American Pipe Brands & Makers I - K: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(55 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">I</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">I</font>''' | ||
Line 6: | Line 8: | ||
|'''[[Imperati]]'''||??? | |'''[[Imperati]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[ | |'''[[IRC]]'''||Iwan Ries & Co.; Chicago, IL. Private label pipes by various makers. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Irish Briar Pipeworks]]'''||Charles Gillispie, Ironwood, Michigan. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Irrera]]'''||Leo Irrera; New York City | |'''[[Irrera]]'''||Leo Irrera; New York City | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[Iwan Ries & Co.]]'''||IRC Tobacco (Stanley Levi); Tobacconist, Chicago, IL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">J</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">J</font>'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[J. Alan Pipes]]'''||Jeffrey Allen Gracik; | |'''[[J&J Pipes]]'''||[[Jared Coles]] and [[John Klose]]; Fresno, CA. As of January 2016 Jarad and John are making pipes separately | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[J. Alan Pipes]]'''||Jeffrey Allen Gracik; San Diego, CA. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[J.B. Russell]]'''||American Pipe Distribution company | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[J. Arthur Pipes]]'''||J. Arthur | |'''[[J. Arthur Pipes]]'''||J. Arthur | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[J. Davis Pipes]]'''||Jody Davis; Yuma, AZ. | |'''[[J. Davis Pipes]]'''||Jody Davis; Yuma, AZ. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[J. Mouton Pipes]]'''||J. Mouton; Gueydan, Louisiana | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[J. Rinaldi Pipes]]'''||Jon Rinaldi; Sonoita, AZ | |'''[[J. Rinaldi Pipes]]'''||Jon Rinaldi; Sonoita, AZ | ||
|- | |||
|'''JD'''||End of 19th Century brand of [[Joseph B. Desjardins]]; Fort River, Massachusetts | |||
|- | |||
|'''JP'''||[[Jason Patrick]], Elgin, IL | |||
|- | |||
|'''J.S. Gold'''|| Brand of [[Uhle's]] Tobacconist | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jack's Handmade Pipes]]'''||Jack Hamburg Jr.; Joliet, IL | |'''[[Jack's Handmade Pipes]]'''||Jack Hamburg Jr.; Joliet, IL | ||
Line 28: | Line 44: | ||
|'''[[Jandrew]]'''||J. Andrew Kovacs; Milwaukee, WI | |'''[[Jandrew]]'''||J. Andrew Kovacs; Milwaukee, WI | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jasper | |'''[[Jasper Co.]]'''||104 W. 47th Street, NYC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jelling]]'''||? Jelling; Newark, NJ | |'''[[Jelling]]'''||? Jelling; Newark, NJ | ||
Line 35: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[JHW Pipes]]'''||Jack H. Weinberger ; West Caldwell, NJ. | |'''[[JHW Pipes]]'''||Jack H. Weinberger ; West Caldwell, NJ. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Jigg's'''||Brand of L & H Stern, see '''[[LHS]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jobey]]'''||Various makers! | |'''[[Jobey]]'''||Various makers! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[John | |'''[[John Crouch]]||Tobacconist in Alexandria, VA, that also had pipes made under their name | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[John Hudson Moore Inc.]]'''||American firm, which apparently distributed [[Sasieni]] seconds, including [[Berkeley Club]], [[Fantail]], [[Old England]], and [[Windsor]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''John Middleton'''||Inexpensive pipes with Symbol: '''JH''', produced for [[John Middleton Inc.]], the Philadelphia firm selling Prince Albert Tobacco | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[John's Pipe Shop]]'''||Was in Hollywood and Los Angles, Calif. before zip codes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''John Sterling'''||Brand made by various companies for F&K Cigar Co. Symbol: '''JS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''John Surrey'''||Brand of [[John Surrey Ltd.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Johnson'''|| | |'''Johnson'''||'''David Johnson'''; ?, AK. See '''[[Ozark Mountain Briars]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Lannes Johnson]]'''||Texarcana, TX | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Richard C. Johnson]]'''||Carlisle, PA | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stephen Johnson'''||Los Angeles, CA. See '''[[Alpine Briars]]'''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Steven Johnson]]'''||Emmaus, PA | |||
|- | |||
|'''Johnson, Thomas'''||see '''[[Luna Pipes]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Todd Johnson]]'''||Nashville, TN | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tom Johnson'''||Bothell (Seattle), WA. See '''[[Luna Pipes]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[David Jones]]'''||Texarkana, TX. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Jesse Jones]]'''||Canyon, Texas | |||
|- | |||
|'''Joseph Murray'''||Brand and shop in New York | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jorgenson]]'''||Yern "Bo" Jorgenson; Wayne, PA. | |'''[[Jorgenson]]'''||Yern "Bo" Jorgenson; Wayne, PA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jost]]'''||Jost; St. Louis, MO. See Bill '''[[Collins]]''' | |'''[[Jost]]'''||Jost; St. Louis, MO. See Bill '''[[Collins]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Jost's'''||Brand of Jost's tobacconist. Pipes made mainly by [[Comoy's]]. Symbol: white '''J''' in a circle | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Joyce]]'''||C. Kent Joyce; OK | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[JS Pipes]]'''||Joel Shapiro; Rancho Cordova, CA. | |'''[[JS Pipes]]'''||Joel Shapiro; Rancho Cordova, CA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Judd's Own'''||Brand of Tobacco Road stores in MN., owned by Judd Taggatz; Pipes were made by [[Savinelli]] and [[Sasieni]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Jurkiewicz'''||Edward Andrew Jurkiewicz; Milwaukee, WI. See '''[[E. Andrew Briars]]'''. | |'''Jurkiewicz'''||Edward Andrew Jurkiewicz; Milwaukee, WI. See '''[[E. Andrew Briars]]'''. | ||
Line 66: | Line 108: | ||
|'''<font size="4">K</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">K</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[K.B. Pipes]]'''||Keene Bridgeman, (commissioned pipes and accessories); Laguna Niguel, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | |'''[[Kabik]]'''||Michael V. Kabik; retired from pipemaking; MD, VA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||Brands: CHP-X, Gran Hill, M. Kabik, Sven-Lar, Tobak, Vajra, [[Wenhall]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kalnitz]]'''||'''[[Milton Brian Kalnitz]]'''; Buffalo, NY. See also '''[[Bellezia]]'''. | |'''[[F.J. Kaldenberg Company]]'''||Kaldenberg & Son's, F.W. Kaldenberg, Manufacturers of Fine Meerschaum and Briar Pipes. NYC Firm, Circa 1850 - 1900. | ||
|- | |||
| ||[[Image:Kalden.jpg|50px]] | | |||
|- | |||
|'''Kalnitz, Brian'''||'''[[Brian Kalnitz]]'''; Buffalo, NY | |||
|- | |||
|'''Kalnitz, Milton'''||'''[[Milton Brian Kalnitz]]'''; Buffalo, NY. See also '''[[Bellezia]]'''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kantuk]]'''||Greg Kantuk; Madison, WI | |'''[[Kantuk]]'''||Greg Kantuk; Madison, WI | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''Kaufman'''||Mitch Kaufman. A marginal figure of US pipe history. Though interesting. See '''[[Vic Steinhart]]'''! | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''||KB&B / KBB; New York City. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Kayne'''||[[Donald Kayne]]; Huntington, NY. Also See '''[[Germaine]]'''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||[[Image:Kayne_01.jpg|50px]] | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kaywoodie]]'''||'''[[ | |'''[[Kaywoodie]]'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''; currently made by '''[[S.M. Frank]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Keedy]]'''||Michael Keedy; CA, AL | |'''[[Keedy]]'''||Michael Keedy; CA, AL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[KEN]]'''||"Ken pat."; Chicago, Il | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ken's Wooden Wonders'''||Ken & Karen '''[[Sturgill]]''', Dayton, OH | |'''Ken's Wooden Wonders'''||Ken & Karen '''[[Sturgill]]''', Dayton, OH | ||
Line 90: | Line 142: | ||
|'''Kendall'''||Kim Kendall; Phoenix, AZ. See '''[[Penguin Briar]]''' | |'''Kendall'''||Kim Kendall; Phoenix, AZ. See '''[[Penguin Briar]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kiess Pipes]]'''||Dr. Robert C. Kiess; ?, VT | |'''[[Kerfoot]]'''||Glenn Kerfoot | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Kernel, Dr.]]||Jos. E. (Pat. 2614568); ? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Kevin Arthur Pipes]]'''||Kevin Arthur Skraboly; Aurora, IL. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Keyer'''||See '''[[Keyer's Pipe Shop]]'''; Cincinnati, OH | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Kiess Pipes]]'''||Dr. Bob Pipes, Dr. Robert C. Kiess; ?, VT | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''King Eric'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | |'''King Eric'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | ||
|- | |||
|'''King, Nate'''||see '''[[Nate King]]'''; Indianapolis, IN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kirsten Pipe Company]]'''||Metal Pipes; Seattle, WA | |'''[[Kirsten Pipe Company]]'''||Metal Pipes; Seattle, WA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[KJ Pipes]]'''||Kadesh J. Swanson; Washington State | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Kleenest'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | |'''Kleenest'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Klein, Scott '''||'''[[Scottspipes]]'''; Elk Grove Village, IL | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Klodt]]'''||Eric Klodt; Atlanta area, GA | |||
|- | |||
|'''Klose, John'''||'''[[John Klose]]''', see [[J&J Pipes]]; Fresno, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Knickerbocker Pipe Co.]]'''||Brooklyn, NY | |'''[[Knickerbocker Pipe Co.]]'''||Brooklyn, NY | ||
Line 103: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Kool-Smok'''||'''[[Knickerbocker Pipe Co.]]'''; Brooklyn, NY | |'''Kool-Smok'''||'''[[Knickerbocker Pipe Co.]]'''; Brooklyn, NY | ||
|- | |||
|'''Koplan'''||Ed Koplan, see [[Ed's Hand Made]]; Santa Monica, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Kovacs'''||J. Andrew Kovacs; Milwaukee, WI. See '''[[Jandrew]]''' | |'''Kovacs'''||J. Andrew Kovacs; Milwaukee, WI. See '''[[Jandrew]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kowal]]'''||Jeff Kowal; Beaver Falls, PA | |'''[[Kowal]]'''||Jeff Kowal; Beaver Falls, PA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Krempp]]'''||Randy Krempp, maker who also does repair work; Waco, TX | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Krisor]]'''||Gilbert Henry Krisor, Cameron Park, California (deceased, 1984) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Krisor]]'''||George Krisor, carver from the West | |||
|- | |||
|'''Krona'''||Brand by [[Arlington Briar Pipes Corp.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kubik]]'''||Jim Kubik; Middleburg Heights, OH | |'''[[Kubik]]'''||Jim Kubik; Middleburg Heights, OH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kuehl]]'''||Alan Kuehl; Grayson, GA | |'''[[Kuehl]]'''||Alan Kuehl; Grayson, GA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Kutschira]]'''||Former North American artisan | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kuziel Pipes]]'''||Paul Kuziel; East Haven, CO | |'''[[Kuziel Pipes]]'''||Paul Kuziel; East Haven, CO | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[KW Pipes]]'''||Kirk Walden. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 01:27, 22 January 2023
American Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - B | C - D | E - F | G - H | I - K | L - M | N - Q | R - S | T - V | W - Z |
I | |
Ideal Mfg. | Ideal Mfg.; Bellefonte, PA |
Imperati | ??? |
IRC | Iwan Ries & Co.; Chicago, IL. Private label pipes by various makers. |
Irish Briar Pipeworks | Charles Gillispie, Ironwood, Michigan. |
Irrera | Leo Irrera; New York City |
Iwan Ries & Co. | IRC Tobacco (Stanley Levi); Tobacconist, Chicago, IL |
J | |
J&J Pipes | Jared Coles and John Klose; Fresno, CA. As of January 2016 Jarad and John are making pipes separately |
J. Alan Pipes | Jeffrey Allen Gracik; San Diego, CA. |
J.B. Russell | American Pipe Distribution company |
J. Arthur Pipes | J. Arthur |
J. Davis Pipes | Jody Davis; Yuma, AZ. |
J. Mouton Pipes | J. Mouton; Gueydan, Louisiana |
J. Rinaldi Pipes | Jon Rinaldi; Sonoita, AZ |
JD | End of 19th Century brand of Joseph B. Desjardins; Fort River, Massachusetts |
JP | Jason Patrick, Elgin, IL |
J.S. Gold | Brand of Uhle's Tobacconist |
Jack's Handmade Pipes | Jack Hamburg Jr.; Joliet, IL |
Jacobson-Hardy | Michael Jacobson-Hardy; Bennington, NH |
Jandrew | J. Andrew Kovacs; Milwaukee, WI |
Jasper Co. | 104 W. 47th Street, NYC |
Jelling | ? Jelling; Newark, NJ |
Jemelka | Jorg Jemelka (The Briar Workshop; VT) |
JHW Pipes | Jack H. Weinberger ; West Caldwell, NJ. |
Jigg's | Brand of L & H Stern, see LHS |
Jobey | Various makers! |
John Crouch | Tobacconist in Alexandria, VA, that also had pipes made under their name |
John Hudson Moore Inc. | American firm, which apparently distributed Sasieni seconds, including Berkeley Club, Fantail, Old England, and Windsor |
John Middleton | Inexpensive pipes with Symbol: JH, produced for John Middleton Inc., the Philadelphia firm selling Prince Albert Tobacco |
John's Pipe Shop | Was in Hollywood and Los Angles, Calif. before zip codes |
John Sterling | Brand made by various companies for F&K Cigar Co. Symbol: JS |
John Surrey | Brand of John Surrey Ltd. |
Johnson | David Johnson; ?, AK. See Ozark Mountain Briars. |
Lannes Johnson | Texarcana, TX |
Richard C. Johnson | Carlisle, PA |
Stephen Johnson | Los Angeles, CA. See Alpine Briars. |
Steven Johnson | Emmaus, PA |
Johnson, Thomas | see Luna Pipes |
Todd Johnson | Nashville, TN |
Tom Johnson | Bothell (Seattle), WA. See Luna Pipes |
David Jones | Texarkana, TX. |
Jesse Jones | Canyon, Texas |
Joseph Murray | Brand and shop in New York |
Jorgenson | Yern "Bo" Jorgenson; Wayne, PA. |
Jost | Jost; St. Louis, MO. See Bill Collins |
Jost's | Brand of Jost's tobacconist. Pipes made mainly by Comoy's. Symbol: white J in a circle |
Joyce | C. Kent Joyce; OK |
JS Pipes | Joel Shapiro; Rancho Cordova, CA. |
Judd's Own | Brand of Tobacco Road stores in MN., owned by Judd Taggatz; Pipes were made by Savinelli and Sasieni |
Jurkiewicz | Edward Andrew Jurkiewicz; Milwaukee, WI. See E. Andrew Briars. |
[[]] | |
K | |
K.B. Pipes | Keene Bridgeman, (commissioned pipes and accessories); Laguna Niguel, CA |
Kabik | Michael V. Kabik; retired from pipemaking; MD, VA. |
Brands: CHP-X, Gran Hill, M. Kabik, Sven-Lar, Tobak, Vajra, Wenhall. | |
F.J. Kaldenberg Company | Kaldenberg & Son's, F.W. Kaldenberg, Manufacturers of Fine Meerschaum and Briar Pipes. NYC Firm, Circa 1850 - 1900. |
| | |
Kalnitz, Brian | Brian Kalnitz; Buffalo, NY |
Kalnitz, Milton | Milton Brian Kalnitz; Buffalo, NY. See also Bellezia. |
Kantuk | Greg Kantuk; Madison, WI |
Kaufman | Mitch Kaufman. A marginal figure of US pipe history. Though interesting. See Vic Steinhart! |
Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy | KB&B / KBB; New York City. |
Kayne | Donald Kayne; Huntington, NY. Also See Germaine. |
| | |
Kaywoodie | Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy; currently made by S.M. Frank. |
Keedy | Michael Keedy; CA, AL |
KEN | "Ken pat."; Chicago, Il |
Ken's Wooden Wonders | Ken & Karen Sturgill, Dayton, OH |
Kendall | Kim Kendall; Phoenix, AZ. See Penguin Briar |
Kerfoot | Glenn Kerfoot |
Kernel, Dr. | Jos. E. (Pat. 2614568); ? |
Kevin Arthur Pipes | Kevin Arthur Skraboly; Aurora, IL. |
Keyer | See Keyer's Pipe Shop; Cincinnati, OH |
Kiess Pipes | Dr. Bob Pipes, Dr. Robert C. Kiess; ?, VT |
King Eric | National Briar Pipe Co.; Jersey City, NJ. |
King, Nate | see Nate King; Indianapolis, IN |
Kirsten Pipe Company | Metal Pipes; Seattle, WA |
KJ Pipes | Kadesh J. Swanson; Washington State |
Kleenest | National Briar Pipe Co.; Jersey City, NJ. |
Klein, Scott | Scottspipes; Elk Grove Village, IL |
Klodt | Eric Klodt; Atlanta area, GA |
Klose, John | John Klose, see J&J Pipes; Fresno, CA |
Knickerbocker Pipe Co. | Brooklyn, NY |
Knight's Briar Pipes | Rick Knight; Monongahela, PA |
Kool-Smok | Knickerbocker Pipe Co.; Brooklyn, NY |
Koplan | Ed Koplan, see Ed's Hand Made; Santa Monica, CA |
Kovacs | J. Andrew Kovacs; Milwaukee, WI. See Jandrew |
Kowal | Jeff Kowal; Beaver Falls, PA |
Krempp | Randy Krempp, maker who also does repair work; Waco, TX |
Krisor | Gilbert Henry Krisor, Cameron Park, California (deceased, 1984) |
Krisor | George Krisor, carver from the West |
Krona | Brand by Arlington Briar Pipes Corp. |
Kubik | Jim Kubik; Middleburg Heights, OH |
Kuehl | Alan Kuehl; Grayson, GA |
Kutschira | Former North American artisan |
Kuziel Pipes | Paul Kuziel; East Haven, CO |
KW Pipes | Kirk Walden. |