American Pipe Brands & Makers A - B: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
Stpaulpiper (talk | contribs) m (Added Anderson, William) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">A</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">A</font>'''|| | ||
Line 20: | Line 12: | ||
|'''[[Aero Kool]]'''||Merrill G. Sampson; Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | |'''[[Aero Kool]]'''||Merrill G. Sampson; Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Aerosphere'''||[http://www.eacarey.com E.A. Carey's Smokeshop] 7090 Whipple Ave N, North Canton, OH 44720; phone 800-992-7427, fax 330-244-9518 or E-mail: mailto:jthames@eacarey.net. | |'''Aerosphere'''||[http://www.eacarey.com E.A. Carey's Smokeshop] 7090 Whipple Ave N, North Canton, OH 44720; phone [[Tel:800-992-7427|800-992-7427]], fax [[Tel:330-244-9518|330-244-9518]] or E-mail: mailto:jthames@eacarey.net. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Agud'''||???; Seattle, WA | |'''Agud'''||???; Seattle, WA | ||
Line 30: | Line 22: | ||
|'''[[Alan Brothers Pipes]]'''||"Benchmade" pipes by Jeff Graick (of [[J. Alan Pipes]]) and his brother, Jeremy Gracik | |'''[[Alan Brothers Pipes]]'''||"Benchmade" pipes by Jeff Graick (of [[J. Alan Pipes]]) and his brother, Jeremy Gracik | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Albert-John]]'''|| brand of Albert John Briars. | |'''[[Albert-John]]'''||brand of Albert John Briars. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alberti Pipes]] | |'''[[Alberti Pipes]]'''||Bryon Sherman, St. Louis, MO ([https://www.etsy.com/shop/Albertipipes?ref=shop_sugg Etsy shop]) | ||
|Bryon Sherman, St. Louis, MO ([https://www.etsy.com/shop/Albertipipes?ref=shop_sugg Etsy shop]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Alco]]'''|| brand of [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | |'''[[Alco]]'''|| brand of [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | ||
Line 43: | Line 34: | ||
|'''[[Alden Pipes]]'''||Ryan Alden; Rowlett, TX | |'''[[Alden Pipes]]'''||Ryan Alden; Rowlett, TX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Allen'''|| | |'''Allen'''||[[George Allen]] (†); Stroudsburg, PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[John Allen]] | |'''Allen'''||[[John Allen]]; Ipswich, MA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Alpha]]'''|| Symbol: italic white "A". | |'''[[Alpha]]'''|| Symbol: italic white "A". | ||
Line 61: | Line 52: | ||
|'''[[Amherst]]''' || ''Lord Jeff''; an impressive, silver-mounted Dublin. ??? | |'''[[Amherst]]''' || ''Lord Jeff''; an impressive, silver-mounted Dublin. ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Anderson'''||[[Andre Anderson]]; Los Angeles, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Anderson'''||[[P. A. Anderson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Anderson'''||[[Scott Anderson]], San Jose, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''Anderson'''||[[Stephen & Roswitha Anderson]]; Columbus, OH. → '''[[S&R Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Anderson, William | ||
|[[William Anderson Pipes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Ansell's]]'''||Ansell's Pipe and Tobacco Shop; Washington, DC | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Appleby]]'''||American brand and company. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Andrew, E'''||See [[E. Andrew Briars]], Edward A Jurkiewicz; Franklin, WI | |'''Andrew, E'''||See [[E. Andrew Briars]], Edward A Jurkiewicz; Franklin, WI | ||
Line 220: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bradshaw]]'''||J.H. Bradshaw; Long Beach, CA. | |'''[[Bradshaw]]'''||J.H. Bradshaw; Long Beach, CA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Brannon, Matt'''||Tulsa, OK. See [[McGimpsey Pipes]] | |'''Brannon, Matt'''||Tulsa, OK. See [[McGimpsey Pipes]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Breezewood'''||??? | |'''Breezewood'''||??? | ||
Line 231: | Line 222: | ||
|'''Brial'''||Ca. 1970’s; strange system pipe with '''bri'''ar bowls and impressing '''al'''uminium tubes. | |'''Brial'''||Ca. 1970’s; strange system pipe with '''bri'''ar bowls and impressing '''al'''uminium tubes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:Brial1.JPG|50px]] | [[Image:Brial2.JPG|50px]] | | ||[[Image:Brial1.JPG|50px]] | [[Image:Brial2.JPG|50px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Briar Art]]'''||Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. | |'''[[Briar Art]]'''||Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Briar Art Pipes'''||'''[[Richard Lawton]]'''; Port Orchard, Washington | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Briar Bird Pipes]]'''||Jason Cochey; Bellevue, OH. | |'''[[Briar Bird Pipes]]'''||Jason Cochey; Bellevue, OH. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Briar Originals'''||Vic '''[[Steinhart]]'''; West Caldwell, NJ | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Briar Workshop]]'''||Also see [[Nachwalter]], Eliot Nachwalter; VT, FL, VT | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Briarcraft]]'''||Former Maker of [[Smokemaster]]; New York City | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Briarlab]]'''||[[Michael Lindner]], [[Nate King]], [[Joe Hinkle]], and others; Indianapolis, IN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Briarlee]]'''||Sub-brand of Pipes by [[Lee]], possibly made by [[Arlington Briar Pipes Corp.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[BriarWorks]]'''||Briar Works International; Nashville, TN | |'''[[BriarWorks]]'''||Briar Works International; Nashville, TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Brick]]'''||Max Brick; Trenton, NJ | |'''[[Brick]]'''||Max Brick; Trenton, NJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bridgeman'''||Keene Bridgeman, [[K.B. Pipes]] (commissioned pipes and accessories); Laguna Niguel, CA | |'''Bridgeman'''||Keene Bridgeman, [[K.B. Pipes]] (commissioned pipes and accessories); Laguna Niguel, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Brighton James Pipes]]'''||Brighton James de los Santos; Southern California | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Brissett]]'''||Mike Brissett; West Allis, WI | |'''[[Brissett]]'''||Mike Brissett; West Allis, WI | ||
Line 285: | Line 280: | ||
|'''Burwick'''||??? | |'''Burwick'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Burl King]]'''||Need Information; Part of Borkum Riff promotion, Makers thought to include [[Dr. Grabow]] / [[Sparta Industries]], perhaps [[Wally Frank]], and also [[Shalom Pipe Factory]] (Israel) | |'''[[Burl King]]'''||Need Information; Part of [[Borkum Riff]] promotion, Makers thought to include [[Dr. Grabow]] / [[Sparta Industries]], perhaps [[Wally Frank]], and also [[Shalom Pipe Factory]] (Israel) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Busa]]'''||A. Dana Busa | |'''[[Busa]]'''||A. Dana Busa | ||
Line 294: | Line 289: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Burns'''||Robert Eugene "Mic" Burns; Long Beach, CA. See '''[[Micoli]]'''. | |'''Burns'''||Robert Eugene "Mic" Burns; Long Beach, CA. See '''[[Micoli]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:33, 17 March 2023
American Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - B | C - D | E - F | G - H | I - K | L - M | N - Q | R - S | T - V | W - Z |
A | ||
A. Petersen Pipes | Andrew Petersen (formally Quad City Pipes); Iowa | |
Adkins | Dale Adkins | |
Admiral | Anglo-American brand by E. Deguingand & Son and L&H Stern. | |
Aero Kool | Merrill G. Sampson; Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | |
Aerosphere | E.A. Carey's Smokeshop 7090 Whipple Ave N, North Canton, OH 44720; phone [[1]], fax [[2]] or E-mail: mailto:jthames@eacarey.net. | |
Agud | ???; Seattle, WA | |
Air-Vent | Jack Leese; New York City, NY | |
Alan | Russ Alan Pipes; Greenville, RI | |
Alan Brothers Pipes | "Benchmade" pipes by Jeff Graick (of J. Alan Pipes) and his brother, Jeremy Gracik | |
Albert-John | brand of Albert John Briars. | |
Alberti Pipes | Bryon Sherman, St. Louis, MO (Etsy shop) | |
Alco | brand of M. Linkman & Co. | |
Alexander | David D. Alexander; Galena, (IL ?) | |
Alexander Pipes | See Alexander Hasty; Kansas City, KS | |
Alden Pipes | Ryan Alden; Rowlett, TX | |
Allen | George Allen (†); Stroudsburg, PA | |
Allen | John Allen; Ipswich, MA. | |
Alpha | Symbol: italic white "A". | |
Alpine Briars | Stephen Johnson; Los Angeles, CA | |
Altamira | maker of Highlander and possibly Smokestack | |
Ambassador | Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy (KB&B); known after 1920. | |
Americana | GBD second | |
American Smoking Pipe Co. | Mark Tinsky; Wolf Creek, MT. Founded by Curt Rollar and Mark Tinsky. | |
Amherst | Lord Jeff; an impressive, silver-mounted Dublin. ??? | |
Anderson | Andre Anderson; Los Angeles, CA | |
Anderson | P. A. Anderson | |
Anderson | Scott Anderson, San Jose, CA | |
Anderson | Stephen & Roswitha Anderson; Columbus, OH. → S&R Pipes. | |
Anderson, William | William Anderson Pipes | |
Ansell's | Ansell's Pipe and Tobacco Shop; Washington, DC | |
Appleby | American brand and company. | |
Andrew, E | See E. Andrew Briars, Edward A Jurkiewicz; Franklin, WI | |
Andrew Staples Pipes | Andrew Staples, Coeur d' Alene, ID | |
Anima Pipes | Brian McNulty, Culver City, CA | |
AND | North American meerschaum distributor | |
Andre's | North American brand, possibly associated with Andre's Pipe Gallery. | |
Antony Andre´ Pipes | White House, TN | |
Arcoleo, Tom | Tom Pipecarver & Son; Princeton, NJ | |
Arista | Brand of the VanRoy Pipe Co. | |
Aristocob | ||
Arlington | brand of Arlington Briar Pipes Corp., Brooklyn, NY | |
Armentrout | Nathan Armentrout; Lancaster, CA | |
Art That Smokes | Bill Braddock, Oklahoma City, OK | |
Arthur | J. Arthur Pipes | |
ASB Pipes | Aaron Berwick, Taylorsville, NC | |
Asselta | Long Island, NY ? | |
Atilano Pipes | Emmanuel Atilano | |
Atelier Rolando | Rolando Negoita; New Paltz, NY | |
Augsburger | Frank Augsburger (†), b.1959, d.1995, s.1978-1987; Chicago, IL Lombard, IL | |
Austin | ??? | |
B | ||
B.A. Weaver Pipes | Bruce A. Weaver, Brentwood, TN | |
BAC Art Pipes | Marek Lejzorowicz, Warren, MI | |
Bahder | Thomas Bahder, Clarksville, MD. See Renaissance Pipes. | |
Baier | Alfred S. Baier (†) | |
Bain | Justin Bain, Philadelphia, PA. See Windjammer Pipes. | |
Bakelite | Brand of L & H Stern, see LHS (also a material used for stems) | |
Balkovec Pipes | Mark Balkovec, Pittsburgh, PA | |
Barber, Kris | See Edwin Pipes | |
Barclay Rex | Barclay-Rex Pipe Shop, New York City | |
Barnes | David Barnes, Kansas City, KS | |
Baron | John Baron, Lynwood, WA. Also a brand made by Civic | |
Barrow | Lionel Barrow. "Lionel Barrow's craftsmanship and artistry so impressed Teddy Knudsen | |
that he gave Lionel several blocks of briar." ... | | ||
Bartlett Pipe Co. | Daniel C. Bianchino; Intervale, NJ | |
Bartsche | Keith B. Bartsche; designs some pipes for J.M. Boswell | |
Batson, Grant | G. Batson Pipes; Nashville, TN | |
Bauer, F. B. | Detroit, MI (active from 1920s-40's) | |
Beard, Tyler Lane | Tyler Lane Beard; Midland, TX. See Tyler Lane Pipes | |
Beebe | Bob Beebe, Sun City, AZ | |
Beck | Aaron Beck (†); Queens, NY | |
Becker | George Becker; Kansas City, KS. See also Diebel. | |
Becker | Max Becker, retired pipe maker | |
Beers | Tim Beers, Meerschaum pipes; Deposit, NY | |
Bellezia | Michelangelo Bellezia; Buffalo, NY. | |
Belmont | old brand (founded 1888) by S. Buchsbaum & Co.; Chicago, IL | |
Bench Made | Brand by Marxman | |
Benton | Serial pipe, ranging from $25 - $70. Italian made? | |
Bertram | Bertram Pipe Shop; Washington D.C. | |
Bessai | John Bessai (broken pipe) and son Herb Bessai; Cleveland, Ohio. | |
| | ||
Best | Chris Best. Hobbyist carver since the 1970's. | |
| | | | | | | ||
Bianchino, Dan | (Bartlett); Intervale, NJ | |
Big Casino Pipes | See also Crisman, Harry; Sarver Pa | |
Big Mikes Pipes | Marked "BMP": Mike Darr; Knoxville TN | |
Bihlmaier | Ted Bihlmaier | |
Biltmore | Brand of the National Briar Pipe Co., Jersey City, NJ. Liquidated. | |
Birnbaum | Wm. Birnbaum; New York. Late 19th century meerschaum pipes | |
Blackwell | Robert Blackwell, Knoxville, TN | |
Block Pipes | Jonathan Block, Fairfield, CT | |
Bloom | Gregg Bloom; Reseda, CA. See GM Pipes. | |
Blue Ridge | Hudson Universal Pipe Co. | |
Boda Pipes | Bob Garret & Don Boggs, Spartanburg, SC | |
Bohn | George Bohn, Las Vegas, NV | |
Bolas De Fuego | ??? | |
Bonaquisti | Paul Bonaquisti; Cohoes, NY | |
Bosi Pipes | Kirk Bosi; Manhattan, IL | |
Boston Briars | second brand of David P. Ehrlich Co. from Boston | |
Boswell | Dan Boswell (son of J.M. Boswell) | |
Boswell | J.M. Boswell; Chambersburg, PA. | |
Bowl Dry | Made by Hollman Pipe Company, need informaion | |
Bradberry | Bradberry Pipe Corp. (1960s); New York | |
Braddock | Bill Braddock (Art That Smokes); Oklahoma City, OK. | |
Bradshaw | J.H. Bradshaw; Long Beach, CA. | |
Brannon, Matt | Tulsa, OK. See McGimpsey Pipes | |
Breezewood | ??? | |
Brial | Ca. 1970’s; strange system pipe with briar bowls and impressing aluminium tubes. | |
| | ||
Briar Art | Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. | |
Briar Art Pipes | Richard Lawton; Port Orchard, Washington | |
Briar Bird Pipes | Jason Cochey; Bellevue, OH. | |
Briar Originals | Vic Steinhart; West Caldwell, NJ | |
Briar Workshop | Also see Nachwalter, Eliot Nachwalter; VT, FL, VT | |
Briarcraft | Former Maker of Smokemaster; New York City | |
Briarlab | Michael Lindner, Nate King, Joe Hinkle, and others; Indianapolis, IN | |
Briarlee | Sub-brand of Pipes by Lee, possibly made by Arlington Briar Pipes Corp. | |
BriarWorks | Briar Works International; Nashville, TN | |
Brick | Max Brick; Trenton, NJ | |
Bridgeman | Keene Bridgeman, K.B. Pipes (commissioned pipes and accessories); Laguna Niguel, CA | |
Brighton James Pipes | Brighton James de los Santos; Southern California | |
Brissett | Mike Brissett; West Allis, WI | |
Broadcaster | Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc. for Penn Tobacco Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA | |
Broadway Luxus | ??? | |
Brooks | Brand of Brooks Bros.: New York | |
Brooks, Brandon | Brandon Brooks; Georgetown, KY | |
Brown, Jim | See Heisenberg Pipes; Mooresville, North Carolina | |
Bruce Peters | Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc. for Penn Tobacco Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA | |
Bruken | ??? | |
Bryco | ??? | |
Brylon | Made from Brylon by S.M. Frank 1966 | |
Bryson | ||
Buescher's | Corn cob and hardwood pipes: Washington, Missouri; until late 1940's | |
Buckeye | Buckeye Pipes are derivated from the production of Chheda Pipes and Shalosky Pipes made by Premal Chheda & Bill Shalosky of Smoker’s Haven; Columbus, OH. | |
| | | | | ||
Burak | Edward Burak; New York City. See also Connoisseur. | |
Burwick | ??? | |
Burl King | Need Information; Part of Borkum Riff promotion, Makers thought to include Dr. Grabow / Sparta Industries, perhaps Wally Frank, and also Shalom Pipe Factory (Israel) | |
Busa | A. Dana Busa | |
Bushee | George Bushee; Boston, MA | |
Butera | Mike Butera; Houston, TX | |
Burns | Robert Eugene "Mic" Burns; Long Beach, CA. See Micoli. |