Danish Pipe Brands & Makers I - L: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:Danish Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
<revive zone="19" align="right" caption="An excellent selection of Danish Estate pipes is available at The Danish Pipe Shop (A Pipedia Underwriter)" /> | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">I</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">I</font>''' | ||
Line 4: | Line 6: | ||
|'''[[Idskov Piber]]'''||Carsten Idskov; Århus V | |'''[[Idskov Piber]]'''||Carsten Idskov; Århus V | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[IIS]]'''||See also [[Golden Danish]], Also known: IS, IM. | |'''[[IIS]]'''||See also [[Golden Danish]], Also known markings are: IS, and IM. Reportedly made by [[Karl Erik]] or as seconds from the [[Preben Holm]] (†) workshop. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Ilsted'''||[[Poul Ilsted Bech]] (broken pipe); Svendborg / Fyn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ivarsson'''|| | |'''Ivarsson'''||[[Lars Ivarsson]] (broken pipe); Nykøbing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Nanna Ivarsson]]; København | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Sixten Ivarsson]] (broken pipe); Sweden / Denmark | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">J</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">J</font>''' | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[J.K. Pipes]]'''||Johan Kock; Ærøskøbing | |'''[[J.K. Pipes]]'''||Johan Kock; Ærøskøbing | ||
|- | |||
|'''Jakobsen'''||[[Flemming Jakobsen]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jarl]]'''||No details known! | |'''[[Jarl]]'''||No details known! | ||
Line 73: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jules]]''' | |'''[[Jules]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">K</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">K</font>''' | ||
Line 94: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[King Erik]]''' | |'''[[King Erik]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Kingsway]]'''||In addition to the name of a [[Comoy's]] sub-brand, there is apparently a Danish Made Kingsway (Need Information) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Knudsen'''||'''[[Sven Knudsen]]'''; Næstved. | |'''Knudsen'''||'''[[Sven Knudsen]]'''; Næstved. | ||
Line 124: | Line 125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:KS_Pibe_10.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_02.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_03.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_04.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:KS_Pibe_10.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_02.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_03.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:KS_Pibe_04.jpg|50px]] | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">L</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">L</font>''' | ||
Line 133: | Line 132: | ||
|'''[[Lars of Denmark]]'''||No details known! | |'''[[Lars of Denmark]]'''||No details known! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Larsen'''|| | |'''Larsen'''||[[Else Larsen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Johann Larsen]]. Pipemaker and designer; production manager of [[Stanwell]]. Uncle of... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Jørgen Larsen]]; Almind. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Jørn Larsen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Olav Larsen|Olav (Gaarn) Larsen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Preben Larsen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[W.Ø. Larsen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Larsen & Stigart]]'''||Retail Store. | |'''[[Larsen & Stigart]]'''||Retail Store. | ||
Line 159: | Line 158: | ||
|'''[[Lindahl]]'''||Ove Lindahl | |'''[[Lindahl]]'''||Ove Lindahl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Löfberg]]'''||Made by | |'''[[Löfberg]]'''||Made by [[Svend Bang]] himself! → '''[[S. Bang]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Loran'''||[[Ib Loran]]. Sold most of his pipes through the [[Pibe-Dan]] shop in Copenhagen. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | | ||[[Tine Loran]], daughter of [[Ib Loran]]. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lucky-Star]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Lund]]'''||Svend A.A. Lund; Outrup. | |'''[[Lund]]'''||Svend A.A. Lund; Outrup. | ||
Line 174: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Lyst System]]''' | |'''[[Lyst System]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:41, 24 January 2024
Danish Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - D | E - H | I - L | M - Q | R - T | U - Z |
I | |
Idskov Piber | Carsten Idskov; Århus V |
IIS | See also Golden Danish, Also known markings are: IS, and IM. Reportedly made by Karl Erik or as seconds from the Preben Holm (†) workshop. |
Ilsted | Poul Ilsted Bech (broken pipe); Svendborg / Fyn |
Ivarsson | Lars Ivarsson (broken pipe); Nykøbing |
Nanna Ivarsson; København | |
Sixten Ivarsson (broken pipe); Sweden / Denmark | |
J | |
JD | See Jørgen Dam |
J.K. Pipes | Johan Kock; Ærøskøbing |
Jakobsen | Flemming Jakobsen |
Jarl | No details known! |
Jelling | |
Jen Briar | Suggested to be a Subbrand of Georg Jensen |
Jens Erik | Odense area on the island of Fyn in Denmark. Need Information |
Jensen, Heinrich, Leopold | see Leopold; Silkeborg, Jutland |
Jensen, Bjarne Allen | |
Jensen | company Georg Jensen; Lille Skensved, closed app. 2004 |
Jensen, K. A. | |
Jeppesen | Peder Christian Jeppesen → Neerup. |
Jesper of Denmark | Classic modells designed by Jørgen Larsen. |
Jesper Pipes | Jesper Bo Petersen |
JESS | By Jess Chonowitsch, with flaws for friends, never sold. |
Jobey Dansk | Made by Karl Erik Ottendahl. → Jobey. |
Johansen, K. | |
Johansen, Mogens | "Johs". |
Johs | Mogens Johansen; Frederikshavn / Nordjylland. |
Jørgen Dam | Primarily made pipes for Bjarne. Those he sold under his own brand are marked JD, Denmark |
Jørgen L. | Brand of handmade pipes by Jørgen Larsen; Almind. |
Jørgensen | Benni Jørgensen; Præstø. → Benni Pipes. |
Hans Aage Jørgensen (HAJ); Juelsminde. | |
Hendrik Jørgensen → Svendborg. | |
Lasse Skovgaard Jørgensen → Skovgaard | |
Mat Jorgensen | |
Wilhelm Bjarne Jørgensen; Lyngby | |
Jörn | see Larsen, Jørn |
Jules | |
K | |
KAJ | Kaj C. Rasmussen; Svendborg / Fyn. |
Karl Erik | Karl Erik Ottendahl, broken pipe. |
Keni, Peter | |
Kent, John | |
Kent Pipes | Kent Rasmussen; Århus. |
KEO | Karl Erik Ottendahl for Pipe-Dan. |
KET | Kim Tams. |
King Erik | |
Kingsway | In addition to the name of a Comoy's sub-brand, there is apparently a Danish Made Kingsway (Need Information) |
Knudsen | Sven Knudsen; Næstved. |
Teddy Knudsen | |
Knud Knudsen | |
Poul Anton Knudsen | |
Knute | Made by Karl Erik Ottendahl (†) |
Kock | Johan Kock; Ærøskøbing. → J.K. Pipes. |
Koldby Pibermageri | Snedsted. |
Kolding | Made by Bari |
Kong Christian | Second by Stanwell; discontinued. |
Kriscon | Sub-brand / Second of Kriswill. |
Kriswill | Mainstay brand of Kriswork Briar Pipe Trading; Kolding. See catalogue on Chris' Pipe Pages! |
Kriswork Briar Pipe Trading Co. (Kriswill) | |
Krone-Larsen | Brand produced by W.Ø. Larsen in eight formats with Corsican briar and acrylic stems |
KS Piber | No details known! |
| | | | | | |
L | |
Largo | "Made in Denmark" - No details known! |
Lars of Denmark | No details known! |
Larsen | Else Larsen |
Johann Larsen. Pipemaker and designer; production manager of Stanwell. Uncle of... | |
Jørgen Larsen; Almind. | |
Jørn Larsen | |
Olav (Gaarn) Larsen | |
Preben Larsen | |
W.Ø. Larsen | |
Larsen & Stigart | Retail Store. |
L-B Pipes | Leo Borgart |
LEIF | No details known. Pipe stamped LEIF Handcut in Denmark |
Leopold | Heinrich Leopold Jensen; Silkeborg, Jutland |
Le Veil | No details known! |
Lindahl | Ove Lindahl |
Löfberg | Made by Svend Bang himself! → S. Bang |
Loran | Ib Loran. Sold most of his pipes through the Pibe-Dan shop in Copenhagen. |
Tine Loran, daughter of Ib Loran. | |
Lucky-Star | Need Information |
Lund | Svend A.A. Lund; Outrup. |
LUST | |
Lykars | |
Lynchos | |
Lyst System |