American Pipe Brands & Makers G - H: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Added His Nibs) |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">G</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">G</font>'''|| | ||
Line 5: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Gabrieli Pipes]]'''||Dan Chlebove; Bethlehem, PA. | |'''[[Gabrieli Pipes]]'''||Dan Chlebove; Bethlehem, PA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Galehouse]]'''||Joseph Galehouse; Wooster, OH | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Gardner]]'''||Russ Gardner; Las Vegas, NV | |'''[[Gardner]]'''||Russ Gardner; Las Vegas, NV | ||
Line 29: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:Kayne_01.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:Kayne_01.jpg|50px]] | | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Gerrard]]||Gerrard Three-Way Pipe, made by E.E. Lushbaugh, Hagertown, MD | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Geyer]]'''||Harry Geyer, carver from the East Coast | |'''[[Geyer]]'''||Harry Geyer, carver from the East Coast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''GHK'''|| | |'''GHK'''||Gilbert Henry Krisor or perhaps [[Krisor]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Giardina]]'''||Joe Giardina; Edwardsville, IL | |'''[[Giardina]]'''||Joe Giardina; Edwardsville, IL | ||
Line 38: | Line 44: | ||
|'''Gibson'''||Ralph T. Gibson (RTG); Newalla, OK. See '''[[Okie Pipes]]''' | |'''Gibson'''||Ralph T. Gibson (RTG); Newalla, OK. See '''[[Okie Pipes]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Gilliam'''||[[James Gilliam]], an American pipe maker living in Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Gillmore'''|| Albuquerque, NM. Don Gillmore pipe maker, See [[Don Warren Pipes]] | |'''Gillmore'''|| Albuquerque, NM. Don Gillmore pipe maker, See [[Don Warren Pipes]] | ||
Line 60: | Line 66: | ||
|'''[[Gold]]'''||Albert Gold (Lassen Pipe Shop); Wichita, KS. | |'''[[Gold]]'''||Albert Gold (Lassen Pipe Shop); Wichita, KS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Golden Bull'''||??? ITALY | |'''[[Gold Coast]]'''||Sub-brand of Pipes by [[Lee]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Golden Bull]]'''||??? ITALY, Need information, see also [[Racine & Laramie]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Gordon Bilchik Pipes]]'''||Mark Greene; Boise, ID. See '''[http://www.facebook.com/CustomPipes Gordon Bilchik Custom Pipes]'''. | |'''[[Gordon Bilchik Pipes]]'''||Mark Greene; Boise, ID. See '''[http://www.facebook.com/CustomPipes Gordon Bilchik Custom Pipes]'''. | ||
Line 86: | Line 94: | ||
|'''<font size="4">H</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">H</font>'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''H&B'''||Hirschl & Bendheim; Late 19th / early 20th century brand | |'''H&B'''||[[Hirschl]] & Bendheim; Late 19th / early 20th century brand | ||
|'''HBS | |- | ||
|'''HBS Pipes'''||Burgess Shucker, Upstate, South Carolina. Handmade Cherry, Maple and briar pipes. See '''HBS Pipeworks'''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''H158 Value Pipes'''||Italian made? ''"Made from nice briar and come with an even nicer price. Terrific value for the buck."'' | |'''H158 Value Pipes'''||Italian made? ''"Made from nice briar and come with an even nicer price. Terrific value for the buck."'' | ||
Line 103: | Line 112: | ||
|'''[[Hamric]]'''||Zack Hamric; Sarasota FL | |'''[[Hamric]]'''||Zack Hamric; Sarasota FL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hamilton'''||Anglo American brand made by [[Comoy's]] and [[ | |'''Hamilton'''||Anglo American brand made by [[Comoy's]], and [[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]] (according to Who Made That Pipe) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Hamilton Lumber'''||Made by [[L&H Stern]] (according to Who Made That Pipe) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hamilton Pipe'''||Made by [[Max Bressler]] (c.1940) (according to Who Made That Pipe) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hampton]]'''||Wade Hampton; Phoenix, AZ | |'''[[Hampton]]'''||Wade Hampton; Phoenix, AZ | ||
Line 114: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hartstock'''||Heyzer Hartstock, important pipemaker of '''[[Custom-Bilt]]'''. | |'''Hartstock'''||Heyzer Hartstock, important pipemaker of '''[[Custom-Bilt]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Alexander Hasty|Hasty, Alexander]]||Alexander Pipes; Kansas City, KS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Haugan]]'''||Rick Haugan. New carver?! | |'''[[Haugan]]'''||Rick Haugan. New carver?! | ||
Line 125: | Line 140: | ||
|'''[[Haywood]]'''||Irving Haywood; ?, MD | |'''[[Haywood]]'''||Irving Haywood; ?, MD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Heatherby'''||'''[[ | |'''Heatherby'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hedelson]]'''||Glen Hedelson | |'''[[Hedelson]]'''||Glen Hedelson | ||
Line 134: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[C. P. Heininger & Company]]'''||Charles Heininger; San Francisco, CA | |'''[[C. P. Heininger & Company]]'''||Charles Heininger; San Francisco, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Heisenberg|Heisenberg Pipes]]||Made by Jim Brown; Mooresville, North Carolina | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]'''||HLT; Greensboro, NC | |'''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]'''||HLT; Greensboro, NC | ||
Line 174: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hirshan'''||Adam Hirshan; Intervale, NJ. See '''[[Bartlett Pipe Co.]]''' and '''[[Freedom Smoking Pipe]]'''. | |'''Hirshan'''||Adam Hirshan; Intervale, NJ. See '''[[Bartlett Pipe Co.]]''' and '''[[Freedom Smoking Pipe]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''His Nibs'''|| Sub brand of [[Custom-Bilt]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[H. Jones Easyloader]]'''||Made by Parker for Tinderbox 1970-1980 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hoffman]]'''||E. Hoffman | |'''[[Hoffman]]'''||E. Hoffman | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Holcomb]]'''||Mack Holcomb; Hialeah, FL | |'''[[Holcomb]]'''||Mack Holcomb; Hialeah, FL | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Hollman Pipe Company]]||Maker of [[Bowl Dry]] pipe, need informaion | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hollycourt'''||'''[[M. Linkman & Co.]]''' (MLC); Chicago, IL | |'''Hollycourt'''||'''[[M. Linkman & Co.]]''' (MLC); Chicago, IL | ||
Line 209: | Line 232: | ||
|'''[[Hudson Universal Pipe Co.]]'''||??? | |'''[[Hudson Universal Pipe Co.]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[HUGUNIN'S LOS ANGELES]]'''||Harry L. Hugunin, Manager of W.F. Ball "The Big Pipe Store"; Los Angeles, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''Huhn'''||[[Kurt Huhn]]; Warwick, RI | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hyaac]]'''||Abraham Hyaac; Poland, OH | |'''[[Hyaac]]'''||Abraham Hyaac; Poland, OH | ||
Line 216: | Line 241: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hynick]]'''||Tim Hynick; Boston, MA | |'''[[Hynick]]'''||Tim Hynick; Boston, MA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 17:44, 17 March 2023
American Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - B | C - D | E - F | G - H | I - K | L - M | N - Q | R - S | T - V | W - Z |
G | |
G & W | G & W Pipe Co.; ?, TX |
Gabrieli Pipes | Dan Chlebove; Bethlehem, PA. |
Galehouse | Joseph Galehouse; Wooster, OH |
Gardner | Russ Gardner; Las Vegas, NV |
Garfinkel | Washington, D.C. |
Garlinghouse | Frederick Garlinghouse (†); Carthage, TN. See Frederick G Pipes. |
Garrison | Brand produced by Whitehall |
Gatlinburlier | Brand of Tobacconist, The Gatlin-Burlier: Gatlinburg, TN |
Gebbie | Robert Gebbie; Vancouver, WA. See R.G. Freehand Pipes. |
Genna | Frank Genna; Woodbridge, NJ. |
Georgetown | Brand of Georgetown Tobacco; Washington, DC |
Georgopulo | G. A. Georgopulo; New York City. |
Gerholt Industries | Engineer; Romero, MI |
Germaine | Donald Kayne; Huntington, NY |
| | |
Gerrard | Gerrard Three-Way Pipe, made by E.E. Lushbaugh, Hagertown, MD |
Geyer | Harry Geyer, carver from the East Coast |
GHK | Gilbert Henry Krisor or perhaps Krisor |
Giardina | Joe Giardina; Edwardsville, IL |
Gibson | Ralph T. Gibson (RTG); Newalla, OK. See Okie Pipes |
Gilliam | James Gilliam, an American pipe maker living in Germany |
Gillmore | Albuquerque, NM. Don Gillmore pipe maker, See Don Warren Pipes |
Giotto | brand by Tom Rakowski, known mostly for his tampers |
GJS | Jerry Stachowiak; Buffalo, NY. |
Glamp | Andrew Glamp |
Gloman Pipes | Italian made. "Gloman Pipes are a good value for the price. Gloman pipes are known for their thick bowl walls and the "amber" ring between the stem and shank. Good everyday pipe." |
Glyn | Ca. 1970's. |
| | |
GM Pipes | Gregg M. Bloom; Reseda, CA. |
Goff | Larry D. Goff (LDG) |
Gold | Albert Gold (Lassen Pipe Shop); Wichita, KS. |
Gold Coast | Sub-brand of Pipes by Lee |
Golden Bull | ??? ITALY, Need information, see also Racine & Laramie |
Gordon Bilchik Pipes | Mark Greene; Boise, ID. See Gordon Bilchik Custom Pipes. |
Gracik | Jeffrey Allen Gracik; Princeton, NJ. See J. Alan Pipes. |
Gran Hill | Made by Michael V. Kabik. Other spellings: Granhill, Gran-Hill. Some are also known as "Made in Denmark". |
Gran Hill | Lopes states it is also the brand of a Fargo Tobacconist, Lonnie Fay, who made freehands bearing this stamp in the 1970s |
Grabow, Dr. | see Dr. Grabow, M. Linkman & Co.; Chicago, IL |
Gray Mountain Pipes | Mark Gradberg; Kankakee, IL. |
GRC Pipes | GRC = Grace Rachel Christian. Pipemaker: Darius Eruch Dah (husband). Northampton, MA |
Greenwich House | Antique, Aged Algerian |
Gregorio Briarfection | Joseph M. Gregorio († 1985); Bronx, NY |
Guild Pipes | John Fordham; Melbourne, Fl. |
Gustav Fischer | Meerschaum artist; Born in Austria, he lived and worked in New York |
H | |
H&B | Hirschl & Bendheim; Late 19th / early 20th century brand |
HBS Pipes | Burgess Shucker, Upstate, South Carolina. Handmade Cherry, Maple and briar pipes. See HBS Pipeworks. |
H158 Value Pipes | Italian made? "Made from nice briar and come with an even nicer price. Terrific value for the buck." |
Hacker, Richard | Richard Hacker, author and collector, also designed pipes for some makers |
Hackert | Jake Hackert; Lancaster, PA. |
Hahn | Rick Hahn; ?, CA. |
Hale | Rocky Hale; Mesa, AZ. |
Hamburg | Jack Hamburg Jr.; Joliet, IL. See Jack's Handmade Pipes. |
Hamric | Zack Hamric; Sarasota FL |
Hamilton | Anglo American brand made by Comoy's, and Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy (according to Who Made That Pipe) |
Hamilton Lumber | Made by L&H Stern (according to Who Made That Pipe) |
Hamilton Pipe | Made by Max Bressler (c.1940) (according to Who Made That Pipe) |
Hampton | Wade Hampton; Phoenix, AZ |
Harrington Park | North American brand sold by Hudson Universal Pipe Co. |
Harmon | Steve Harmon (†); Henderson, NC |
| | | | | |
Hartstock | Heyzer Hartstock, important pipemaker of Custom-Bilt. |
Hasty, Alexander | Alexander Pipes; Kansas City, KS |
Haugan | Rick Haugan. New carver?! |
Hawk | Tommy Hawk. See Chadwick. |
Hayes | John B. Hayes; Fairfax, VA. Shop pipes, various makers. |
Hayes | Robert E. Hayes; Southport, NC |
Haywood | Irving Haywood; ?, MD |
Heatherby | Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy; New York City. |
Hedelson | Glen Hedelson |
| | |
Heidemann | Gary Heidemann; Waterloo (Milwaukee), WI |
C. P. Heininger & Company | Charles Heininger; San Francisco, CA |
Heisenberg Pipes | Made by Jim Brown; Mooresville, North Carolina |
Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc. | HLT; Greensboro, NC |
Henry | Don Henry; Springfield, OH |
Herbert | Bob Herbert; Newark, NJ |
Herbaugh Pipes | Abe Herbaugh; Augusta, WV |
Hercules | brand by various companies |
Heritage Pipes Inc. | Subsidiary ofS.M. Frank; Peekskill, NY. |
Heron De-Luxe | William E. Heron; Detroit, MI |
Herskovitz | Sandor Herskovitz; Flushing, NY |
Herzig | Max Herzig, worked for Marxman |
Hessian Guard | William Demuth Company (WDC); New York City. |
Hesson | William Demuth Company (WDC); New York City. |
Hesson Guard Milano | William Demuth Company (WDC); New York City. |
Hew Len Pipes | Jaden Hew Len; Wai'anae, HI |
Hialeah | ... "Algerian Briar" |
Highlander | Brand of Altamira Company |
Hilex | Brand of Hudson Universal Pipe Co. |
Hildebrand | Paul Hildebrand; Phoenix, AZ |
Hinkle | Joe Hinkle; Indianapolis, IN |
Hirsch, Rudolph | Rudolph Hirsch, first president of Kaywoodie |
Hirshan | Adam Hirshan; Intervale, NJ. See Bartlett Pipe Co. and Freedom Smoking Pipe. |
His Nibs | Sub brand of Custom-Bilt |
H. Jones Easyloader | Made by Parker for Tinderbox 1970-1980 |
Hoffman | E. Hoffman |
Holcomb | Mack Holcomb; Hialeah, FL |
Hollman Pipe Company | Maker of Bowl Dry pipe, need informaion |
Hollycourt | M. Linkman & Co. (MLC); Chicago, IL |
| | |
Hollyday Pipes Ltd. | Charles Hollyday |
Hollywood Briar | David Hopper; Southeast Missouri. |
Holy Smoke | Rev. Raymond L. Rosa |
Holey Smoke | popular grand made by Tracy Mincer Pipe Co. |
Honeybrook | National Briar Pipe Co.; Jersey City, NJ. |
Honeymaster | Inexpensive brand of Mastercraft, possibly made in Italy |
House of Robertson | Thayne Robertson (1940-1999); Idaho |
Howard | Tom Howard |
Howell | Jack Howell; Pittsburgh, PA |
Hoyt | Robert R. Hoyt; St. Petersburg, FL |
Hoyt | Tom Hoyt; Tucson, AZ |
Huber, David | Durham, NC ; See DSH Pipes |
Hudson Universal Pipe Co. | ??? |
HUGUNIN'S LOS ANGELES | Harry L. Hugunin, Manager of W.F. Ball "The Big Pipe Store"; Los Angeles, CA |
Huhn | Kurt Huhn; Warwick, RI |
Hyaac | Abraham Hyaac; Poland, OH |
Hybrid Elephant | Crudely made Churchwarden pipes in briar and exotic woods[1] |
Hynick | Tim Hynick; Boston, MA |