British Pipe Brands & Makers R - T: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(Added content) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:British Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">R</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">R</font>''' | ||
Line 10: | Line 12: | ||
|'''Redental'''||Brand of [[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman]] | |'''Redental'''||Brand of [[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Redmanol'''||Early 20th century brand, marketed by A.W. Bishop and Redmanol Chemical Products | |'''[[Redmanol]]'''||Early 20th century brand, marketed by A.W. Bishop and Redmanol Chemical Products | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Redonian]]'''||[[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman]]; London. | |'''[[Redonian]]'''||[[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman]]; London. | ||
Line 46: | Line 48: | ||
|'''Romford Pipes'''||'''[[Ashton]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Romford Pipes'''||'''[[Ashton]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ross Arundel | |'''[[Ross Arundel]]'''||Various makers including [[Orlik]], previously confused with the commonly found [[Sasieni]] sub-brand named Arundel. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Royal Bruyere'''||Former brand produced by [[Hardcastle]] | |'''Royal Bruyere'''||Former brand produced by [[Hardcastle]] | ||
Line 52: | Line 54: | ||
|'''Royal Comoy'''||Early 20th century brand made by [[Comoy's]] until the 1950s, preceding the Blue Riband | |'''Royal Comoy'''||Early 20th century brand made by [[Comoy's]] until the 1950s, preceding the Blue Riband | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- ‘’’Rowlands & Son’’’||Estimated early 20th century pipe manufacturer at 66 Victoria Street Liverpool. | |||
|'''Royal Coachman'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Royal Coachman'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 63: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Royal Stuart'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Royal Stuart'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Royal Triumph]]'''||An [[Orlik]] sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''RSB'''||Former brand of R.S. Bolton Ltd., early 20th century | |'''RSB'''||Former brand of R.S. Bolton Ltd., early 20th century | ||
Line 68: | Line 73: | ||
|'''<font size="4">S</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">S</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''S.Hecht, Sons et Prag'''||Early 20th century Saint-Claude factory with a branch in London | |'''S.Hecht, Sons et Prag'''||Early 20th century [[Saint-Claude]] factory with a branch in London | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[S.MC Lardy Co.]]'''||Lopes sites connection with LTD, Oxford, and Swan brands | |'''[[S.MC Lardy Co.]]'''||Lopes sites connection with LTD, Oxford, and Swan brands | ||
Line 90: | Line 95: | ||
|'''Savory'''||(Savery's). Brand created in 1885 by H.L. Savory & Co.; London and Oxford | |'''Savory'''||(Savery's). Brand created in 1885 by H.L. Savory & Co.; London and Oxford | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Savory's Argylle'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Savory's]] Argylle'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Savoy'''||Brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]]/[[Comoy's]], also sold by [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | |'''Savoy'''||Brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]]/[[Comoy's]], also sold by [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | ||
Line 99: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Scotland Yard'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Scotland Yard'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Scout'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' early 30-50s. sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Scott'''||D. McDougall | |'''Scott'''||D. McDougall | ||
Line 122: | Line 129: | ||
|'''Snap-Fit'''||Former English brand of [[A. Frankau & Co.]] and Sub-brand of [[GBD]] (France) | |'''Snap-Fit'''||Former English brand of [[A. Frankau & Co.]] and Sub-brand of [[GBD]] (France) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Southorn'''||Former English clay pipe factory, which closed in 1957 | |'''Southorn'''||Former English [[clay]] pipe factory, which closed in 1957 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sovereign'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Sovereign'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 138: | Line 145: | ||
|'''Stanley'''||Former brand of [[D.T. Harris & Sons]] | |'''Stanley'''||Former brand of [[D.T. Harris & Sons]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''St | |'''[[St James]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Steel's'''||Former Anglo-French brand produced by '''[[Civic]]''' and '''[[La Bruyère]]''' | |'''Steel's'''||Former Anglo-French brand produced by '''[[Civic]]''' and '''[[La Bruyère]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Stonehaven'''||Former brand popular in Scotland, and made by various British factories. | |'''Stonehaven'''||Former brand popular in Scotland, and made by various British factories. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Stonehenge'''||Former brand stamped "Stonehenge/Made in London/ England" | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Strand]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Stump'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Stump'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sunrise'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''SVS'''||Former English brand by [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Suffolk'''||North American Brand from [[Whitehall]] in England, and sold by Tyler & Co. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sullivan Powel'''||Brand of tobacconist, some made by [[Upshall]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sunrise]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. Also [[Chapuis-Comoy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Superflame'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Superflame'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''SW'''||Former brand of S. [[Weingott]] & Son | |||
|- | |||
|'''Swan'''||Former Brand | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">T</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">T</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Tallent'''||Roy Tallent Ltd.; Silver Match | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Taylor'''||A. Taylor & Son; 73B Victoria St., London SW1 | |'''Taylor'''||A. Taylor & Son; 73B Victoria St., London SW1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Taylor'''||William John Taylor became "Bill Ashton-Taylor. See '''[[Ashton]]'''. | |'''Taylor'''||William John Taylor became "Bill Ashton-Taylor. See '''[[Ashton]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Taylor & Breeden]]'''||Tobacconist and pipe dealer, 1851-1981; Manchester, England | |||
|- | |||
|'''Taylor Made'''||Stamp of Bill Ashton-Taylor after leaving [[Dunhill]], now an [[Ashton]] second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tdott'''||Peter Leslie; Great Wakering., Essex | |'''Tdott'''||Peter Leslie; Great Wakering., Essex | ||
|- | |||
|'''Television'''||Brand sold by A. Grunfield Co., produced by [[Gasparini]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tennison, Dan'''||Influential pipe maker for [[Charatan]] | |'''Tennison, Dan'''||Influential pipe maker for [[Charatan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''The Exmoor Pipe'''|| | |'''[[The Exmoor Pipe]]'''||Appears to be a [[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second - Made in England | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''The Golden Arrow'''|| | |'''The Golden Arrow'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''The Hurricane Pipe'''||Nutt Products Ltd.; London | |'''The Hurricane Pipe'''||Nutt Products Ltd.; London | ||
Line 168: | Line 197: | ||
|'''Theydon'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Theydon'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Thomas Radford'''||[[clay]] pipe maker (1610-1675); London, and famous for blends | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thorburn Clark'''||Brand from Thorburn Clark Ltd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thorneycroft'''||'''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Thorneycroft'''||'''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Three Squires'''||North American brand made by '''[[Comoy's]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Throgmorton'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' early sub-brand / second. | |'''Throgmorton'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' early sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 183: | Line 218: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Topsall Portland'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Topsall Portland'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Tower of London]]||Need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Town Club'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Town Club'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 188: | Line 225: | ||
|'''Town Hall'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Town Hall'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Trafalgar Square'''|| | |'''Townsman'''||Meerschaum pipe brand of [[Parker]], made by [[Tanganyika Meerschaum Corporation]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Trafalgar Square'''||US brand made by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Trident'''||Produced by [[E. Deguingand & Son]], and [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Triomphe'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Triomphe'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 195: | Line 236: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tweed'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Tweed'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Twenty-One'''||Former Anglo-French brand created in the 1950s by [[C.J. Verguet Freres]] and [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Twin Bore'''||Created in the 1950s by [[Comoy's]], and sold by [[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tudor Rose'''||'''[[Astley's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Tudor Rose'''||'''[[Astley's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 01:42, 27 April 2024
British Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - D | E - H | I - L | M - Q | R - T | U - Z |
R | |
Racines | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Randolph | Brand sold by Adolph Elkin Co. and A. Lewis Ltd. |
Redman | John Redman; London. |
Redental | Brand of John Redman |
Redmanol | Early 20th century brand, marketed by A.W. Bishop and Redmanol Chemical Products |
Redonian | John Redman; London. |
Reffell | Saml. Reffell, tobacco & pipe maker. Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk. |
Regency Park | Regency Park - Made in England |
Rest Lite | GBD sub-brand / second. |
R.J. Circles | Brand of Richard Johnson and Sons |
RJS | Richard Johnson and Sons |
Racines | Likely a GBD sub-brand / second |
Rex M. Key | Broseley Clay Tobacco Pipes; Broseley, Shropshire |
RHS | Former brand of R. Hovenden & Sons. Lopes links them to Gresham Giants, a Comoy's second |
Richmond | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Ringleader | Brand of John Redman |
Riseagle | 19th century brand from C.J. Verguet Freres. Also brand of W.B. Hass, and Oppenheimer Pipe. Stopped after WW II |
Rocket | Pipe with changeable bowls by Oppenheimer Pipe and distributed by Bernhardt & Mayers |
Rockwood | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Roland | English brand produced by Brebbia for Lenard Mnfg. Co. |
Rolf’s | Rolf’s - Made in London |
Romford Pipes | Ashton sub-brand / second. |
Ross Arundel | Various makers including Orlik, previously confused with the commonly found Sasieni sub-brand named Arundel. |
Royal Bruyere | Former brand produced by Hardcastle |
Royal Comoy | Early 20th century brand made by Comoy's until the 1950s, preceding the Blue Riband |
Royal Coachman | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
Royal Crown | Brand by Hardcastle |
Royal Duke | Continental Briar Pipe Co.; New York City. Also used in England by Linkman Pipes, Comoy's, and Hardcastle |
Royal Falcon | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
Royal Sovereign | Orlik sub-brand / second; also used by Stanwell |
Royal Stuart | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Royal Triumph | An Orlik sub-brand / second. |
RSB | Former brand of R.S. Bolton Ltd., early 20th century |
S | |
S.Hecht, Sons et Prag | Early 20th century Saint-Claude factory with a branch in London |
S.MC Lardy Co. | Lopes sites connection with LTD, Oxford, and Swan brands |
S.M.R. | S.M.R. - London Made |
S.Weingott & Son | Early 20th century firm. FEC, SW, and Weingott brands; London |
Sabre | Former brand of Bra-Way |
Salmon & Gluckstein | Early 20th century brand |
Salon | Former brand of Adolph Elkin, with changeable bowls and metal shanks |
Sandurst | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Sasieni | |
Saville | Brand of Beney, Ltd. also made as house pipe for G. A. Georgopulo |
Savory | (Savery's). Brand created in 1885 by H.L. Savory & Co.; London and Oxford |
Savory's Argylle | Dunhill sub-brand / second. |
Savoy | Brand of Oppenheimer Pipe/Comoy's, also sold by M. Linkman & Co. |
SCB | Singleton & Cole Ltd. (also Brunette) |
Scorpio Deluxe | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Scotland Yard | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
Scout | Comoy's early 30-50s. sub-brand / second. |
Scott | D. McDougall |
Scrimshaw | English freehands sold by Comoy's |
Sefton | Obsolete brand made for E. Deguingand & Son |
Sharrow Briars | Brand, at least some produced by Laxey Pipes Ltd.; Symbol S |
Siesta | L.S. Glass; London. See Glass. |
Silver Match | Inexpensive brand sold by Roy Tallent Ltd. Symbol: SM |
Silverado | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Simmons | Former brand of Tobacconist, S. Simmons |
Sims | G.W. Sims. London. |
Sir Vickie | Sir Vickie - London |
Snap-Fit | Former English brand of A. Frankau & Co. and Sub-brand of GBD (France) |
Southorn | Former English clay pipe factory, which closed in 1957 |
Sovereign | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Special A / Special B | GBD. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. |
Sport | Brand of J. Cohen & Son. Also a Salvatella series, and a model by Chacom |
SS&Co | Early 20th century brand of Shaw, Sons & Company |
SSS | Early 20th century brand by the Simon Vuillard & Strauss factory |
Stadium | Former English brand |
Stanley | Former brand of D.T. Harris & Sons |
St James | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
Steel's | Former Anglo-French brand produced by Civic and La Bruyère |
Stonehaven | Former brand popular in Scotland, and made by various British factories. |
Stonehenge | Former brand stamped "Stonehenge/Made in London/ England" |
Strand | Need Information |
Stump | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
SVS | Former English brand by Vuillard & Strauss |
Suffolk | North American Brand from Whitehall in England, and sold by Tyler & Co. |
Sullivan Powel | Brand of tobacconist, some made by Upshall |
Sunrise | Comoy's sub-brand / second. Also Chapuis-Comoy |
Superflame | GBD sub-brand / second. |
SW | Former brand of S. Weingott & Son |
Swan | Former Brand |
T | |
Tallent | Roy Tallent Ltd.; Silver Match |
Taylor | A. Taylor & Son; 73B Victoria St., London SW1 |
Taylor | William John Taylor became "Bill Ashton-Taylor. See Ashton. |
Taylor & Breeden | Tobacconist and pipe dealer, 1851-1981; Manchester, England |
Taylor Made | Stamp of Bill Ashton-Taylor after leaving Dunhill, now an Ashton second. |
Tdott | Peter Leslie; Great Wakering., Essex |
Television | Brand sold by A. Grunfield Co., produced by Gasparini |
Tennison, Dan | Influential pipe maker for Charatan |
The Exmoor Pipe | Appears to be a Comoy's sub-brand / second - Made in England |
The Golden Arrow | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
The Hurricane Pipe | Nutt Products Ltd.; London |
Theydon | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Thomas Radford | clay pipe maker (1610-1675); London, and famous for blends |
Thorburn Clark | Brand from Thorburn Clark Ltd. |
Thorneycroft | BBB sub-brand / second. |
Three Squires | North American brand made by Comoy's |
Throgmorton | Comoy's early sub-brand / second. |
Tilshead | Mordechai Ezrati (proprietor) & Barry Jones (pipemaker). See James Upshall. |
Timber | ??? |
Tinder Box | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
Tinder Box Unique | Charatan for "The Tinder Box", USA. |
Topper | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Topsall Portland | Barling sub-brand / second. |
Tower of London | Need information |
Town Club | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Town Hall | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
Townsman | Meerschaum pipe brand of Parker, made by Tanganyika Meerschaum Corporation |
Trafalgar Square | US brand made by Comoy's |
Trident | Produced by E. Deguingand & Son, and Comoy's |
Triomphe | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Turf | Vuillard & Strauss |
Tweed | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Twenty-One | Former Anglo-French brand created in the 1950s by C.J. Verguet Freres and Oppenheimer Pipe |
Twin Bore | Created in the 1950s by Comoy's, and sold by John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co. |
Tudor Rose | Astley's sub-brand / second. |