American Pipe Brands & Makers W - Z: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 6: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Walden'''||Kirk Walden. See '''[[KW Pipes]]'''. | |'''Walden'''||Kirk Walden. See '''[[KW Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Waldorf'''||Former brand of '''[[William Demuth Company]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Walls]]'''||Bob Walls (ret./† ?); ?, OH) | |'''[[Walls]]'''||Bob Walls (ret./† ?); ?, OH) | ||
Line 11: | Line 15: | ||
|'''[[Wally Frank]]'''||Wally Frank Ltd.; New York City. | |'''[[Wally Frank]]'''||Wally Frank Ltd.; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Walther]]'''||Bill Walther | |'''[[Walt De Visser]]'''||Tobacconist sith small production. He also wrote ''Constructing Your First Pipe'' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Walther]]'''||Bill Walther; Ft. Worth, TX | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ward'''||Robert A. Ward. See '''[[R.A. Ward Pipes]]'''. | |'''Ward'''||Robert A. Ward. See '''[[R.A. Ward Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Wardleigh]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Warner]]'''||Anthony "Tony" Warner; Quincy, PA | |'''[[Warner]]'''||Anthony "Tony" Warner; Quincy, PA | ||
Line 24: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Waughtel]]'''||Robert Waughtel (ret./† ?); Harrisburg, PA | |'''[[Waughtel]]'''||Robert Waughtel (ret./† ?); Harrisburg, PA | ||
|- | |||
|'''WDC'''|| Former brand of '''[[William Demuth Company]]'''; New York City. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Weaver'''||Bruce A. Weaver; Brentwood, TN. See '''[[B.A. Weaver Pipes]]'''. | |'''Weaver'''||Bruce A. Weaver; Brentwood, TN. See '''[[B.A. Weaver Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Webb]]'''||Roy Webb | |'''[[Webb]]'''||Roy Webb; Sevierville, TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Weber Pipe Co.]]'''||Carl B. Weber; Jersey City, NJ | |'''[[Weber Pipe Co.]]'''||Carl B. Weber; Jersey City, NJ | ||
Line 38: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Weiner]]'''||Steve Weiner († 2002); Olmstead Falls (Cleveland), OH | |'''[[Weiner]]'''||Steve Weiner († 2002); Olmstead Falls (Cleveland), OH | ||
|- | |||
|'''Weis, C.'''|| Carl Weis - See '''[[Carl Weis Meerschaum Pipes]]'''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Well Pipe'''||Brand of '''[[Mastercraft]]''', likely made in Italy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Wellington'''||[[William Demuth Company]] (WDC); New York City. | |'''Wellington'''||[[William Demuth Company]] (WDC); New York City. | ||
Line 46: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[West]]'''||Tim West; Columbus, OH | |'''[[West]]'''||Tim West; Columbus, OH | ||
|- | |||
|'''Westbrook'''||Brand of '''[[M. Linkman & Co.]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Westminster'''||Brand sold by various English and North American Firms | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Whidbey Islander Pipes]]'''||Travor LaRue (†) & Chuck Whitmore; Langley (Whidbey Island), WA | |'''[[Whidbey Islander Pipes]]'''||Travor LaRue (†) & Chuck Whitmore; Langley (Whidbey Island), WA | ||
|- | |||
|'''White Bar'''||Brand from the 1950s belonging '''[[Wally Frank]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Whitmore, Chuck'''||LaRue son-in-law; Whidbey Is., WA | |'''Whitmore, Chuck'''||LaRue son-in-law; Whidbey Is., WA | ||
Line 54: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Wilke Briars]]'''||Wilke Pipe Shop (Anna Wilke); formerly in New York City. Successor enterprise, Pipeworks & Wilke, now at East Middlebury, VT. (http://www.vtpipes.com) | |'''[[Wilke Briars]]'''||Wilke Pipe Shop (Anna Wilke); formerly in New York City. Successor enterprise, Pipeworks & Wilke, now at East Middlebury, VT. (http://www.vtpipes.com) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Wilkenson'''||1960s brand from the Bradberry Briar Pipe Co.; New York | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[William Demuth Company]]'''||WDC; New York City. | |'''[[William Demuth Company]]'''||WDC; New York City. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[William H. Hendrikx]]'''||Dutch born pipe maker, lived in Ulster County, NY c. 1930-50s | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Windjammer Pipes]]'''||Justin Bain; Philadelphia, PA | |'''[[Windjammer Pipes]]'''||Justin Bain; Philadelphia, PA | ||
Line 70: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Woolsey]]'''||Los Angelas, CA (Circa 1960s 1970s) | |'''[[Woolsey]]'''||Los Angelas, CA (Circa 1960s 1970s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">X</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">X</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">Y</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">Y</font>''' | ||
Line 83: | Line 103: | ||
|'''Yard Pipes'''||Stephen & Roswitha Anderson; Columbus, OH. Sub-brand / second of '''[[S&R Pipes]]''' | |'''Yard Pipes'''||Stephen & Roswitha Anderson; Columbus, OH. Sub-brand / second of '''[[S&R Pipes]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Yello-Bole]]'''||'''[[ | |'''[[Yello-Bole]]'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''; currently made by '''[[S.M. Frank]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Yeti Pipe Co.]]'''||Micah Crider; Missoula, MT | |'''[[Yeti Pipe Co.]]'''||Micah Crider; Missoula, MT | ||
Line 89: | Line 109: | ||
|'''[[Yingling]]'''||Mark Yingling | |'''[[Yingling]]'''||Mark Yingling | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Yorkshire'''||Former brand of Sears, Roebock & Co., made by [[Gasparini]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">Z</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">Z</font>''' | ||
Line 97: | Line 117: | ||
|'''[[Zephair]]'''||[[Reco Manufacturing Co.]] (liquidated); Chicago, IL. | |'''[[Zephair]]'''||[[Reco Manufacturing Co.]] (liquidated); Chicago, IL. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Zeus]]'''||U.S. PAT. 2158897 | |'''[[Zehnder Pipes]]'''||Yosef S. Zehnder; Springfield, MO | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Zeus]]'''||Brand sold by [[L&H Stern]] and [[Altamira]]; U.S. PAT. 2158897 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Zurcher'''||Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ. See '''[[Rivendell Pipes]]'''. | |'''Zurcher'''||Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ. See '''[[Rivendell Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:10, 11 February 2024
American Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - B | C - D | E - F | G - H | I - K | L - M | N - Q | R - S | T - V | W - Z |
W | |
Waddell | Steve Waddell; Marion, IN |
Walden | Kirk Walden. See KW Pipes. |
Waldorf | Former brand of William Demuth Company |
Walls | Bob Walls (ret./† ?); ?, OH) |
Wally Frank | Wally Frank Ltd.; New York City. |
Walt De Visser | Tobacconist sith small production. He also wrote Constructing Your First Pipe |
Walther | Bill Walther; Ft. Worth, TX |
Ward | Robert A. Ward. See R.A. Ward Pipes. |
Wardleigh | Need Information |
Warner | Anthony "Tony" Warner; Quincy, PA |
Wathen | Kerry S. Wathen (ret./† ?); |
Watkins | Philip Chase Watkins - new carver! CA. |
Watkins-Brock | Jason Watkins-Brock (http://www.Watrock.com); Phoenix, AZ. See Phoenix Pipes. |
Waughtel | Robert Waughtel (ret./† ?); Harrisburg, PA |
WDC | Former brand of William Demuth Company; New York City. |
Weaver | Bruce A. Weaver; Brentwood, TN. See B.A. Weaver Pipes. |
Webb | Roy Webb; Sevierville, TN |
Weber Pipe Co. | Carl B. Weber; Jersey City, NJ |
Weber-Prada | Gunnar Weber-Prada; Los Angeles, CA. See TotemStar. |
Weidemann | John Weidemann; Best Pipemaker at 1994 L.A. Pipe & Cigar Expo |
Weinberger | Jack H. Weinberger (†); West Caldwell, NJ. See JHW Pipes. |
Weiner | Steve Weiner († 2002); Olmstead Falls (Cleveland), OH |
Weis, C. | Carl Weis - See Carl Weis Meerschaum Pipes. |
Well Pipe | Brand of Mastercraft, likely made in Italy |
Wellington | William Demuth Company (WDC); New York City. |
Wells, Quinton | Quinton Wells; Overland Park, KS |
Wenhall | Wenhall Pipes Ltd., NYC. Made by different producers. |
West | Tim West; Columbus, OH |
Westbrook | Brand of M. Linkman & Co. |
Westminster | Brand sold by various English and North American Firms |
Whidbey Islander Pipes | Travor LaRue (†) & Chuck Whitmore; Langley (Whidbey Island), WA |
White Bar | Brand from the 1950s belonging Wally Frank |
Whitmore, Chuck | LaRue son-in-law; Whidbey Is., WA |
Wiley | Randy Wiley; Riverview, FL |
Wilke Briars | Wilke Pipe Shop (Anna Wilke); formerly in New York City. Successor enterprise, Pipeworks & Wilke, now at East Middlebury, VT. (http://www.vtpipes.com) |
Wilkenson | 1960s brand from the Bradberry Briar Pipe Co.; New York |
William Demuth Company | WDC; New York City. |
William H. Hendrikx | Dutch born pipe maker, lived in Ulster County, NY c. 1930-50s |
Windjammer Pipes | Justin Bain; Philadelphia, PA |
Wittasek | John Wittasek; artisan who took part in the P&T Pipe Carving Contest in 2002. Symbol: JW |
With Pipe & Book | Breck & Julie Turner; Lake Placid, NY |
Wood | Robert Wood |
Woodmere | ??? |
Worlich | John Worlich (ret./† ?); ?, NJ |
Woolsey | Los Angelas, CA (Circa 1960s 1970s) |
X | |
Y | |
Yamada | Jon Yamada; Hawaii |
Yard Pipes | Stephen & Roswitha Anderson; Columbus, OH. Sub-brand / second of S&R Pipes |
Yello-Bole | Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy; currently made by S.M. Frank. |
Yeti Pipe Co. | Micah Crider; Missoula, MT |
Yingling | Mark Yingling |
Yorkshire | Former brand of Sears, Roebock & Co., made by Gasparini |
Z | |
Zeavin | Mark Zeavin; CA |
Zephair | Reco Manufacturing Co. (liquidated); Chicago, IL. |
Zehnder Pipes | Yosef S. Zehnder; Springfield, MO |
Zeus | Brand sold by L&H Stern and Altamira; U.S. PAT. 2158897 |
Zurcher | Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ. See Rivendell Pipes. |