French Pipe Brands & Makers M - Q: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:French Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5: | Line 7: | ||
|'''[[Ma Colombe]]'''||Jean Masson | |'''[[Ma Colombe]]'''||Jean Masson | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''MAD'''|| | |'''MAD'''||brand of [[Ganeval et Cie.]]; [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Maida Vale]]'''|| | |'''[[Maida Vale]]'''|| French Brand - Corsican Briar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Majestic]]'''||CGF Paris | |'''[[Majestic]]'''||CGF Paris | ||
Line 19: | Line 21: | ||
|'''[[Marechal Ruchon & Cie.]]'''||See [[GBD]] | |'''[[Marechal Ruchon & Cie.]]'''||See [[GBD]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Marmet'''||Also called M. Marmet-Regge, also sold the Dr. Geo brand; Saint-Claude | |'''Marmet'''||Also called M. Marmet-Regge, also sold the Dr. Geo brand; [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Martel]]||Paul Martel, made Morta Pipes in Herbignac, workshop sold to [[Sébilo]], who then sold it to [[Trever Talbert]], who has sense moved back to the states. | |'''[[Martel]]||Paul Martel, made Morta Pipes in Herbignac, workshop sold to [[Sébilo]], who then sold it to [[Trever Talbert]], who has sense moved back to the states. | ||
Line 32: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Monarch'''||Former brand of [[La Bruyère]], also sold by English and North American companies | |'''Monarch'''||Former brand of [[La Bruyère]], also sold by English and North American companies | ||
|- | |||
|'''Monneret'''||Raymond Monneret "Le Monn"; Born 1912 and famous for his sculpted pipes; [[Saint-Claude]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Montillière'''||19th Century brand in Paris, Metal pipes registered in 1852 | |'''Montillière'''||19th Century brand in Paris, Metal pipes registered in 1852 | ||
Line 39: | Line 43: | ||
|'''[[Mr. Hyde Pipes]]'''|| Handmade Smoking Pipes. Made in France by the hands of a Brazilian. | |'''[[Mr. Hyde Pipes]]'''|| Handmade Smoking Pipes. Made in France by the hands of a Brazilian. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Myon'''||Brand specialized in watches, lighters, and accessories; pipes made by third parties in Saint-Claude | |'''Myon'''||Brand specialized in watches, lighters, and accessories; pipes made by third parties in [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''N'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''N'''</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Neuve]]'''|| | |'''[[Nuttens Pipes]]'''||Bruno Nuttens | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Neuve]]'''||Need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Nicolas]]'''||Jean Nicolas | |'''[[Nicolas]]'''||Jean Nicolas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Noxx-all]]|| | |'''Normandie'''||Former brand of Vuillermoz et Goujon | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Noxx-all]]||[[Saint-Claude]], purchased by [[Jeantet]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Nevada]]'''||??? | |'''[[Nevada]]'''||??? | ||
Line 55: | Line 63: | ||
|'''Nizzo'''||Brand by Jean [[Lacroix]] | |'''Nizzo'''||Brand by Jean [[Lacroix]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Noel]]'''||Former well known clay pipe artisan; Lyon | |'''[[Noel]]'''||Former well known [[clay]] pipe artisan; Lyon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Nomy]]'''|| | |'''[[Nomy]]'''||[[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''Notton et Férand'''||[[Saint-Claude]] factory, which closed in the early 20th century | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Noymer]]'''||Leather Clad example, need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''O'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''O'''</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''Oceana'''||Former brand of Vuillermoz et Goujon | ||
|- | |||
|'''Odeon'''||Former brand of Joseph Lorge et Cie | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Old Pal]]'''||Made by [[Marechal Ruchon & Cie.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[OSA]]'''||Former brand of Gros, Grenier, Ostorero et Cie. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''P'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''P'''</font> | ||
|- | |||
|'''Patrician'''||Early 20th century brand of Ruchon & Verguet / [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Paul Viou]]'''||Paul Viou is a fictional name. Brand of [[Genod]]. | |'''[[Paul Viou]]'''||Paul Viou is a fictional name. Brand of [[Genod]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Perrin]]'''||Pipe Perrin, Saint-Claude - Maker unknown! | |'''[[Perrin]]'''||Pipe Perrin, [[Saint-Claude]] - Maker unknown! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Peter Piper]]'''||Obsolete brand by [[GBD]] in Paris | |'''[[Peter Piper]]'''||Obsolete brand by [[GBD]] in Paris | ||
|- | |||
|'''Phonix'''||Former brand of Vuillermonz et Goujon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Piazzolla]]'''||Pascal Piazzolla | |'''[[Piazzolla]]'''||Pascal Piazzolla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pierre Cardin]]'''||"Designer pipes" - the namesake Pierre Cardin is a famous couturier and designer. | |'''[[Pierre Cardin]]'''||"Designer pipes" - the namesake Pierre Cardin is a famous couturier and designer. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Pierre Lamy'''||Brand with free forms and lucite stems | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pieere Piérolat'''||Briar merchant who also made some pipes with the stamp '''P.P.''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pipe de Roi]]'''||André Bourgeois | |'''[[Pipe de Roi]]'''||André Bourgeois | ||
|- | |||
|'''Pipestar'''||Brand of [[C.J. Verguet Freres]], and also by the Swiss firm, [[Hebor SA]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[PLM]]'''||Maker unknown! | |'''[[PLM]]'''||Maker unknown! | ||
|- | |||
|'''Plumb'''||1920s brand of [[Ruchen & Verguet]]; Symbol red spot, with "PLUMB" in white | |||
|- | |||
|'''Popular'''||[[GBD]] sub-brand, also [[Duncan Briars]], and the French Company [[Ropp]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Potard Frères'''||19th century [[Saint-Claude]] factory, changed name to Fieux-Leduc & Cie, and later became Gaston Girod & Fils | |||
|- | |||
|'''Poyot'''||Brand designed by Jean Pierre Vitrac for [[Cuty Fort Group]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[President]]'''||Maker unknown! | |'''[[President]]'''||Maker unknown! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Prior]]'''||Sub-brand / Second by [[GOC]] | |'''[[Prior]]'''||Sub-brand / Second by [[GOC]]; [[Saint-Claude]]; Symbol: '''Prior''' in gold within an oval | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''Q'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''Q'''</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:25, 23 December 2022
French Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - D | E - H | I - L | M - Q | R - T | U - Z |
M | |
Ma Colombe | Jean Masson |
MAD | brand of Ganeval et Cie.; Saint-Claude |
Maida Vale | French Brand - Corsican Briar |
Majestic | CGF Paris |
Ma Jolie | see Berrod-Regad |
Manzini | Former brand of Pierre Manzini Factory |
Marcee | Now inexpensive GBD brand; previously Marechal Ruchon & Cie. and Oppenheimer Pipe |
Marechal Ruchon & Cie. | See GBD |
Marmet | Also called M. Marmet-Regge, also sold the Dr. Geo brand; Saint-Claude |
Martel | Paul Martel, made Morta Pipes in Herbignac, workshop sold to Sébilo, who then sold it to Trever Talbert, who has sense moved back to the states. |
McPhenson's | From brand of Pauthier & Vincent |
Melan Pipe | Melan Pipe - Thierry MELAN |
Mercier | Private label brand or P. Mercier, Paris. |
Mini-Poyat | Brand launched in 1988 by Cuty Fort Group, designed by Jean Pierre Vitrac |
Monarch | Former brand of La Bruyère, also sold by English and North American companies |
Monneret | Raymond Monneret "Le Monn"; Born 1912 and famous for his sculpted pipes; Saint-Claude |
Montillière | 19th Century brand in Paris, Metal pipes registered in 1852 |
Morel | Pierre Morel |
Mr. Hyde Pipes | Handmade Smoking Pipes. Made in France by the hands of a Brazilian. |
Myon | Brand specialized in watches, lighters, and accessories; pipes made by third parties in Saint-Claude |
N | |
Nuttens Pipes | Bruno Nuttens |
Neuve | Need information |
Nicolas | Jean Nicolas |
Normandie | Former brand of Vuillermoz et Goujon |
Noxx-all | Saint-Claude, purchased by Jeantet |
Nevada | ??? |
Newcastle | Once a second of Comoy's, now made by Chacom. Design by Yves Grenard. |
Nizzo | Brand by Jean Lacroix |
Noel | Former well known clay pipe artisan; Lyon |
Nomy | Saint-Claude |
Notton et Férand | Saint-Claude factory, which closed in the early 20th century |
Noymer | Leather Clad example, need information |
O | |
Oceana | Former brand of Vuillermoz et Goujon |
Odeon | Former brand of Joseph Lorge et Cie |
Old Pal | Made by Marechal Ruchon & Cie. |
OSA | Former brand of Gros, Grenier, Ostorero et Cie. |
P | |
Patrician | Early 20th century brand of Ruchon & Verguet / Oppenheimer Pipe |
Paul Viou | Paul Viou is a fictional name. Brand of Genod. |
Perrin | Pipe Perrin, Saint-Claude - Maker unknown! |
Peter Piper | Obsolete brand by GBD in Paris |
Phonix | Former brand of Vuillermonz et Goujon |
Piazzolla | Pascal Piazzolla |
Pierre Cardin | "Designer pipes" - the namesake Pierre Cardin is a famous couturier and designer. |
Pierre Lamy | Brand with free forms and lucite stems |
Pieere Piérolat | Briar merchant who also made some pipes with the stamp P.P. |
Pipe de Roi | André Bourgeois |
Pipestar | Brand of C.J. Verguet Freres, and also by the Swiss firm, Hebor SA |
PLM | Maker unknown! |
Plumb | 1920s brand of Ruchen & Verguet; Symbol red spot, with "PLUMB" in white |
Popular | GBD sub-brand, also Duncan Briars, and the French Company Ropp |
Potard Frères | 19th century Saint-Claude factory, changed name to Fieux-Leduc & Cie, and later became Gaston Girod & Fils |
Poyot | Brand designed by Jean Pierre Vitrac for Cuty Fort Group |
President | Maker unknown! |
Prior | Sub-brand / Second by GOC; Saint-Claude; Symbol: Prior in gold within an oval |
Q |