Italian Pipe Brands & Makers D - F: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|'''DAC'''||Duranti & Anselmi Castelfidardo. See ''' [[Non canta la raganella]]'''. | |'''DAC'''||Duranti & Anselmi Castelfidardo. See ''' [[Non canta la raganella]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Daniela'''|| | |'''Daniela'''||see '''[[Bartoli]]''', Daniela Bartoli; Massa Marittima (Gr) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dante Pipes]]'''||Massimo Angelo | |'''[[Dante Pipes]]'''||Massimo Angelo | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|'''Danya'''||Offered in USA - ''"imported Briar and is a very unique roughly carved"''. | |'''Danya'''||Offered in USA - ''"imported Briar and is a very unique roughly carved"''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Darnell'''|| | |'''Darnell'''||Fantasy brand by [[Gasparini]] for export, sold mainly by A. Grunfeld Co. in England | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''DDD'''||'''[[ | |'''DDD'''||'''[[Pipa Croci]]''' for DDD Pipe Company (USA). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Debole, Ricardo'''||Italian architect who created a model for [[Brebbia]]'s Gradi Designers della Pipa series. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[De Candia]]'''||De Candia | |'''[[De Candia]]'''||De Candia | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 28: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[DG Pipe]]'''||Gabriele Dal Fiume; Monteveglio (Bologna) | |'''[[DG Pipe]]'''||Gabriele Dal Fiume; Monteveglio (Bologna) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Diamond]]'''||English brand, also a brand used by [[Gasparini]], [[Bari]], and [[Ser Jacopo]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Di Gangi]]'''||Andrea Di Gangi; Sicili | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Di Mento'''||Francesco Di Mento (broken pipe). See '''[[Vascello]]'''. | |'''Di Mento'''||Francesco Di Mento (broken pipe). See '''[[Vascello]]'''. | ||
Line 33: | Line 39: | ||
|'''[[Di Monte]]'''||??? | |'''[[Di Monte]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Diapede'''|| | |'''[[Diapede]]'''||House brand of the oldest pipe shop in Turin, Italy. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dino da Campione]]'''||Leonardo Airaghi (broken pipe); Milano. | |'''[[Dino da Campione]]'''||Leonardo Airaghi (broken pipe); Milano. | ||
Line 43: | Line 49: | ||
|'''[[Don Carlos]]'''||Bruto Sordini; Cagli (Pesaro e Urbino). | |'''[[Don Carlos]]'''||Bruto Sordini; Cagli (Pesaro e Urbino). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Don | |'''[[Don Florian]]'''||Matteo Stefani | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dr. Forson'''||[[ | |'''[[Don Roberto]]'''||Need Information | ||
|- | |||
|'''Dr. Forson'''||[[Gasparini second] (M.G.M. markings below shank). Vest pocket pipe; almost identic with Roley pipes. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dr. Hardy]]'''||'''[[Tagliabue]]'''. | |'''[[Dr. Hardy]]'''||'''[[Tagliabue]]'''. | ||
Line 54: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Duca di Paolo'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Duca di Paolo'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">E</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">E</font>''' | ||
Line 64: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Enricoro]]'''||Enrico Marola; Vercelli (Vercelli) | |'''[[Enricoro]]'''||Enrico Marola; Vercelli (Vercelli) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ermanno]]'''||Italian brand, with acrylic stems Symbol '''E''', but also a German brand by Alfred & Rudolf Eller GmbH; Obernzell ?? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Estella'''||'''[[Savinelli]]'''. Rejected "Autograph" pipes, discontinued? | |'''Estella'''||'''[[Savinelli]]'''. Rejected "Autograph" pipes, discontinued? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Exotique'''||??? | |'''Exotique'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">F</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">F</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fabio'''|| | |'''[[Fabio]]'''||Possibly related to [[Fabio La Rocca]]?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fabris'''|| | |'''Fabris'''||old Italian brand from Triste see Fulvio [[Trangoni]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''FCB'''|| | |'''FCB'''||19th century Italian [[clay pipe]] factory in Bassano del Grappa, Venice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fe-Ro]]'''||Figli di Federico Rovera s.n.c.; Oltrona al Lago (Varese) | |'''[[Fe-Ro]]'''||Figli di Federico Rovera s.n.c.; Oltrona al Lago (Varese) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ferretti]]'''||Ferretti | |'''[[Ferrari]]'''||Have an example, details needed | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ferretti]]'''||'''Franca Ferretti''', known as '''"Donna Franca"''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fiamma di Re'''||'''[[Mastro de Paja]]''' for Giannino Spadoni; ca. 1982/83 - 1989 | |'''Fiamma di Re'''||'''[[Mastro de Paja]]''' for Giannino Spadoni; ca. 1982/83 - 1989 | ||
Line 94: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Firex'''||A brand made for and distributed by '''[[Paronelli]]'''. The pipes were made in Italy and in the UK. | |'''Firex'''||A brand made for and distributed by '''[[Paronelli]]'''. The pipes were made in Italy and in the UK. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Firethorn'''||Brand of [[Arlington]]. Some of these pipes were stamped Italy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fornarino]]'''||Pipe Fornarino | |'''[[Fornarino]]'''||Pipe Fornarino | ||
Line 102: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fratelli Pipe'''||Luigi Crugnola sub-brand / second. See '''[[Gigi]]'''. | |'''Fratelli Pipe'''||Luigi Crugnola sub-brand / second. See '''[[Gigi]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''FRB'''||old Italian brand of the Fratelli [[Rossi]] factory | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Freddi]]'''||Bruno Freddi | |'''[[Freddi]]'''||Bruno Freddi | ||
Line 110: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''FRB'''||Fratelli Rossi Barasso. See '''[[Rossi]]'''. | |'''FRB'''||Fratelli Rossi Barasso. See '''[[Rossi]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:25, 29 October 2021
D | |
DAC | Duranti & Anselmi Castelfidardo. See Non canta la raganella. |
Daniela | see Bartoli, Daniela Bartoli; Massa Marittima (Gr) |
Dante Pipes | Massimo Angelo |
Danya | Offered in USA - "imported Briar and is a very unique roughly carved". |
Darnell | Fantasy brand by Gasparini for export, sold mainly by A. Grunfeld Co. in England |
DDD | Pipa Croci for DDD Pipe Company (USA). |
Debole, Ricardo | Italian architect who created a model for Brebbia's Gradi Designers della Pipa series. |
De Candia | De Candia |
De Canori | De Canori |
De Giglio | Rocco De Giglio |
Del Grano | Alberto Del Grano; Parma (Parma). |
del Vecchio | Guido del Vecchio; Santa Mauro |
del Vecchio | Vittorio del Vecchio - pipemaker of Mastro de Paja. |
DG Pipe | Gabriele Dal Fiume; Monteveglio (Bologna) |
Diamond | English brand, also a brand used by Gasparini, Bari, and Ser Jacopo |
Di Gangi | Andrea Di Gangi; Sicili |
Di Mento | Francesco Di Mento (broken pipe). See Vascello. |
Di Monte | ??? |
Diapede | House brand of the oldest pipe shop in Turin, Italy. |
Dino da Campione | Leonardo Airaghi (broken pipe); Milano. |
Dobi's | Cremonisi ??? |
Dom Bergamo | ???; Standard shapes |
Don Carlos | Bruto Sordini; Cagli (Pesaro e Urbino). |
Don Florian | Matteo Stefani |
Don Roberto | Need Information |
Dr. Forson | [[Gasparini second] (M.G.M. markings below shank). Vest pocket pipe; almost identic with Roley pipes. |
Dr. Hardy | Tagliabue. |
Duca Carlo | Savinelli sub-brand / second. |
Duca di Milano | Savinelli sub-brand / second. |
Duca di Paolo | Savinelli sub-brand / second. |
E | |
Edison | Lorenzo sub-brand / second. |
Elite | ??? |
Enricoro | Enrico Marola; Vercelli (Vercelli) |
Ermanno | Italian brand, with acrylic stems Symbol E, but also a German brand by Alfred & Rudolf Eller GmbH; Obernzell ?? |
Estella | Savinelli. Rejected "Autograph" pipes, discontinued? |
Exotique | ??? |
F | |
Fabio | Possibly related to Fabio La Rocca?? |
Fabris | old Italian brand from Triste see Fulvio Trangoni |
FCB | 19th century Italian clay pipe factory in Bassano del Grappa, Venice |
Fe-Ro | Figli di Federico Rovera s.n.c.; Oltrona al Lago (Varese) |
Ferrari | Have an example, details needed |
Ferretti | Franca Ferretti, known as "Donna Franca" |
Fiamma di Re | Mastro de Paja for Giannino Spadoni; ca. 1982/83 - 1989 |
Fiammatta | Savinelli sub-brand / second. |
Fiare' | Michele Fiare' |
Filì Pipe | Filippo Panepinto; San Giovanni Gemini (Agrigento). |
Fincato | Fincato is most probably a private label pipe of a Rome tobacconist. |
Firex | A brand made for and distributed by Paronelli. The pipes were made in Italy and in the UK. |
Firethorn | Brand of Arlington. Some of these pipes were stamped Italy |
Fornarino | Pipe Fornarino |
Foundation | Giorgio & Massimo Musicò; Roma. |
Fra-Ben-Ver | Also "Frabenver" = Fratelli Benzon Verona, Distributed by F.lli Benzon S.a.s. Italy [1] |
Fratelli Pipe | Luigi Crugnola sub-brand / second. See Gigi. |
FRB | old Italian brand of the Fratelli Rossi factory |
Freddi | Bruno Freddi |
Fumo | Giancarlo Guidi. Ser Jacopo sub-brand / second. |
Funambolo | Federico Giorio; La Spezia (SP) |
FRB | Fratelli Rossi Barasso. See Rossi. |
Back to Italian Pipe Brands & Makers A - C or continue to Italian Pipe Brands & Makers G - J !