British Pipe Brands & Makers A - D: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Added Donniford brand to list of British pipes.) |
||
(90 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:British Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">A</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">A</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[A. Colin Lunn LTD|'''A. Colin Lunn LTD''']] | |||
|Need Information, apparently an agent representing pipes, [[Maurice]] pipes, for instance. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[A. Oppenheimer]]'''||Adolph Oppenheimer | |'''[[A, Frebjau & Co. Ltd]]'''||former English factory, taken over by [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Oppenheimer Pipe|A. Oppenheimer]]'''||Adolph Oppenheimer see also [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[AAA]]'''||English brand by A.A. Anderson, made in Italy by [[Rossi]] and [[Gasparini]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Abbey Pipes]]'''||Liquidated. Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire. | |'''[[Abbey Pipes]]'''||Liquidated. Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Abbott'''||A brand of Andersen & Abbot. | |'''[[Abbott]]'''||A brand of Andersen & Abbot. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Abdulla]]'''||A brand of Abdulla & Co Ltd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Academy Award]]'''||A brand of [[Comoy's]] for export to the US. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ace of Spades]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[AD]]'''||Brand of A. David. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Adventure]]'''||Symbol: "A", brand associated with McGahey, The Tobacconist and Pazyryk. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[AGE]]'''||Need information. Possibly made by or for [[Salmon & Gluckstein]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ahlstrom]]'''||English brand. Need information | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Air-o-Dry]]'''||A system pipe made by [[Comoy's]], need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Alco]]'''||System pipes produced by Merton and Falcon Co in Britain. | |'''[[Alco]]'''||System pipes produced by Merton and Falcon Co in Britain. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Alfred'''|| | |'''[[Alfred]]'''||Symbol: "A" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''[[Allen & Wright]]'''||Early 20th century brand by company of same name. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Allerton]]'''||Maybe a '''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. The logo is an oak leaf with an acorn. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Americana]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Ancient Mariner]]'''||'''Probably an [[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second. An anchor on the stem. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[AO]]'''||early 20th century brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe|Adolph Oppenheimer]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[AOC]]'''||early 20th century brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe|Adolph Oppenheimer]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Asbury'''||???. | |'''[[Archer's]]'''||English brand. Need information | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Argyle]]'''||'''[[Hardcastle]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Arizona]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Aristocrat]]'''||Appears with many different logos and stampings. One with a plain A as a logo is an export brand of [[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman Ltd.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Armstrong]]'''||[[clay]] pipe brand of John Armstrong & Sons. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Asbury]]'''||???. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ascot]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for H. Perkins & Son / Beney Ltd. | |'''[[Ascot]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for H. Perkins & Son / Beney Ltd. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ashford]]'''||Need Information, (Ashford is also a line of [[Peterson]] pipes) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ashton]]'''||William John Taylor; Romford | |'''[[Ashton]]'''||William John Taylor; Romford | ||
Line 40: | Line 72: | ||
|'''[[Astley's]]'''||Astley's of Jermyn Street; London | |'''[[Astley's]]'''||Astley's of Jermyn Street; London | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Astor'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Astor]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Astoria]]'''||Inexpensive brand sold by [[Ben Wade]] and [[Lorenzo]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Atwood]]'''||One model with U.S. PAT. 2652062. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Auld Erin]]||A [[Peterson]] second or sub-brand | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Autumn Gold]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Avon'''||produced by [[Comoy's]] and [[Ben Wade]] ?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Ayto]]'''||Eric G. Ayto, [[clay]] pipe maker. Started in 1972 and now retired. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[]]'''|| | ||
Line 50: | Line 90: | ||
|'''<font size="4">B</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">B</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Bacon Bros.]]'''||English brand from the old Cambridge tobacconist, Bacon Brothers | ||
|- | |||
|'''Balmoral Castle'''||English brand by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Banker'''||English brand by [[Fraenkel Brothers]]?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Barber B'Line'''||House brand of James Barber Tobacconists; Otley, West Yorkshire | |'''[[Barbic]]'''||Made for Bartlett & Bickley Ltd.; 217 Picadilly, London. "London Made", red dot. Factory was closed in the 30-40s of the last century. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Barbican]]'''||Derivate of Barbic? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Barber B'Line]]'''||House brand of James Barber Tobacconists; Otley, West Yorkshire | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Barling]]'''|| | |'''[[Barling]]'''|| | ||
|- | |||
|'''Baronfil'''||Old English brand by Bernard Baron, a tobacco merchant | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bartlett & Bickley]]'''||Bartlett & Bickley, Piccadily, London | |'''[[Bartlett & Bickley]]'''||Bartlett & Bickley, Piccadily, London | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BB&S'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second (Benjamin Barling & Son). | |'''[[BB&S]]'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second (Benjamin Barling & Son). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[BBB]]'''||Blumfeld’s Best Briar; formerly A. Frankau. | |'''[[BBB]]'''||Blumfeld’s Best Briar; formerly A. Frankau. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Beau Nash'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second | |'''[[Beau Nash]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second | ||
|- | |||
|'''Belgravia'''||English brand by Belgian company Van Der Elst? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ben Wade]]'''|| | |'''[[Ben Wade]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Benlet'''||"Made in London England" - an outlet of Lane / Charatan's '''[[Ben Wade]]''' production. | |'''[[Benlet]]'''||"Made in London England" - an outlet of Lane / Charatan's '''[[Ben Wade]]''' production. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Benson & Hedges]]'''||"London Made", Made for the London Tobacco Co., likely by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Bentwell'''||English brand likely made in France, sold by A. Grunfeld Co. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Berkeley Club'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Berkeley Club]]'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bewlay]]'''||Salmon & Gluckstein Ltd. | |'''[[Bewlay]]'''||Salmon & Gluckstein Ltd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''BEWY"""||Brand of [[Bewlay]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Black Prince'''||'''[[ | |'''[[Biltor]]'''||Biltor Pipe Company, London. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Bingley'''||Old English brand of Kinnear & Whitwham | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bingo'''||Old English brand of Kinnear & Whitwham | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Birks]]'''||Could be the name of an English Tobacco shop (acc.to WILCZAK & COLWELL "Who Made That Pipe?"). Could also be branded pipes sold by Henry Birks and Sons. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Black Prince]]'''||'''[[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second, as indicated by the list at the bottom of the [https://pipedia.org/images/0/00/Orlik_Pipe_Shapes.pdf Orlik Shape Chart] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Blakemar Briars]]'''||Michael Billington; Litchborough, Towcester, Northamptonshire. | |'''[[Blakemar Briars]]'''||Michael Billington; Litchborough, Towcester, Northamptonshire. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Blue Jeans'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Blue Jeans]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[B.O.B.]]'''||Bob Hinton, Brotherhood of the Briar, Wales | |'''[[B.O.B.]]'''||Bob Hinton, Brotherhood of the Briar, Wales | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Bobanob'''||1940s English brand of [[Carrington]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Bobbie]]'''||London Bobbie - The factory has existed since the 20's. Closed in 1942. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bowles & Son Ltd]]'''||Tobacconist's brand | |'''[[Bond Street]]'''||Bond Street London Briar, produced by [[Comoy's]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bonnie Brier]]'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bowles & Son Ltd]]'''||Tobacconist's brand | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Braesley Salop Clays]]'''||early [[clay]] pipe factory, England, founded 1619 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bra-Way]]'''||??? | |'''[[Bra-Way]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bristol'''||??? | |'''[[Bristol]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Britannia]]'''||1. Named for ''Barrister'' (???); London. | |'''[[Britannia]]'''||1. Named for ''Barrister'' (???); London. | ||
Line 102: | Line 168: | ||
| ||3. '''[[Charatan]]''' sub-brand / second. | | ||3. '''[[Charatan]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''British | |'''[[British American Tobacco Company]]||Founded in 1902 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[British Guard]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bromage]]'''||A brand of A. Bromage & Co Ltd | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Broseley Clay Tobacco Pipes]]'''||'''Rex M. Key'''; [[clay]] pipe maker; Broseley, Shropshire | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Brumfit]]'''||Need Information | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Brunette]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Brixton]]'''||John Redman; London. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Buckingham'''||Brand of [[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Byford'''||'''[[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second. Now made by '''[[Cadogan]]'''. | |'''Buckingham Palace'''||Brand of [[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Buckingham & Fireside'''||English Churchwarden shape pipe??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Buttner]]'''||Bakelite pipes equiped with a removable porcelain insert. Brand distributed with separate patents in Great Britain Germany and France. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bye-Mee'''||1940s English brand by [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Byford]]'''||'''[[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second. Now made by '''[[Cadogan]]'''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">C</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">C</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[C. Maas Co.]]'''||Lopes notes affiliations with [[CM&C]], [[Fantail]], and [[Jack O'London]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cadogan]]'''||Cadogan Investment Ltd.; Southend-on-Sea, Essex | |'''[[Cadogan]]'''||Cadogan Investment Ltd.; Southend-on-Sea, Essex | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Capt. Kidd'''||'''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Caiden]]'''||Made exclusively for Sears; Made in London, England | ||
|- | |||
|'''Captain'''||old English brand by [[Orlik]] also French brand by [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Capt. Kidd]]'''||'''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Captain Black'''||'''[[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second. Now made by '''[[Cadogan]]'''. | |'''Captain Black'''||'''[[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second. Now made by '''[[Cadogan]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Captain Fortune'''||'''[[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]]''' London Made | |'''[[Captain Fortune]]'''||'''[[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]]''' London Made | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Carey]]'''||??? | |'''[[Carey]]'''||??? | ||
Line 138: | Line 218: | ||
|'''[[Castleford]]'''||Colin Fromm | |'''[[Castleford]]'''||Colin Fromm | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Chapman'''||??? | |'''Cauldron'''||brand by [[Beney, Ltd.]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Century'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Chapman]]'''||??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Charatan]]'''|| | |'''[[Charatan]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Charing Cross'''||G. Smith & Sons; London | |'''[[Charing Cross]]'''||G. Smith & Sons; London | ||
|- | |||
|'''Chas. Mass & Co.'''||Lopes states it is a late 19th century English Co. (CM&C, Fantail, and Jack O'London) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Chatham]]'''||Lopes states it is a brand sold by [[Comoy's]], but produced by [[Gasparini]], and very likely by [[Rossi]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Chatsworth]]'''||Need information, likely made by [[Glass|L.S. Glass]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Chevreuse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' | |'''Chevreuse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' second as an Anglo-French brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''City de Luxe'''||''' | |'''[[Churchill]]'''||Churchill's Tobacco Shop; Norwich, England | ||
|- | |||
|'''City de Luxe'''||also '''City Deluxe''', sub-brand of '''[[GBD]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Civic]]'''||Brand of the Cadogan company. | |'''[[Civic]]'''||Brand of the Cadogan company. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Claret'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Claret]]'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Clubhouse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Clebo'''||Possibly a [[BBB]] second??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Clifton]]'''||Lopes states it is a brand made by Hall & Fitzgerald, but may also be a [[Sasieni]] second?? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Clubhouse]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cob'''||old brand produced by [[Masta]] and [[Parker]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Colibri'''||brand of L. Stradsburger, likely made by [[Gasparini]] and/or [[Rossi]]??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Colin Lunn'''||late 19th early 20th century brand from Tobacconist in Oxford and Cambridge | |||
|- | |||
|'''Colt'''||brand by [[Civic]] Co. Ltd, and also in the US by [[Kaywoodie]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Comoy's]]'''||Comoy's of London (H. Comoy & Co. Ltd.) | |'''[[Comoy's]]'''||Comoy's of London (H. Comoy & Co. Ltd.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Concinnum'''||brand of Evans Concinnum & Metal Works | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Cool and Sweet'''||old brand, also know as "Cool Sweet". Symbol '''C&S''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Country Club'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Cordoban]]'''||'''[[GBD]]'''. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Cornwall]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Coronet]]'''||Need information, may be a Comoy's second? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Corinthian]]'''||Made by [[Comoy's]] for Grant's Pipe Shop in San Francisco | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Coronation]]'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Counsellor'''||North American brand made in England by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Country Club]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Countryman'''||A series by [[Charatan]], but also Meerschaum pipes by [[Amboseli]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cowen'''||'''Louis Cowan''', an artisan who worked for [[Loewe & Co.]], and then produced for [[Marxman]] in the U.S. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cragmoor]]'''||??? | |'''[[Cragmoor]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Craftsman'''||Arthur Morris Bolton; London | |'''[[Craftsman]]'''||Arthur Morris Bolton; London | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Craven'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Craven]]'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Crown of England]]'''||5 Crown Logos on shank, and one on stem. Need Information. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cyclone'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Cutty Sark]]'''||Sam Klein's Cutty Sark - Made in London England | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Cyclone]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[]]'''|| | ||
Line 176: | Line 298: | ||
|'''<font size="4">D</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">D</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Daddy'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Daddy]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Damman]]'''||Need Information, possibly made by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Davies & Huybrecht]]'''||Davies & Huybrecht (1919 - 1999); London. | |'''[[Davies & Huybrecht]]'''||Davies & Huybrecht (1919 - 1999); London. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Davos'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[David Cooper]]'''||David J. Cooper, [[clay]] pipe maker | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Davos]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Delacour Brothers]]'''||Delacour Brothers Ltd. (D.B.L.). UK branch of '''[[Delacour]]''', France. | |'''[[Delacour Brothers]]'''||Delacour Brothers Ltd. (D.B.L.). UK branch of '''[[Delacour]]''', France. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Digby'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Delta'''||Delta is a sub-brand of [[Duncan Briars]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Derby'''||English Brand?? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Derfield]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Diamond]]'''||English brand, also a brand used by [[Gasparini]], [[Bari]], and [[Ser Jacopo]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Digby]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Donniford'''|| ?? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Dorchester'''||made at different times by [[Comoy's]], and also [[Hall & Fitzgerald]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Dover DeLuxe]]'''||Made by [[Comoy's]] for the [[Arthur Leonard]] pipe shop in Portland, OR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Drury Lane'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Dr. John]]'''|| London? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dr. Plumb]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dr. Max'''||Inexpensive brand of [[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dr. McQuade'''||brand of [[Ben Wade]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Drury Lane]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Duncan Briars]]'''|| | |'''[[Duncan Briars]]'''|| | ||
Line 196: | Line 340: | ||
|'''[[Dunhill]]'''|| | |'''[[Dunhill]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Duke'''||??? | |'''[[Duke]]'''||??? | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |- | ||
|'''[[Dulwich]]'''||brand that often has Meerschaum lined bowls | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:00, 30 January 2024
British Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - D | E - H | I - L | M - Q | R - T | U - Z |
A | |
A. Colin Lunn LTD | Need Information, apparently an agent representing pipes, Maurice pipes, for instance. |
A, Frebjau & Co. Ltd | former English factory, taken over by Oppenheimer Pipe |
A. Oppenheimer | Adolph Oppenheimer see also Oppenheimer Pipe |
AAA | English brand by A.A. Anderson, made in Italy by Rossi and Gasparini |
Abbey Pipes | Liquidated. Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire. |
Abbott | A brand of Andersen & Abbot. |
Abdulla | A brand of Abdulla & Co Ltd. |
Academy Award | A brand of Comoy's for export to the US. |
Ace of Spades | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
AD | Brand of A. David. |
Adventure | Symbol: "A", brand associated with McGahey, The Tobacconist and Pazyryk. |
AGE | Need information. Possibly made by or for Salmon & Gluckstein |
Ahlstrom | English brand. Need information |
Air-o-Dry | A system pipe made by Comoy's, need information |
Alco | System pipes produced by Merton and Falcon Co in Britain. |
Alfred | Symbol: "A" |
Allen & Wright | Early 20th century brand by company of same name. |
Allerton | Maybe a Comoy's sub-brand / second. The logo is an oak leaf with an acorn. |
Americana | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Ancient Mariner | Probably an Orlik sub-brand / second. An anchor on the stem. |
AO | early 20th century brand of Adolph Oppenheimer. |
AOC | early 20th century brand of Adolph Oppenheimer. |
Archer's | English brand. Need information |
Argyle | Hardcastle sub-brand / second. |
Arizona | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Aristocrat | Appears with many different logos and stampings. One with a plain A as a logo is an export brand of John Redman Ltd. |
Armstrong | clay pipe brand of John Armstrong & Sons. |
Asbury | ???. |
Ascot | Dunhill for H. Perkins & Son / Beney Ltd. |
Ashford | Need Information, (Ashford is also a line of Peterson pipes) |
Ashton | William John Taylor; Romford |
Askwith Pipes | Chris Askwith; Plymouth, Devon. |
Astley's | Astley's of Jermyn Street; London |
Astor | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
Astoria | Inexpensive brand sold by Ben Wade and Lorenzo |
Atwood | One model with U.S. PAT. 2652062. |
Auld Erin | A Peterson second or sub-brand |
Autumn Gold | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Avon | produced by Comoy's and Ben Wade ?? |
Ayto | Eric G. Ayto, clay pipe maker. Started in 1972 and now retired. |
[[]] | |
B | |
Bacon Bros. | English brand from the old Cambridge tobacconist, Bacon Brothers |
Balmoral Castle | English brand by Comoy's |
Banker | English brand by Fraenkel Brothers?? |
Barbic | Made for Bartlett & Bickley Ltd.; 217 Picadilly, London. "London Made", red dot. Factory was closed in the 30-40s of the last century. |
Barbican | Derivate of Barbic? |
Barber B'Line | House brand of James Barber Tobacconists; Otley, West Yorkshire |
Barling | |
Baronfil | Old English brand by Bernard Baron, a tobacco merchant |
Bartlett & Bickley | Bartlett & Bickley, Piccadily, London |
BB&S | Barling sub-brand / second (Benjamin Barling & Son). |
BBB | Blumfeld’s Best Briar; formerly A. Frankau. |
Beau Nash | GBD sub-brand / second |
Belgravia | English brand by Belgian company Van Der Elst? |
Ben Wade | |
Benlet | "Made in London England" - an outlet of Lane / Charatan's Ben Wade production. |
Benson & Hedges | "London Made", Made for the London Tobacco Co., likely by Comoy's |
Bentwell | English brand likely made in France, sold by A. Grunfeld Co. |
Berkeley Club | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Bewlay | Salmon & Gluckstein Ltd. |
BEWY""" | Brand of Bewlay |
Biltor | Biltor Pipe Company, London. |
Bingley | Old English brand of Kinnear & Whitwham |
Bingo | Old English brand of Kinnear & Whitwham |
Birks | Could be the name of an English Tobacco shop (acc.to WILCZAK & COLWELL "Who Made That Pipe?"). Could also be branded pipes sold by Henry Birks and Sons. |
Black Prince | Orlik sub-brand / second, as indicated by the list at the bottom of the Orlik Shape Chart |
Blakemar Briars | Michael Billington; Litchborough, Towcester, Northamptonshire. |
Blue Jeans | GBD sub-brand / second. |
B.O.B. | Bob Hinton, Brotherhood of the Briar, Wales |
Bobanob | 1940s English brand of Carrington |
Bobbie | London Bobbie - The factory has existed since the 20's. Closed in 1942. |
Bond Street | Bond Street London Briar, produced by Comoy's |
Bonnie Brier | |
Bowles & Son Ltd | Tobacconist's brand |
Braesley Salop Clays | early clay pipe factory, England, founded 1619 |
Bra-Way | ??? |
Bristol | ??? |
Britannia | 1. Named for Barrister (???); London. |
2. Comoy's sub-brand / second. | |
3. Charatan sub-brand / second. | |
British American Tobacco Company | Founded in 1902 |
British Guard | ??? |
Bromage | A brand of A. Bromage & Co Ltd |
Broseley Clay Tobacco Pipes | Rex M. Key; clay pipe maker; Broseley, Shropshire |
Brumfit | Need Information |
Brunette | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Brixton | John Redman; London. |
Buckingham | Brand of John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co. |
Buckingham Palace | Brand of John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co. |
Buckingham & Fireside | English Churchwarden shape pipe??? |
Buttner | Bakelite pipes equiped with a removable porcelain insert. Brand distributed with separate patents in Great Britain Germany and France. |
Bye-Mee | 1940s English brand by Vuillard & Strauss |
Byford | Orlik sub-brand / second. Now made by Cadogan. |
[[]] | |
C | |
C. Maas Co. | Lopes notes affiliations with CM&C, Fantail, and Jack O'London |
Cadogan | Cadogan Investment Ltd.; Southend-on-Sea, Essex |
Caiden | Made exclusively for Sears; Made in London, England |
Captain | old English brand by Orlik also French brand by Vuillard & Strauss |
Capt. Kidd | BBB sub-brand / second. |
Captain Black | Orlik sub-brand / second. Now made by Cadogan. |
Captain Fortune | John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co. London Made |
Carey | ??? |
Carrington | W. H. Carrington; Manchester |
Castleford | Colin Fromm |
Cauldron | brand by Beney, Ltd. |
Century | GBD sub-brand |
Chapman | ??? |
Charatan | |
Charing Cross | G. Smith & Sons; London |
Chas. Mass & Co. | Lopes states it is a late 19th century English Co. (CM&C, Fantail, and Jack O'London) |
Chatham | Lopes states it is a brand sold by Comoy's, but produced by Gasparini, and very likely by Rossi |
Chatsworth | Need information, likely made by L.S. Glass |
Chevreuse | GBD second as an Anglo-French brand |
Churchill | Churchill's Tobacco Shop; Norwich, England |
City de Luxe | also City Deluxe, sub-brand of GBD |
Civic | Brand of the Cadogan company. |
Claret | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Clebo | Possibly a BBB second??? |
Clifton | Lopes states it is a brand made by Hall & Fitzgerald, but may also be a Sasieni second?? |
Clubhouse | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Cob | old brand produced by Masta and Parker |
Colibri | brand of L. Stradsburger, likely made by Gasparini and/or Rossi??? |
Colin Lunn | late 19th early 20th century brand from Tobacconist in Oxford and Cambridge |
Colt | brand by Civic Co. Ltd, and also in the US by Kaywoodie |
Comoy's | Comoy's of London (H. Comoy & Co. Ltd.) |
Concinnum | brand of Evans Concinnum & Metal Works |
Cool and Sweet | old brand, also know as "Cool Sweet". Symbol C&S |
Cordoban | GBD. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. |
Cornwall | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Coronet | Need information, may be a Comoy's second? |
Corinthian | Made by Comoy's for Grant's Pipe Shop in San Francisco |
Coronation | ??? |
Counsellor | North American brand made in England by Comoy's |
Country Club | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Countryman | A series by Charatan, but also Meerschaum pipes by Amboseli |
Cowen | Louis Cowan, an artisan who worked for Loewe & Co., and then produced for Marxman in the U.S. |
Cragmoor | ??? |
Craftsman | Arthur Morris Bolton; London |
Craven | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Crown of England | 5 Crown Logos on shank, and one on stem. Need Information. |
Cutty Sark | Sam Klein's Cutty Sark - Made in London England |
Cyclone | GBD sub-brand / second. |
[[]] | |
D | |
Daddy | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Damman | Need Information, possibly made by Comoy's |
Davies & Huybrecht | Davies & Huybrecht (1919 - 1999); London. |
David Cooper | David J. Cooper, clay pipe maker |
Davos | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Delacour Brothers | Delacour Brothers Ltd. (D.B.L.). UK branch of Delacour, France. |
Delta | Delta is a sub-brand of Duncan Briars |
Derby | English Brand?? |
Derfield | Need Information |
Diamond | English brand, also a brand used by Gasparini, Bari, and Ser Jacopo |
Digby | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Donniford | ?? |
Dorchester | made at different times by Comoy's, and also Hall & Fitzgerald |
Dover DeLuxe | Made by Comoy's for the Arthur Leonard pipe shop in Portland, OR |
Dr. John | London? |
Dr. Plumb | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Dr. Max | Inexpensive brand of John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co. |
Dr. McQuade | brand of Ben Wade |
Drury Lane | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
Duncan Briars | |
Dunhill | |
Duke | ??? |
Dulwich | brand that often has Meerschaum lined bowls |