic graphite bowls in colorful plastic; Made by Super-Temp who also made The Pipe, and The Smoke |
Very Unique Pipes | |
Vickers | M.O. Vickers (ret./† ?); Knoxville, TN |
Victory Pipe Craftsmen | Cellini; Chicago, IL |
Viking Pipes | Brand by Ed Gjertsen, also others using this name include Bjarne, Bari, Chacom, Savinelli, Stanwell, and others |
Viscount | Brand of M. Linkman & Co., also used by Dr. Grabow, Sasieni, and Ropp |
von Erck | Lee von Erck; Negaunee, MI |
Vottis | Pat M. Vottis |
Vox Pop | Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc. for Penn Tobacco Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA |
VT Freehand | Steven Norse; Dorset, VT. → Norse. |