Danish Pipe Brands & Makers R - T: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:Danish Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
<revive zone="19" align="right" caption="An excellent selection of Danish Estate pipes is available at The Danish Pipe Shop (A Pipedia Underwriter)" /> | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">R</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">R</font>''' | ||
Line 28: | Line 30: | ||
|'''[[Refbjerg]]'''||Søren Refbjerg Rasmussen; Søborg. | |'''[[Refbjerg]]'''||Søren Refbjerg Rasmussen; Søborg. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Royal Copenhagen'''|| | |'''[[Royal Copenhagen]]'''||The Danish Royal Porcelain Factory also made pipes in the 1970s and 80s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[ | |'''[[Royal Danish]]'''||Second by '''[[Stanwell]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Royal Guard'''||Second by '''[[Stanwell]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Royal Sovereign'''||Second by '''[[Stanwell]]''' | |'''Royal Sovereign'''||Second by '''[[Stanwell]]'''; also used by [[Orlik]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Rungstedt'''||Sub-brand by '''[[Preben Holm]]'''. Series: Mariner, Norseman, Seafarer | |'''Rungstedt'''||Sub-brand by '''[[Preben Holm]]'''. Series: Mariner, Norseman, Seafarer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">S</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">S</font>''' | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|'''[[Sara Pipes]]'''||Named for Sara Eltang, Tom and Pia Eltang's daughter. Charlottenlund. | |'''[[Sara Pipes]]'''||Named for Sara Eltang, Tom and Pia Eltang's daughter. Charlottenlund. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[ | |'''[[Saugsted]]'''||Need Information | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Scandia]]'''||Second by '''[[Stanwell]]'''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sean David'''||?? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Shelburne'''||Made by '''[[Karl Erik]]''' Ottendahl. | |'''Shelburne'''||Made by '''[[Karl Erik]]''' Ottendahl. | ||
Line 66: | Line 70: | ||
|'''[[Skovgaard]]'''||'''Lasse Skovgaard Jørgensen'''; Præstø. | |'''[[Skovgaard]]'''||'''Lasse Skovgaard Jørgensen'''; Præstø. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Soborg'''|| | |'''[[Soborg]]'''||Need Information, Conceivably a derivate of Søren Refbjerg Rasmussen; Søborg. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''SON'''||Skovbo on Nørding → '''[[Erik Nørding]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Søren]]'''||'''Søren Refbjerg Rasmussen'''; Søborg. → '''[[Refbjerg]]'''. | |'''[[Søren]]'''||'''Søren Refbjerg Rasmussen'''; Søborg. → '''[[Refbjerg]]'''. | ||
Line 76: | Line 80: | ||
|'''[[Sørensen]]'''||Presumably a private label brand made for Copenhagen tobacconist '''Remo Sørensen''' who bought pipes (mainly) from [[W.Ø. Larsen]] and [[Pibe-Dan]] | |'''[[Sørensen]]'''||Presumably a private label brand made for Copenhagen tobacconist '''Remo Sørensen''' who bought pipes (mainly) from [[W.Ø. Larsen]] and [[Pibe-Dan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Sorn'''||Presumeably a second by '''[[Stanwell]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Soverain'''||'''[[Stanwell]]''' sub-brand | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ST'''||No details known! | |'''ST'''||No details known! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Stanwell]]'''||Stanwell A/S; Borup. | |'''[[Stanwell]]'''||Stanwell A/S; Borup. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Starline'''||Produced by '''[[Georg Jensen]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stern'''||Inexpensive Danish brand | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Stokkebye]]'''||Peter Stokkebye (broken pipe); København. | |'''[[Stokkebye]]'''||Peter Stokkebye (broken pipe); København. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Suhr's Pibemageri]]'''||Teofil Suhr (broken pipe); København. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sven Egholm]]'''||Name is fictional! Made by '''[[Karl Erik]]''' Ottendahl (†). | |'''[[Sven Egholm]]'''||Name is fictional! Made by '''[[Karl Erik]]''' Ottendahl (†). | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Svend Hangaard]]'''||Faaborg | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Svendborg]]'''||Svendborg Piber | |'''[[Svendborg]]'''||Svendborg Piber | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Svendson'''||Second by '''[[Stanwell]]''' | |'''Svendson'''||Second by '''[[Stanwell]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">T</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">T</font>''' | ||
Line 105: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Teddy Briar Pipes'''||'''[[Teddy Knudsen]]'''; Århus C. | |'''Teddy Briar Pipes'''||'''[[Teddy Knudsen]]'''; Århus C. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Thayne]]'''||Made by Mogens Jørgensen, who also made '''[[Jarl]]''' pipes. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Thomsen'''||'''[[Helmer Thomsen]]'''; Vejen. → '''[[Bari]]'''. | |'''Thomsen'''||'''[[Helmer Thomsen]]'''; Vejen. → '''[[Bari]]'''. | ||
Line 110: | Line 122: | ||
|'''[[Thorhauer]]'''||M. Thorhauer | |'''[[Thorhauer]]'''||M. Thorhauer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Thurmann Piber]]'''||Bjørn Thurmann; Svaneke. | |'''[[Thurmann Piber]]'''||Bjørn Thurmann; Copenhagen and later Svaneke. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Torben Dansk]]'''||'''[[Dan Pipe]]''' brand. | |'''[[Torben Dansk]]'''||'''[[Dan Pipe]]''' brand. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:42, 24 January 2024
Danish Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - D | E - H | I - L | M - Q | R - T | U - Z |
R | |
R.V.W. | Also "RVW". Reiner van Wandeir; København. |
Rafn | Peter Rafn |
Rasmussen | Anne Julie Rasmussen; Læsø. → Anne Julie. |
Benny Rasmussen, son of Anne Julie. | |
John E. Rasmussen (†). | |
Kaj C. Rasmussen (KAJ); Svendborg / Fyn | |
Kent Rasmussen; Århus. → Kent Pipes. | |
Peter Rasmussen. The name is fictional! Pipes made by Leo Børgart. | |
Poul Rasmussen (†); København. | |
Søren Refbjerg Rasmussen; Søborg. → Refbjerg. | |
Red Hat Pipes | Kjeld Sørensen; Roskilde. |
Reddish | Second by Stanwell; discontinued. |
Refbjerg | Søren Refbjerg Rasmussen; Søborg. |
Royal Copenhagen | The Danish Royal Porcelain Factory also made pipes in the 1970s and 80s. |
Royal Danish | Second by Stanwell |
Royal Guard | Second by Stanwell |
Royal Sovereign | Second by Stanwell; also used by Orlik |
Rungstedt | Sub-brand by Preben Holm. Series: Mariner, Norseman, Seafarer |
S | |
S. Bang | Per Hansen & Ulf Noltensmeier; København. |
Saga | No details known! Made in Kolding. |
Sailor | Second by Stanwell; discontinued. |
Salvarella | Probably confused with the Spanish brand Salvatella in Girona (founded in 1883, closed in 2001) |
Sara Pipes | Named for Sara Eltang, Tom and Pia Eltang's daughter. Charlottenlund. |
Saugsted | Need Information |
Scandia | Second by Stanwell. |
Sean David | ?? |
Shelburne | Made by Karl Erik Ottendahl. |
SI | No details known. |
Sir Wilkens | "MADE IN DENMARK - OLD BRIAR" - No details known! |
SK Piber | Sven Kristen |
Skovbo Piber | Jan Skovbo; Rødvig. |
Skovgaard | Lasse Skovgaard Jørgensen; Præstø. |
Soborg | Need Information, Conceivably a derivate of Søren Refbjerg Rasmussen; Søborg. |
SON | Skovbo on Nørding → Erik Nørding |
Søren | Søren Refbjerg Rasmussen; Søborg. → Refbjerg. |
Sørensen | Kjeld Sørensen; Roskilde. → Red Hat Pipes. |
Sørensen | Presumably a private label brand made for Copenhagen tobacconist Remo Sørensen who bought pipes (mainly) from W.Ø. Larsen and Pibe-Dan |
Sorn | Presumeably a second by Stanwell. |
Soverain | Stanwell sub-brand |
ST | No details known! |
Stanwell | Stanwell A/S; Borup. |
Starline | Produced by Georg Jensen |
Stern | Inexpensive Danish brand |
Stokkebye | Peter Stokkebye (broken pipe); København. |
Suhr's Pibemageri | Teofil Suhr (broken pipe); København. |
Sven Egholm | Name is fictional! Made by Karl Erik Ottendahl (†). |
Svend Hangaard | Faaborg |
Svendborg | Svendborg Piber |
Svendson | Second by Stanwell |
T | |
Tabago | Click on the link to the article on the left! |
Tabu | Appr. made in the 1960's. No further details known! |
Tao | Jens Tao Nielsen |
Tarp | Karsten Tarp; Kolding. |
Teddy Briar Pipes | Teddy Knudsen; Århus C. |
Thayne | Made by Mogens Jørgensen, who also made Jarl pipes. |
Thomsen | Helmer Thomsen; Vejen. → Bari. |
Thorhauer | M. Thorhauer |
Thurmann Piber | Bjørn Thurmann; Copenhagen and later Svaneke. |
Torben Dansk | Dan Pipe brand. |