American Pipe Brands & Makers N - Q: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Changed PMD Pipes to PipesMD, apparently the correct name) |
No edit summary |
||
(34 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Nachwalter]]'''||Elliott Nachwalter; Manchester, VT | |'''[[Nachwalter]]'''||Elliott Nachwalter; Manchester, VT | ||
|- | |||
|'''Nash, Tom'''||Connection with [[Malaga, Briarworks]]; Madison Hts., MI | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Nate King]]'''||Indianapolis, IN | |'''[[Nate King]]'''||Indianapolis, IN | ||
Line 9: | Line 13: | ||
|'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||Jersey City, NJ. | |'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||Jersey City, NJ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Natural World'''||Brand of Frank '''[[ | |'''Nat Sherman'''||Brand made for well known New York City tobacconist of the same name. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Natural World'''||Brand of Frank '''[[Augsburger]]''' (†); Champain, IL | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Natures Bounty]]'''||"HANDMADE IN DENMARK" - Maker unknown. Private brand of '''[http://www.iwanries.com/ Iwan Ries Co.]'''; Chicago, IL. | |'''[[Natures Bounty]]'''||"HANDMADE IN DENMARK" - Maker unknown. Private brand of '''[http://www.iwanries.com/ Iwan Ries Co.]'''; Chicago, IL. | ||
Line 22: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Nelson, Joe'''||see [[Old Nellie Pipes]]: Fond du Lac County, WI | |'''Nelson, Joe'''||see [[Old Nellie Pipes]]: Fond du Lac County, WI | ||
|- | |||
|'''New England Briar Pipe Co.'''||Subsidiary of [[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]. In March 1955, it was bought by [[S.M. Frank]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[New Jersey Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||See '''[[S.M. Frank]]'''. | |'''[[New Jersey Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||See '''[[S.M. Frank]]'''. | ||
Line 35: | Line 43: | ||
|'''[[NOS]]'''||Whitehall Garrison, "Imported Briar". Ca. 1950. | |'''[[NOS]]'''||Whitehall Garrison, "Imported Briar". Ca. 1950. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''NPW'''||Brand of Metropolitan Tobacco Co.; Stamp: '''NPW''' in a circle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[N.W.R. Pipes]]'''|| Los Alamos, NM Brand of pipe maker Nathan Rimkus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="5">O</font>''' | |'''<font size="5">O</font>''' | ||
Line 50: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Old Nellie Pipes]]'''||Joe Nelson; Fond du Lac County, WI | |'''[[Old Nellie Pipes]]'''||Joe Nelson; Fond du Lac County, WI | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Old West Briar]]'''||Tim West; Columbus, OH | |||
|- | |||
|'''Old Reliable'''||Brand by '''[[Charles Tulsa]]''', Florida | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Old Salem Collection'''||The Pipe and Pint; Greensboro, NC | |'''Old Salem Collection'''||The Pipe and Pint; Greensboro, NC | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Orton]]'''||Brian Orton; Grants Pass, OR | |||
|- | |||
|'''OWL'''||Brand by [[Comoy's]]; Also OWL Club, and OWL Shop, which were North American brands | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Owl Shop]]'''||John Photakis (†); Worcester, MA | |'''[[Owl Shop]]'''||John Photakis (†); Worcester, MA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Owl Pipes]]'''||Steve LaVoice Jr (†); Springfield, MA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ozark Mountain Briars]]'''||David Johnson; ?, AR. | |'''[[Ozark Mountain Briars]]'''||David Johnson; ?, AR. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''<font size="5">P</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Paine, Dr. Harry'''|| See [[MelloPure]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Pamplin]]'''||Pamplin Pipe Factory, Large maker of [[clay]] pipes, circa 1740-1950; Appomattox County VA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Parfumi]]'''||Scott Parfumi (ret./† ?); New York City. See also '''[[JHW Pipes]]'''. | |'''[[Parfumi]]'''||Scott Parfumi (ret./† ?); New York City. See also '''[[JHW Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Passante]]'''||Anthony Passante (†); New York City | |'''Park Lane'''||Brand sold in England and USA by [[Lichtenstadts Ltd.]] and [[L&H Stern]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Passante]]'''||Anthony Passante (†) d.1994 ([[Kaywoodie]], [[Weber Pipe Co.]], [[Connoisseur]]; New York City | |||
|- | |||
|'''Patrick, Jason'''||See '''[[Jason Patrick]]''', Elgin, IL | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Patterson]]'''||James Patterson | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Peeples]]'''||Mark Peeples; Alice, TX | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pedalite]]'''||??? | |'''[[Pedalite]]'''||??? | ||
Line 69: | Line 97: | ||
|'''[[Peevey]]'''||Greg Peevey (ret./† ?); Nasville, TN | |'''[[Peevey]]'''||Greg Peevey (ret./† ?); Nasville, TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pellegrini]]'''||Ron Pellegrini; Staten Island, NY. Mentioned in context with a brand named '''Sovereign'''. | |'''[[Pellegrini]]'''||Ron Pellegrini; Staten Island, NY. Mentioned in context with a brand named '''[[Sovereign]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Penguin Briar]]'''||Kim Kendall; Phoenix, AZ | |'''[[Penguin Briar]]'''||Kim Kendall; Phoenix, AZ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Percolator]]'''||Need Information | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Peretti]]'''||Robert Peretti (L.J. Peretti Co.); Boston, MA. | |'''[[Peretti]]'''||Robert Peretti (L.J. Peretti Co.); Boston, MA. | ||
Line 90: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Peterson'''||'''[[Dennis H. Peterson]]'''; Bloomfield, IO | |'''Peterson'''||'''[[Dennis H. Peterson]]'''; Bloomfield, IO | ||
|- | |||
|'''PFL'''||Brand of the former Pipesforless, made be diverse makers, mainly [[Savinelli]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Phoenix Pipes]]'''||Jason Watkins-Brock; Phoenix, AZ | |'''[[Phoenix Pipes]]'''||Jason Watkins-Brock; Phoenix, AZ | ||
Line 96: | Line 126: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Piedmont Briars]]'''||Mark Spell | |'''[[Piedmont Briars]]'''||Mark Spell | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Piersel Pipes]]'''||Scottie Piersel; Kansas City, MO | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pipelane Ltd]]'''||Stores in Washington (Seattle and Bellevue), with branded pipes made by [[Savinelli]] and others. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Pipe Pub'''||Private label brand? Pipe Pub; New Rochelle, NY | |'''Pipe Pub'''||Private label brand? Pipe Pub; New Rochelle, NY | ||
Line 103: | Line 137: | ||
|'''Pipes by CAL'''||Craig A. Loscalzo; Lexington, KY. See '''[[Loscalzo Pipes]]'''. | |'''Pipes by CAL'''||Craig A. Loscalzo; Lexington, KY. See '''[[Loscalzo Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Pipeworks at Wilke'''||Elliott '''[[Nachwalter]]'''. Formerly '''[[Wilke Pipe Shop | |'''[[PipesMD Pipes]]'''||Charles Sharp | ||
|- | |||
|'''Pipeworks at Wilke'''||Elliott '''[[Nachwalter]]'''. Formerly '''[[Wilke]] Pipe Shop'''; New York City. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Pipesworld'''||Brand of internet shop of the same name, produced in Italy | ||
|- | |||
|'''Poggenpoh'''||See [[Rex Poggenpohl]], amateur pipe maker, collector, and pipe smith | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pohlmann Pipes]]'''||Brad Pohlmann; Jacksonville, OR | |'''[[Pohlmann Pipes]]'''||Brad Pohlmann; Jacksonville, OR | ||
Line 111: | Line 149: | ||
|'''Polidori'''||Primo Polidori (Victory Pipe Craftsmen; Chicago, IL). See '''[[Cellini]]''' | |'''Polidori'''||Primo Polidori (Victory Pipe Craftsmen; Chicago, IL). See '''[[Cellini]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Poplar Ridge Pipes'''||John H. '''[[Eells]]'''; Richmond, VA | |'''Poplar Ridge Pipes'''||Second brand of John H. '''[[Eells]]'''; Richmond, VA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Powell]]'''||? Powell (ret./† ?) | |'''[[Powell]]'''||? Powell (ret./† ?) | ||
Line 118: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Prevost Pipes]]'''||Pete Prevost; Nashville, TN | |'''[[Prevost Pipes]]'''||Pete Prevost; Nashville, TN | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Price, Mark]]'''||Mark Price, Springfield, MO | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Price PipeCraft]]'''||Vincent E. Price (ret./† ?); Elkins, WV | |'''[[Price PipeCraft]]'''||Vincent E. Price (ret./† ?); Elkins, WV | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Prohibition Pipes]]'''||Jonathan Lavezzo; Charlottesville, VA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Protter]]'''||Ben Protter (ret./† ?); ?, NY. | |'''[[Protter]]'''||Ben Protter (ret./† ?); ?, NY. | ||
Line 125: | Line 167: | ||
|'''[[Purdy]]'''||Will Purdy | |'''[[Purdy]]'''||Will Purdy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[Pyro-Bol]]'''||Frank Furedy, Chicago, Illinois | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">Q</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">Q</font>''' | ||
Line 134: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Quinton Wells]]'''||Overland Park, KS | |'''[[Quinton Wells]]'''||Overland Park, KS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:51, 2 March 2023
American Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - B | C - D | E - F | G - H | I - K | L - M | N - Q | R - S | T - V | W - Z |
N | |
Nachwalter | Elliott Nachwalter; Manchester, VT |
Nash, Tom | Connection with Malaga, Briarworks; Madison Hts., MI |
Nate King | Indianapolis, IN |
National Briar Pipe Co. | Jersey City, NJ. |
Nat Sherman | Brand made for well known New York City tobacconist of the same name. |
Natural World | Brand of Frank Augsburger (†); Champain, IL |
Natures Bounty | "HANDMADE IN DENMARK" - Maker unknown. Private brand of Iwan Ries Co.; Chicago, IL. |
| | | |
Neeb | Dave Neeb; Elm Grove, WI; Hand Made Pipes at 'MKELAW-PIPES.COM' |
Needham | ? Needham; Alhambra, CA |
Negoita | Rolando Negoita (ex Romania); |
Nelson, Joe | see Old Nellie Pipes: Fond du Lac County, WI |
New England Briar Pipe Co. | Subsidiary of Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy. In March 1955, it was bought by S.M. Frank |
New Jersey Briar Pipe Co. | See S.M. Frank. |
Nielsen | Tonni Nielsen (ex Denmark); Louisville, KY |
Norse | Steven Norse; Dorset, VT. |
Norwalk Pipe Co. | Norwalk Pipe Co.; New York City |
Norwood | Floyd Norwood; Clifton, TN |
NOS | Whitehall Garrison, "Imported Briar". Ca. 1950. |
NPW | Brand of Metropolitan Tobacco Co.; Stamp: NPW in a circle |
N.W.R. Pipes | Los Alamos, NM Brand of pipe maker Nathan Rimkus |
O | |
O-Johnny | The pipe that's different... |
| | |
Ogura | Andrew Ogura (†); ?, HI |
Okie Pipes | Ralph T. Gibson (RTG); Newalla, OK. |
Old Nellie Pipes | Joe Nelson; Fond du Lac County, WI |
Old West Briar | Tim West; Columbus, OH |
Old Reliable | Brand by Charles Tulsa, Florida |
Old Salem Collection | The Pipe and Pint; Greensboro, NC |
Orton | Brian Orton; Grants Pass, OR |
OWL | Brand by Comoy's; Also OWL Club, and OWL Shop, which were North American brands |
Owl Shop | John Photakis (†); Worcester, MA |
Owl Pipes | Steve LaVoice Jr (†); Springfield, MA |
Ozark Mountain Briars | David Johnson; ?, AR. |
P | |
Paine, Dr. Harry | See MelloPure |
Pamplin | Pamplin Pipe Factory, Large maker of clay pipes, circa 1740-1950; Appomattox County VA |
Parfumi | Scott Parfumi (ret./† ?); New York City. See also JHW Pipes. |
Park Lane | Brand sold in England and USA by Lichtenstadts Ltd. and L&H Stern |
Passante | Anthony Passante (†) d.1994 (Kaywoodie, Weber Pipe Co., Connoisseur; New York City |
Patrick, Jason | See Jason Patrick, Elgin, IL |
Patterson | James Patterson |
Peeples | Mark Peeples; Alice, TX |
Pedalite | ??? |
Peevey | Greg Peevey (ret./† ?); Nasville, TN |
Pellegrini | Ron Pellegrini; Staten Island, NY. Mentioned in context with a brand named Sovereign. |
Penguin Briar | Kim Kendall; Phoenix, AZ |
Percolator | Need Information |
Peretti | Robert Peretti (L.J. Peretti Co.); Boston, MA. |
Perkowski | Al Perkowski; Sterling Heights, MI; See Creative Briar Pipes |
Perkins | Robert M. Perkins; Houston, TX. See R.M. Perkins Pipes. |
Perri | Paul L. Perri & Son; Manhattan Beach, CA |
Perry | Jerry Perry (ret./† ?); Colfax, NC |
Perry White Pipes | Bob Swanson; Fort Lauderdale, FL. |
Pesante | Tony Pesante (†); ?, NJ |
Peterson | Dennis H. Peterson; Bloomfield, IO |
PFL | Brand of the former Pipesforless, made be diverse makers, mainly Savinelli |
Phoenix Pipes | Jason Watkins-Brock; Phoenix, AZ |
Photakis | John Photakis (†); Worcester, MA. See Owl Shop. |
Piedmont Briars | Mark Spell |
Piersel Pipes | Scottie Piersel; Kansas City, MO |
Pipelane Ltd | Stores in Washington (Seattle and Bellevue), with branded pipes made by Savinelli and others. |
Pipe Pub | Private label brand? Pipe Pub; New Rochelle, NY |
Pipes by Andre' | Antony Andre´ Pipes; White House,TN |
Pipes by CAL | Craig A. Loscalzo; Lexington, KY. See Loscalzo Pipes. |
PipesMD Pipes | Charles Sharp |
Pipeworks at Wilke | Elliott Nachwalter. Formerly Wilke Pipe Shop; New York City. |
Pipesworld | Brand of internet shop of the same name, produced in Italy |
Poggenpoh | See Rex Poggenpohl, amateur pipe maker, collector, and pipe smith |
Pohlmann Pipes | Brad Pohlmann; Jacksonville, OR |
Polidori | Primo Polidori (Victory Pipe Craftsmen; Chicago, IL). See Cellini |
Poplar Ridge Pipes | Second brand of John H. Eells; Richmond, VA |
Powell | ? Powell (ret./† ?) |
Premier | Premier; Chicago, IL |
Prevost Pipes | Pete Prevost; Nashville, TN |
Price, Mark | Mark Price, Springfield, MO |
Price PipeCraft | Vincent E. Price (ret./† ?); Elkins, WV |
Prohibition Pipes | Jonathan Lavezzo; Charlottesville, VA |
Protter | Ben Protter (ret./† ?); ?, NY. |
Purdy | Will Purdy |
Pyro-Bol | Frank Furedy, Chicago, Illinois |
Q | |
Quagliata | Ryan Quagliata; ?, TX. See R. Quagliata Pipes. |
Quinn Pipes | Bryan Quinn |
Quinton Wells | Overland Park, KS |