American Pipe Brands & Makers A - B: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Removed listing for Arlington Briar Pipes Corp., left listing for Arlington. Can reverse if brand and company of same name should be listed twice.) |
Stpaulpiper (talk | contribs) m (Added Anderson, William) |
||
(65 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">A</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">A</font>'''|| | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[A. Petersen Pipes]]'''||Andrew Petersen (formally Quad City Pipes); Iowa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Adkins]]'''||Dale Adkins | |'''[[Adkins]]'''||Dale Adkins | ||
Line 8: | Line 12: | ||
|'''[[Aero Kool]]'''||Merrill G. Sampson; Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | |'''[[Aero Kool]]'''||Merrill G. Sampson; Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Aerosphere'''||[http://www.eacarey.com E.A. Carey's Smokeshop] 7090 Whipple Ave N, North Canton, OH 44720; phone 800-992-7427, fax 330-244-9518 or E-mail: mailto:jthames@eacarey.net. | |'''Aerosphere'''||[http://www.eacarey.com E.A. Carey's Smokeshop] 7090 Whipple Ave N, North Canton, OH 44720; phone [[Tel:800-992-7427|800-992-7427]], fax [[Tel:330-244-9518|330-244-9518]] or E-mail: mailto:jthames@eacarey.net. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Agud'''||???; Seattle, WA | |'''Agud'''||???; Seattle, WA | ||
Line 16: | Line 20: | ||
|'''Alan'''||'''[[Russ Alan Pipes]]'''; Greenville, RI | |'''Alan'''||'''[[Russ Alan Pipes]]'''; Greenville, RI | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Albert-John]]'''|| brand of Albert John Briars. | |'''[[Alan Brothers Pipes]]'''||"Benchmade" pipes by Jeff Graick (of [[J. Alan Pipes]]) and his brother, Jeremy Gracik | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Albert-John]]'''||brand of Albert John Briars. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Alberti Pipes]]'''||Bryon Sherman, St. Louis, MO ([https://www.etsy.com/shop/Albertipipes?ref=shop_sugg Etsy shop]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Alco]]'''|| brand of [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | |'''[[Alco]]'''|| brand of [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Alexander]]'''||David D. Alexander; Galena, (IL ?) | |'''[[Alexander]]'''||David D. Alexander; Galena, (IL ?) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Alexander Pipes'''||See '''[[Alexander Hasty]]'''; Kansas City, KS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Alden Pipes]]'''||Ryan Alden; Rowlett, TX | |'''[[Alden Pipes]]'''||Ryan Alden; Rowlett, TX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Allen'''|| | |'''Allen'''||[[George Allen]] (†); Stroudsburg, PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[John Allen]] | |'''Allen'''||[[John Allen]]; Ipswich, MA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Alpha]]'''|| Symbol: italic white "A". | |'''[[Alpha]]'''|| Symbol: italic white "A". | ||
Line 34: | Line 44: | ||
|'''[[Altamira]]'''||maker of [[Highlander]] and possibly [[Smokestack]] | |'''[[Altamira]]'''||maker of [[Highlander]] and possibly [[Smokestack]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ambassador (United States brand)|Ambassador]]'''||'''[[ | |'''[[Ambassador (United States brand)|Ambassador]]'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]''' (KB&B); known after 1920. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Americana]]'''|| [[GBD]] second | |'''[[Americana]]'''|| [[GBD]] second | ||
Line 42: | Line 52: | ||
|'''[[Amherst]]''' || ''Lord Jeff''; an impressive, silver-mounted Dublin. ??? | |'''[[Amherst]]''' || ''Lord Jeff''; an impressive, silver-mounted Dublin. ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Anderson'''||[[Andre Anderson]]; Los Angeles, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''Anderson'''||[[P. A. Anderson]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Anderson'''||[[Scott Anderson]], San Jose, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''Anderson'''||[[Stephen & Roswitha Anderson]]; Columbus, OH. → '''[[S&R Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Anderson, William | ||
|[[William Anderson Pipes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Ansell's]]'''||Ansell's Pipe and Tobacco Shop; Washington, DC | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Appleby]]'''||American brand and company. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Andrew, E'''||See [[E. Andrew Briars]], Edward A Jurkiewicz; Franklin, WI | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Andrew Staples Pipes]]'''||Andrew Staples, Coeur d' Alene, ID | |'''[[Andrew Staples Pipes]]'''||Andrew Staples, Coeur d' Alene, ID | ||
Line 62: | Line 79: | ||
|'''[[Antony Andre´ Pipes]]'''||White House, TN | |'''[[Antony Andre´ Pipes]]'''||White House, TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Arista]]'''||Brand of the [[ | |'''[[Arcoleo, Tom]]'''||Tom Pipecarver & Son; Princeton, NJ | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Arista]]'''||Brand of the [[VanRoy]] Pipe Co. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Aristocob]]''' | |'''[[Aristocob]]''' | ||
Line 70: | Line 89: | ||
|'''[[Armentrout]]'''||Nathan Armentrout; Lancaster, CA | |'''[[Armentrout]]'''||Nathan Armentrout; Lancaster, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Art That Smokes]]'''||Bill '''[[Braddock]]''', Oklahoma City, OK | |'''[[Braddock|Art That Smokes]]'''||Bill '''[[Braddock]]''', Oklahoma City, OK | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Arthur]]'''||'''[[J. Arthur Pipes]]''' | |'''[[J. Arthur Pipes|Arthur]]'''||'''[[J. Arthur Pipes]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ASB Pipes]]'''||Aaron Berwick, Taylorsville, NC | |'''[[ASB Pipes]]'''||Aaron Berwick, Taylorsville, NC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Asselta]]'''||Long Island, NY ? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Atilano Pipes]]'''||Emmanuel Atilano | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Negoita|Atelier Rolando]]'''||Rolando '''[[Negoita]]'''; New Paltz, NY | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Augsburger]]'''||Frank Augsburger (†), b.1959, d.1995, s.1978-1987; Chicago, IL Lombard, IL | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Austin]]'''||??? | |'''[[Austin]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">B</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">B</font>'''|| | ||
Line 95: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bain]]'''||Justin Bain, Philadelphia, PA. See '''[[Windjammer Pipes]]'''. | |'''[[Bain]]'''||Justin Bain, Philadelphia, PA. See '''[[Windjammer Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Bakelite'''||Brand of L & H Stern, see [[LHS]] (also a material used for stems) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Balkovec Pipes]]'''||Mark Balkovec, Pittsburgh, PA||| | |'''[[Balkovec Pipes]]'''||Mark Balkovec, Pittsburgh, PA||| | ||
Line 104: | Line 127: | ||
|'''[[Barnes]]'''||David Barnes, Kansas City, KS | |'''[[Barnes]]'''||David Barnes, Kansas City, KS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Baron]]''' | |'''Baron'''||'''[[John Baron]]''', Lynwood, WA. Also a brand made by [[Civic]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Barrow]]'''||Lionel Barrow. "Lionel Barrow's craftsmanship and artistry so impressed '''[[Teddy Knudsen]]''' | |'''[[Barrow]]'''||Lionel Barrow. "Lionel Barrow's craftsmanship and artistry so impressed '''[[Teddy Knudsen]]''' | ||
Line 111: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bartlett Pipe Co.]]'''||Daniel C. Bianchino; Intervale, NJ | |'''[[Bartlett Pipe Co.]]'''||Daniel C. Bianchino; Intervale, NJ | ||
|- | |||
|'''Bartsche'''||Keith B. Bartsche; designs some pipes for [[J.M. Boswell]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Batson, Grant]]'''||[[G. Batson Pipes]]; Nashville, TN | |'''[[Batson, Grant]]'''||[[G. Batson Pipes]]; Nashville, TN | ||
Line 116: | Line 141: | ||
|'''[[Bauer, F. B.]]'''||Detroit, MI (active from 1920s-40's) | |'''[[Bauer, F. B.]]'''||Detroit, MI (active from 1920s-40's) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Beard]]'''||Tyler Lane Beard; Midland, TX. See '''[[Tyler Lane Pipes]]''' | |'''[[Tyler Lane Pipes|Beard, Tyler Lane]]'''||Tyler Lane Beard; Midland, TX. See '''[[Tyler Lane Pipes]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Beebe]]'''||Bob Beebe, Sun City, AZ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Beck]]'''||Aaron Beck (†); Queens, NY | |'''[[Beck]]'''||Aaron Beck (†); Queens, NY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Becker'''||'''[[George Becker]]'''; Kansas City, KS. See also '''[[Diebel]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Becker'''||Max Becker, retired pipe maker | |||
|- | |||
|'''Beers'''||Tim Beers, Meerschaum pipes; Deposit, NY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bellezia]]'''||Michelangelo Bellezia; Buffalo, NY. | |'''[[Bellezia]]'''||Michelangelo Bellezia; Buffalo, NY. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Belmont'''||old brand (founded 1888) by S. Buchsbaum & Co.; Chicago, IL | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bench Made'''||Brand by [[Marxman]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Benton]]'''||Serial pipe, ranging from $25 - $70. Italian made? | |'''[[Benton]]'''||Serial pipe, ranging from $25 - $70. Italian made? | ||
Line 135: | Line 170: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:BestC_00.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_02.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_03.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_04.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_05.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:BestC_00.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_02.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_03.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_04.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_05.jpg|50px]] | | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bianchino, Dan]] ||(Bartlett); Intervale, NJ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Big Casino Pipes]]'''||See also '''[[Crisman, Harry]]'''; Sarver Pa | |'''[[Big Casino Pipes]]'''||See also '''[[Crisman, Harry]]'''; Sarver Pa | ||
Line 140: | Line 177: | ||
|'''[[Big Mikes Pipes]]'''||Marked "BMP": Mike Darr; Knoxville TN | |'''[[Big Mikes Pipes]]'''||Marked "BMP": Mike Darr; Knoxville TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''Bihlmaier'''||'''[[Ted Bihlmaier]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Biltmore'''||Brand of the '''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]''', Jersey City, NJ. Liquidated. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Birnbaum]]'''||Wm. Birnbaum; New York. Late 19th century meerschaum pipes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Blackwell]]'''||Robert Blackwell, Knoxville, TN | |'''[[Blackwell]]'''||Robert Blackwell, Knoxville, TN | ||
Line 159: | Line 200: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bosi Pipes]]'''||Kirk Bosi; Manhattan, IL | |'''[[Bosi Pipes]]'''||Kirk Bosi; Manhattan, IL | ||
|- | |||
|'''Boston Briars'''||second brand of David P. Ehrlich Co. from Boston | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Boswell'''||Dan Boswell (son of J.M. Boswell) | |'''Boswell'''||Dan Boswell (son of J.M. Boswell) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Boswell'''||'''[[J.M. Boswell]]'''; Chambersburg, PA. | |'''Boswell'''||'''[[J.M. Boswell]]'''; Chambersburg, PA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bowl Dry]]'''||Made by [[Hollman Pipe Company]], need informaion | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bradberry]]||Bradberry Pipe Corp. (1960s); New York | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Braddock]]'''||Bill Braddock (Art That Smokes); Oklahoma City, OK. | |'''[[Braddock]]'''||Bill Braddock (Art That Smokes); Oklahoma City, OK. | ||
Line 169: | Line 216: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Brannon, Matt'''||Tulsa, OK. See [[McGimpsey Pipes]] | |'''Brannon, Matt'''||Tulsa, OK. See [[McGimpsey Pipes]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Breezewood'''||??? | |'''Breezewood'''||??? | ||
Line 174: | Line 222: | ||
|'''Brial'''||Ca. 1970’s; strange system pipe with '''bri'''ar bowls and impressing '''al'''uminium tubes. | |'''Brial'''||Ca. 1970’s; strange system pipe with '''bri'''ar bowls and impressing '''al'''uminium tubes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:Brial1.JPG|50px]] | [[Image:Brial2.JPG|50px]] | | ||[[Image:Brial1.JPG|50px]] | [[Image:Brial2.JPG|50px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Briar Art]]'''||Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. | |'''[[Briar Art]]'''||Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''Briar Art Pipes'''||'''[[Richard Lawton]]'''; Port Orchard, Washington | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Briar | |'''[[Briar Bird Pipes]]'''||Jason Cochey; Bellevue, OH. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Briar Originals'''||Vic '''[[Steinhart]]'''; West Caldwell, NJ | |'''Briar Originals'''||Vic '''[[Steinhart]]'''; West Caldwell, NJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Briar Workshop]]'''||Also see [[Nachwalter]], Eliot Nachwalter; VT, FL, VT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Briar | |'''[[Briarcraft]]'''||Former Maker of [[Smokemaster]]; New York City | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Briarlab]]'''||[[Michael Lindner]], [[Nate King]], [[Joe Hinkle]], and others; Indianapolis, IN | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Briarlee]]'''||Sub-brand of Pipes by [[Lee]], possibly made by [[Arlington Briar Pipes Corp.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[BriarWorks]]'''||Briar Works International; Nashville, TN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Brick]]'''||Max Brick; Trenton, NJ | |'''[[Brick]]'''||Max Brick; Trenton, NJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bridgeman'''||Keene Bridgeman, [[K.B. Pipes]] (commissioned pipes and accessories); Laguna Niguel, CA | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Brighton James Pipes]]'''||Brighton James de los Santos; Southern California | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Brissett]]'''||Mike Brissett; West Allis, WI | |'''[[Brissett]]'''||Mike Brissett; West Allis, WI | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 195: | Line 253: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Broadway Luxus'''||??? | |'''Broadway Luxus'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Brooks]]'''||Brand of Brooks Bros.: New York | |||
|- | |||
|'''Brooks, Brandon'''||[[Brandon Brooks]]; Georgetown, KY | |||
|- | |||
|'''Brown, Jim||See [[Heisenberg|Heisenberg Pipes]]; Mooresville, North Carolina | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bruce Peters'''||'''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]''' for Penn Tobacco Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA | |'''Bruce Peters'''||'''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]''' for Penn Tobacco Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA | ||
|- | |||
|'''Bruken'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bryco'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Brylon'''||Made from Brylon by [[S.M. Frank]] 1966 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bryson]]''' | |'''[[Bryson]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Buescher's]]'''||Corn cob and hardwood pipes: Washington, Missouri; until late 1940's | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Buckeye'''||Buckeye Pipes are derivated from the production of '''[[Chheda Pipes]]''' and '''[[Shalosky Pipes]]''' made by Premal Chheda & Bill Shalosky of Smoker’s Haven; Columbus, OH. | |'''Buckeye'''||Buckeye Pipes are derivated from the production of '''[[Chheda Pipes]]''' and '''[[Shalosky Pipes]]''' made by Premal Chheda & Bill Shalosky of Smoker’s Haven; Columbus, OH. | ||
Line 207: | Line 279: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Burwick'''||??? | |'''Burwick'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Burl King]]'''||Need Information; Part of [[Borkum Riff]] promotion, Makers thought to include [[Dr. Grabow]] / [[Sparta Industries]], perhaps [[Wally Frank]], and also [[Shalom Pipe Factory]] (Israel) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Busa]]'''||A. Dana Busa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bushee]]'''||George Bushee; Boston, MA | |'''[[Bushee]]'''||George Bushee; Boston, MA | ||
Line 213: | Line 289: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Burns'''||Robert Eugene "Mic" Burns; Long Beach, CA. See '''[[Micoli]]'''. | |'''Burns'''||Robert Eugene "Mic" Burns; Long Beach, CA. See '''[[Micoli]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:33, 17 March 2023
American Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - B | C - D | E - F | G - H | I - K | L - M | N - Q | R - S | T - V | W - Z |
A | ||
A. Petersen Pipes | Andrew Petersen (formally Quad City Pipes); Iowa | |
Adkins | Dale Adkins | |
Admiral | Anglo-American brand by E. Deguingand & Son and L&H Stern. | |
Aero Kool | Merrill G. Sampson; Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | |
Aerosphere | E.A. Carey's Smokeshop 7090 Whipple Ave N, North Canton, OH 44720; phone [[1]], fax [[2]] or E-mail: mailto:jthames@eacarey.net. | |
Agud | ???; Seattle, WA | |
Air-Vent | Jack Leese; New York City, NY | |
Alan | Russ Alan Pipes; Greenville, RI | |
Alan Brothers Pipes | "Benchmade" pipes by Jeff Graick (of J. Alan Pipes) and his brother, Jeremy Gracik | |
Albert-John | brand of Albert John Briars. | |
Alberti Pipes | Bryon Sherman, St. Louis, MO (Etsy shop) | |
Alco | brand of M. Linkman & Co. | |
Alexander | David D. Alexander; Galena, (IL ?) | |
Alexander Pipes | See Alexander Hasty; Kansas City, KS | |
Alden Pipes | Ryan Alden; Rowlett, TX | |
Allen | George Allen (†); Stroudsburg, PA | |
Allen | John Allen; Ipswich, MA. | |
Alpha | Symbol: italic white "A". | |
Alpine Briars | Stephen Johnson; Los Angeles, CA | |
Altamira | maker of Highlander and possibly Smokestack | |
Ambassador | Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy (KB&B); known after 1920. | |
Americana | GBD second | |
American Smoking Pipe Co. | Mark Tinsky; Wolf Creek, MT. Founded by Curt Rollar and Mark Tinsky. | |
Amherst | Lord Jeff; an impressive, silver-mounted Dublin. ??? | |
Anderson | Andre Anderson; Los Angeles, CA | |
Anderson | P. A. Anderson | |
Anderson | Scott Anderson, San Jose, CA | |
Anderson | Stephen & Roswitha Anderson; Columbus, OH. → S&R Pipes. | |
Anderson, William | William Anderson Pipes | |
Ansell's | Ansell's Pipe and Tobacco Shop; Washington, DC | |
Appleby | American brand and company. | |
Andrew, E | See E. Andrew Briars, Edward A Jurkiewicz; Franklin, WI | |
Andrew Staples Pipes | Andrew Staples, Coeur d' Alene, ID | |
Anima Pipes | Brian McNulty, Culver City, CA | |
AND | North American meerschaum distributor | |
Andre's | North American brand, possibly associated with Andre's Pipe Gallery. | |
Antony Andre´ Pipes | White House, TN | |
Arcoleo, Tom | Tom Pipecarver & Son; Princeton, NJ | |
Arista | Brand of the VanRoy Pipe Co. | |
Aristocob | ||
Arlington | brand of Arlington Briar Pipes Corp., Brooklyn, NY | |
Armentrout | Nathan Armentrout; Lancaster, CA | |
Art That Smokes | Bill Braddock, Oklahoma City, OK | |
Arthur | J. Arthur Pipes | |
ASB Pipes | Aaron Berwick, Taylorsville, NC | |
Asselta | Long Island, NY ? | |
Atilano Pipes | Emmanuel Atilano | |
Atelier Rolando | Rolando Negoita; New Paltz, NY | |
Augsburger | Frank Augsburger (†), b.1959, d.1995, s.1978-1987; Chicago, IL Lombard, IL | |
Austin | ??? | |
B | ||
B.A. Weaver Pipes | Bruce A. Weaver, Brentwood, TN | |
BAC Art Pipes | Marek Lejzorowicz, Warren, MI | |
Bahder | Thomas Bahder, Clarksville, MD. See Renaissance Pipes. | |
Baier | Alfred S. Baier (†) | |
Bain | Justin Bain, Philadelphia, PA. See Windjammer Pipes. | |
Bakelite | Brand of L & H Stern, see LHS (also a material used for stems) | |
Balkovec Pipes | Mark Balkovec, Pittsburgh, PA | |
Barber, Kris | See Edwin Pipes | |
Barclay Rex | Barclay-Rex Pipe Shop, New York City | |
Barnes | David Barnes, Kansas City, KS | |
Baron | John Baron, Lynwood, WA. Also a brand made by Civic | |
Barrow | Lionel Barrow. "Lionel Barrow's craftsmanship and artistry so impressed Teddy Knudsen | |
that he gave Lionel several blocks of briar." ... | | ||
Bartlett Pipe Co. | Daniel C. Bianchino; Intervale, NJ | |
Bartsche | Keith B. Bartsche; designs some pipes for J.M. Boswell | |
Batson, Grant | G. Batson Pipes; Nashville, TN | |
Bauer, F. B. | Detroit, MI (active from 1920s-40's) | |
Beard, Tyler Lane | Tyler Lane Beard; Midland, TX. See Tyler Lane Pipes | |
Beebe | Bob Beebe, Sun City, AZ | |
Beck | Aaron Beck (†); Queens, NY | |
Becker | George Becker; Kansas City, KS. See also Diebel. | |
Becker | Max Becker, retired pipe maker | |
Beers | Tim Beers, Meerschaum pipes; Deposit, NY | |
Bellezia | Michelangelo Bellezia; Buffalo, NY. | |
Belmont | old brand (founded 1888) by S. Buchsbaum & Co.; Chicago, IL | |
Bench Made | Brand by Marxman | |
Benton | Serial pipe, ranging from $25 - $70. Italian made? | |
Bertram | Bertram Pipe Shop; Washington D.C. | |
Bessai | John Bessai (broken pipe) and son Herb Bessai; Cleveland, Ohio. | |
| | ||
Best | Chris Best. Hobbyist carver since the 1970's. | |
| | | | | | | ||
Bianchino, Dan | (Bartlett); Intervale, NJ | |
Big Casino Pipes | See also Crisman, Harry; Sarver Pa | |
Big Mikes Pipes | Marked "BMP": Mike Darr; Knoxville TN | |
Bihlmaier | Ted Bihlmaier | |
Biltmore | Brand of the National Briar Pipe Co., Jersey City, NJ. Liquidated. | |
Birnbaum | Wm. Birnbaum; New York. Late 19th century meerschaum pipes | |
Blackwell | Robert Blackwell, Knoxville, TN | |
Block Pipes | Jonathan Block, Fairfield, CT | |
Bloom | Gregg Bloom; Reseda, CA. See GM Pipes. | |
Blue Ridge | Hudson Universal Pipe Co. | |
Boda Pipes | Bob Garret & Don Boggs, Spartanburg, SC | |
Bohn | George Bohn, Las Vegas, NV | |
Bolas De Fuego | ??? | |
Bonaquisti | Paul Bonaquisti; Cohoes, NY | |
Bosi Pipes | Kirk Bosi; Manhattan, IL | |
Boston Briars | second brand of David P. Ehrlich Co. from Boston | |
Boswell | Dan Boswell (son of J.M. Boswell) | |
Boswell | J.M. Boswell; Chambersburg, PA. | |
Bowl Dry | Made by Hollman Pipe Company, need informaion | |
Bradberry | Bradberry Pipe Corp. (1960s); New York | |
Braddock | Bill Braddock (Art That Smokes); Oklahoma City, OK. | |
Bradshaw | J.H. Bradshaw; Long Beach, CA. | |
Brannon, Matt | Tulsa, OK. See McGimpsey Pipes | |
Breezewood | ??? | |
Brial | Ca. 1970’s; strange system pipe with briar bowls and impressing aluminium tubes. | |
| | ||
Briar Art | Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. | |
Briar Art Pipes | Richard Lawton; Port Orchard, Washington | |
Briar Bird Pipes | Jason Cochey; Bellevue, OH. | |
Briar Originals | Vic Steinhart; West Caldwell, NJ | |
Briar Workshop | Also see Nachwalter, Eliot Nachwalter; VT, FL, VT | |
Briarcraft | Former Maker of Smokemaster; New York City | |
Briarlab | Michael Lindner, Nate King, Joe Hinkle, and others; Indianapolis, IN | |
Briarlee | Sub-brand of Pipes by Lee, possibly made by Arlington Briar Pipes Corp. | |
BriarWorks | Briar Works International; Nashville, TN | |
Brick | Max Brick; Trenton, NJ | |
Bridgeman | Keene Bridgeman, K.B. Pipes (commissioned pipes and accessories); Laguna Niguel, CA | |
Brighton James Pipes | Brighton James de los Santos; Southern California | |
Brissett | Mike Brissett; West Allis, WI | |
Broadcaster | Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc. for Penn Tobacco Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA | |
Broadway Luxus | ??? | |
Brooks | Brand of Brooks Bros.: New York | |
Brooks, Brandon | Brandon Brooks; Georgetown, KY | |
Brown, Jim | See Heisenberg Pipes; Mooresville, North Carolina | |
Bruce Peters | Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc. for Penn Tobacco Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA | |
Bruken | ??? | |
Bryco | ??? | |
Brylon | Made from Brylon by S.M. Frank 1966 | |
Bryson | ||
Buescher's | Corn cob and hardwood pipes: Washington, Missouri; until late 1940's | |
Buckeye | Buckeye Pipes are derivated from the production of Chheda Pipes and Shalosky Pipes made by Premal Chheda & Bill Shalosky of Smoker’s Haven; Columbus, OH. | |
| | | | | ||
Burak | Edward Burak; New York City. See also Connoisseur. | |
Burwick | ??? | |
Burl King | Need Information; Part of Borkum Riff promotion, Makers thought to include Dr. Grabow / Sparta Industries, perhaps Wally Frank, and also Shalom Pipe Factory (Israel) | |
Busa | A. Dana Busa | |
Bushee | George Bushee; Boston, MA | |
Butera | Mike Butera; Houston, TX | |
Burns | Robert Eugene "Mic" Burns; Long Beach, CA. See Micoli. |