American Pipe Brands & Makers C - D: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
Smokershaven (talk | contribs) m (removed shalosky) |
||
(75 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">C</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">C</font>'''|| | ||
Line 6: | Line 8: | ||
|'''Camelot'''||??? | |'''Camelot'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cannoy]]'''||Walt Cannoy; | |'''Capt. Earle'''||Lopes states Hermit Tobacco had pipes made under this name for them by [[Ashton]], and Sam [[Learned]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Captain Black'''||Lopes states [[Orlik]] had pipes by this name made as a compliment to Captain Black tobaccos | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Cannoy]]'''||Walt Cannoy; Lakeland, FL | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Carburetor'''||'''[[S.M. Frank & Co. Inc.]]'''; U.S. PAT. 2082106 | |'''Carburetor'''||'''[[S.M. Frank & Co. Inc.]]'''; U.S. PAT. 2082106 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Carey Magic Inch]]'''||[http://www.eacarey.com E.A. Carey's Smokeshop] 7090 Whipple Ave N, North Canton, OH 44720; phone 800-992-7427, fax 330-244-9518 or E-mail: mailto:jthames@eacarey.net. | |'''[[Carey Magic Inch]]'''||[http://www.eacarey.com E.A. Carey's Smokeshop] 7090 Whipple Ave N, North Canton, OH 44720; phone 800-992-7427, fax 330-244-9518 or E-mail: mailto:jthames@eacarey.net. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Carl Weis Meerschaum Pipes]]'''||New York, NY | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Carlson, Steve]]'''||Steve Carlson | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Carmette Pipes]]'''||Adam Sheehan; Winona, Minnesota | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Carroll]]'''||Charles Carroll (†) | |'''[[Carroll]]'''||Charles Carroll (†) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Joe Case]]'''||Nashville, TN | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Stefan Cashwell]]'''||Atlanta, GA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cassel]]'''||Shannon Cassel; Tucson, AZ | |'''[[Cassel]]'''||Shannon Cassel; Tucson, AZ | ||
|- | |||
|'''Castro'''||Pipes made by various third parties for David and Steve Casto of Davidus Cigars Ltd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Cates]]'''||Mel Cates; Springfield, MO | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Catterall Pipes]]'''||Van Catterall; Greensboro, NC | |'''[[Catterall Pipes]]'''||Van Catterall; Greensboro, NC | ||
Line 30: | Line 50: | ||
|'''[[Channber]]'''||Channber Briar Pipe - CBP | |'''[[Channber]]'''||Channber Briar Pipe - CBP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[John Chapman]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''Chesterfield'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]''' (KB&B); patented 1905. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Chheda Pipes]]'''||Premal Chheda [http://www.smokershaven.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWCATS&Category=640 Smoker’s Haven]; Columbus, OH | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Chlebove'''||Dan Chlebove; Bethlehem, PA. See '''[[Gabrieli Pipes]]'''. | |'''Chlebove'''||Dan Chlebove; Bethlehem, PA. See '''[[Gabrieli Pipes]]'''. | ||
Line 49: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Clewell]]'''||R.A. Clewell | |'''[[Clewell]]'''||R.A. Clewell | ||
|- | |||
|'''Cochey'''||Jason Cochey; Bellevue, OH., see [[Briar Bird Pipes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cole Pipes]]'''||Charles Cole | |'''[[Cole Pipes]]'''||Charles Cole | ||
|- | |||
|'''Coles, Jared'''||'''[[Jared Coles]]'''; Fresno, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Collins]]'''||Bill Collins, see [[Jost]] | |'''[[Collins]]'''||Bill Collins, see [[Jost]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Colossals'''||[[M. Linkman & Co.]], Chicago, IL | |'''Colossals'''||[[M. Linkman & Co.]], Chicago, IL. Produced by [[Cellini]], see also [[Colossals]] made in France. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Colossus Pipe Factory]]'''|| | |'''[[Colossus Pipe Factory]]'''||C.P.F. (New York, NY) - Formerly Known as '''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Colt'''||brand by [[Civic]] Co. Ltd, and also in the US by [[Kaywoodie]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Comeaux]]'''||Larry E. Comeaux II; Memphis, TN | |'''[[Comeaux]]'''||Larry E. Comeaux II; Memphis, TN | ||
Line 62: | Line 90: | ||
|'''[[Connoisseur]]'''||Connoisseur Pipe Shop; New York City. See also Edward [[Burak]]. | |'''[[Connoisseur]]'''||Connoisseur Pipe Shop; New York City. See also Edward [[Burak]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]]'''|| | |'''[[Consolidated Pipe Factory]]'''||C.P.F. (New York, NY) - a subsidiary of '''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]''' (KB&B) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Comer’s]]'''||USA | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Copley's]]'''||Copley's Pipe and Tobacco, Los Angeles, CA, need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||New York City | |'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''||New York City | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Conway]]'''||C.E. Conway Jr.; Orlando, FL | |'''[[Conway Jr.]]'''||C.E. Conway Jr.; Orlando, FL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cook'''||'''[[Russ Cook]]'''; | |'''Cook'''||'''[[Russ Cook]]'''; Mount Pleasant, MI [http://www.pipesbyrusscook.com Russ Cook Pipes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cook'''||'''[[Tom Cook]]'''; Amarillo, TX | |'''Cook'''||'''[[Tom Cook]]'''; Amarillo, TX | ||
Line 75: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cooke'''||'''[[James T. Cooke]]'''; East Fairfield, VT | |'''Cooke'''||'''[[James T. Cooke]]'''; East Fairfield, VT | ||
|- | |||
|'''Copenhagen'''||brand sold by [[Mastercraft]], and in Denmark by [[Dan Pipe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cortegiano]]'''||Joseph Cortegiano (†); New York City | |'''[[Cortegiano]]'''||Joseph Cortegiano (†); New York City | ||
|- | |||
|'''Counsellor'''||North American brand made in England by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Court'''||Glen Court; South Hadley, MA. See '''[[Royal Court Pipes]]'''. | |'''Court'''||Glen Court; South Hadley, MA. See '''[[Royal Court Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Courtley]]'''||'''[[Custom-Bilt]]''' sub-brand or second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cowen'''||'''Louis Cowan''', an artisan who produced for [[Marxman]] after working for [[Loewe & Co.]] in England | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Crable]]'''||Joseph Crable; Kealakekua, HI | |'''[[Crable]]'''||Joseph Crable; Kealakekua, HI | ||
Line 84: | Line 124: | ||
|'''[[Craig]]'''||William D. Craig - Fireside Pipe Shop; Hurffville, NJ | |'''[[Craig]]'''||William D. Craig - Fireside Pipe Shop; Hurffville, NJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Crawford Pipes]] | |'''[[Craig Buchanan]]'''||Buchanan Tobacco Shop; Myrtle Beach, SC. Pipes made by various makers | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Crawford Pipes]]'''||Jerry Crawford; Grants Pass, Oregon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Creative Briar Pipes]]'''||Al Perkowski; Sterling Heights, MI | |'''[[Creative Briar Pipes]]'''||Al Perkowski; Sterling Heights, MI | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Creator’s Design Pipes & Blades]]||Dan and Amy Sanford; Cedar Rapids, Iowa | |||
|- | |||
|'''Crider, Micah'''||Missoula, MT; see [[Yeti Pipe Co.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Crisman, Harry]]'''|| See also [[Big Casino Pipes]]; Sarver, Pa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cristiano]]'''||Tomas Cristiano (†), [http://www.cristom.com/ Cristom Imports & Exports Inc.]; Tampa, FL | |'''[[Cristiano]]'''||Tomas Cristiano (†), [http://www.cristom.com/ Cristom Imports & Exports Inc.]; Tampa, FL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Crosby]]'''||John M. Crosby; Lafayette, IN | |'''[[Crosby]]'''||John M. Crosby; Lafayette, IN | ||
|- | |||
|'''Crosby'''||Made by [[Savinelli]] and [[Rossi]] factories to Bing Crosby's own design:extra long shank with small perforations. Discontinued. [[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]] also made "Crosby" pipes. See also [[Crosby|John Crosby]], an U.S. pipemaker. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Crown'''||Royalton Crown, see '''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Cunningham]]'''||Ken Cunningham; pipemaker working for Salt Lake City tobacconist (1980s) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Curtis Draper]]||brand of Washington DC tobacconist11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Curtz]]'''||Arley G. Curtz; Salt Lake City, UT | |'''[[Curtz]]'''||Arley G. Curtz; Salt Lake City, UT | ||
Line 99: | Line 155: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">D</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">D</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dagner Pipes]]'''||Jayson Dagner, Florida | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dakota Pipes]]'''||Serial pipes; ca. $40. | |'''[[Dakota Pipes]]'''||Serial pipes; ca. $40. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[DANA 31]]'''||Metal body, wood bowl | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Darby]]'''||Darby Pipe Shop, founded by pipemaker, Royal Aten; Mattoon, IL | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Davidson'''||'''[[Adam Davidson]]'''; Little River, SC | |'''Davidson'''||'''[[Adam Davidson]]'''; Little River, SC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Davidson'''||'''[[ | |'''[[Jo Davidson|Davidson, Jo]]'''||'''[[Jo Davidson]]'''. "... the world's most famous pipe, sculpted by Joe Davidson, that is insured for $7,500..." | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Davis'''||Jody Davis; Yuma, AZ. See '''[[J. Davis Pipes]]'''. | |'''Davis'''||Jody Davis; Yuma, AZ. See '''[[J. Davis Pipes]]'''. | ||
Line 110: | Line 172: | ||
|'''Davis'''||'''[[Rad Davis]]'''; Foley, AL | |'''Davis'''||'''[[Rad Davis]]'''; Foley, AL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dawes Pipe]]'''|| | |'''[[Dawes Pipe]]'''||''See'' [[The Lyon Pipe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[DCS]]'''||A Danish fancy styled freehand... | |'''[[DCS]]'''||A Danish type, fancy styled freehand, see Souers, Denny... | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''DeFant'''||Phil DeFant; Brooklyn, MI. See '''[[Marchetti Pipes]]'''. | |'''DeFant'''||Phil DeFant; Brooklyn, MI. See '''[[Marchetti Pipes]]'''. | ||
Line 126: | Line 184: | ||
|'''Demuth'''||'''[[William Demuth Company]]''' - WDC. New York City. | |'''Demuth'''||'''[[William Demuth Company]]''' - WDC. New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Dengler'''||[[John Dengler]]; St. Charles, MO | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Denny Souers Pipes]]'''||Dennys Souers; Columbus, OH | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[DePrey]]'''||James DePrey (†); Ft. Kent, ME | |'''[[DePrey]]'''||James DePrey (†); Ft. Kent, ME | ||
|- | |||
|'''DeSchaine, Jim'''||'''[[Jim DeSchaine]]; Auburn, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Diebel]]'''||Fred Diebel; Kansas City, MO | |'''[[Diebel]]'''||Fred Diebel; Kansas City, MO | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dinwoodie'''||'''[[ | |'''[[Di Franco]]'''||Charles Di Franco; Trenton, NJ | ||
|- | |||
|'''Dinwoodie'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]''' (KB&B). Introduced November 1919, discontinued till 1924 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dodge]]'''||Robert Dodge, hobbyist pipe maker; Minnesota | |||
|- | |||
|'''Doodler'''||Sub brand [[National Briar Pipe Co.]], Tracy Mincer; Jersey City, NJ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Doerr]]'''||Diane Doerr. See also '''[[JHW Pipes]]'''; West Caldwell, NJ. | |'''[[Doerr]]'''||Diane Doerr. See also '''[[JHW Pipes]]'''; West Caldwell, NJ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Domingues, Mark'''||See [[Lone Star Briar Works]]; Houstin, TX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Don Warren Pipes]]'''|| Brand Name of maker Donald W Gillmore, Albuquerque, NM | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Don-Lou]]'''||Dominic Cazzetta (†); Brooklyn, NY. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dr. Grabow]]'''||'''[[M. Linkman & Co.]]'''; Chicago, IL | |'''[[Dr. Grabow]]'''||'''[[M. Linkman & Co.]]'''; Chicago, IL | ||
Line 146: | Line 216: | ||
|'''Dr. Mac Pipes'''||Private label brand of McCranie's; Charlotte, NC. | |'''Dr. Mac Pipes'''||Private label brand of McCranie's; Charlotte, NC. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Dr. Shotton's]]'''||Need Information | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:DRS_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:DRS_01b.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:DRS_01c.jpg|50px]] | | |'''Drinkless'''||Brands of [[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]], [[Kaywoodie]], and [[Reiss-Premier Co.]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''DRS'''||Supposed to be Danish, D.R. [[Schmelzer]] is obviously an American carver. | As it seems, with a fondness for Fan shapes | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Image:DRS_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:DRS_01b.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:DRS_01c.jpg|50px]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[DSH Pipes]]'''||David Huber; Durham, NC | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Duleigh's of Hollywood'''||Private label brand? Hollywood, CA. | |'''Duleigh's of Hollywood'''||Private label brand? Hollywood, CA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Duke of Dundee'''||'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]''' | |'''Duke of Dundee'''||'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Duncan Hill'''||Brand made by '''[[Monarch Pipe]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''duPont Explosives'''||'''[[duPont Explosives promotional pipes]]''' | |'''duPont Explosives'''||'''[[duPont Explosives promotional pipes]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:41, 17 April 2024
American Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - B | C - D | E - F | G - H | I - K | L - M | N - Q | R - S | T - V | W - Z |
C | |
Calabresi | Tomas Cristiano (†), Cristom Imports & Exports Inc.; Tampa, FL |
Camelot | ??? |
Capt. Earle | Lopes states Hermit Tobacco had pipes made under this name for them by Ashton, and Sam Learned |
Captain Black | Lopes states Orlik had pipes by this name made as a compliment to Captain Black tobaccos |
Cannoy | Walt Cannoy; Lakeland, FL |
Carburetor | S.M. Frank & Co. Inc.; U.S. PAT. 2082106 |
Carey Magic Inch | E.A. Carey's Smokeshop 7090 Whipple Ave N, North Canton, OH 44720; phone 800-992-7427, fax 330-244-9518 or E-mail: mailto:jthames@eacarey.net. |
Carl Weis Meerschaum Pipes | New York, NY |
Carlson, Steve | Steve Carlson |
Carmette Pipes | Adam Sheehan; Winona, Minnesota |
Carroll | Charles Carroll (†) |
Joe Case | Nashville, TN |
Stefan Cashwell | Atlanta, GA |
Cassel | Shannon Cassel; Tucson, AZ |
Castro | Pipes made by various third parties for David and Steve Casto of Davidus Cigars Ltd. |
Cates | Mel Cates; Springfield, MO |
Catterall Pipes | Van Catterall; Greensboro, NC |
Cazzetta | Dominic Cazzetta (†); New York City. See Don Lou. |
Cellini | Victory Pipe Craftsmen; Chicago, IL |
Chadwick | Tommy Hawk |
| | | |
Chambers | Brandon Chambers; Olympia, WA |
Channber | Channber Briar Pipe - CBP |
John Chapman | Need Information |
Chesterfield | Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy (KB&B); patented 1905. |
Chheda Pipes | Premal Chheda Smoker’s Haven; Columbus, OH |
Chlebove | Dan Chlebove; Bethlehem, PA. See Gabrieli Pipes. |
CHP-X | Created by Chuck Holiday and partner Jay Rostov; Baltimore, MD. See also Michael V. Kabik. |
Christie Pipes | Eric C. Christie; Waynesboro, PA |
Cipolla | Robert Cipolla |
Clark | Chris Clark; Toledo, OH |
Clemons | Greg Clemons; San Diego, CA |
Clark Briar Originals | Bob Clark; Warren R.I. |
Clewell | R.A. Clewell |
Cochey | Jason Cochey; Bellevue, OH., see Briar Bird Pipes |
Cole Pipes | Charles Cole |
Coles, Jared | Jared Coles; Fresno, CA |
Collins | Bill Collins, see Jost |
Colossals | M. Linkman & Co., Chicago, IL. Produced by Cellini, see also Colossals made in France. |
Colossus Pipe Factory | C.P.F. (New York, NY) - Formerly Known as Consolidated Pipe Factory |
Colt | brand by Civic Co. Ltd, and also in the US by Kaywoodie |
Comeaux | Larry E. Comeaux II; Memphis, TN |
Connoisseur | Connoisseur Pipe Shop; New York City. See also Edward Burak. |
Consolidated Pipe Factory | C.P.F. (New York, NY) - a subsidiary of Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy (KB&B) |
Comer’s | USA |
Copley's | Copley's Pipe and Tobacco, Los Angeles, CA, need information |
Continental Briar Pipe Co. | New York City |
Conway Jr. | C.E. Conway Jr.; Orlando, FL |
Cook | Russ Cook; Mount Pleasant, MI Russ Cook Pipes |
Cook | Tom Cook; Amarillo, TX |
Cooke | Charles Patrick Cooke (†); ?, CA |
Cooke | James T. Cooke; East Fairfield, VT |
Copenhagen | brand sold by Mastercraft, and in Denmark by Dan Pipe |
Cortegiano | Joseph Cortegiano (†); New York City |
Counsellor | North American brand made in England by Comoy's |
Court | Glen Court; South Hadley, MA. See Royal Court Pipes. |
Courtley | Custom-Bilt sub-brand or second. |
Cowen | Louis Cowan, an artisan who produced for Marxman after working for Loewe & Co. in England |
Crable | Joseph Crable; Kealakekua, HI |
Craig | William D. Craig - Fireside Pipe Shop; Hurffville, NJ |
Craig Buchanan | Buchanan Tobacco Shop; Myrtle Beach, SC. Pipes made by various makers |
Crawford Pipes | Jerry Crawford; Grants Pass, Oregon |
Creative Briar Pipes | Al Perkowski; Sterling Heights, MI |
Creator’s Design Pipes & Blades | Dan and Amy Sanford; Cedar Rapids, Iowa |
Crider, Micah | Missoula, MT; see Yeti Pipe Co. |
Crisman, Harry | See also Big Casino Pipes; Sarver, Pa |
Cristiano | Tomas Cristiano (†), Cristom Imports & Exports Inc.; Tampa, FL |
Crosby | John M. Crosby; Lafayette, IN |
Crosby | Made by Savinelli and Rossi factories to Bing Crosby's own design:extra long shank with small perforations. Discontinued. Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy also made "Crosby" pipes. See also John Crosby, an U.S. pipemaker. |
Crown | Royalton Crown, see Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc. |
Cunningham | Ken Cunningham; pipemaker working for Salt Lake City tobacconist (1980s) |
Curtis Draper | brand of Washington DC tobacconist11 |
Curtz | Arley G. Curtz; Salt Lake City, UT |
Custom-Bilt | Founded by Tracy Mincer (†); Indianapolis, IN. Since 1946 named "Custombilt". |
[[]] | |
D | |
Dagner Pipes | Jayson Dagner, Florida |
Dakota Pipes | Serial pipes; ca. $40. |
DANA 31 | Metal body, wood bowl |
Darby | Darby Pipe Shop, founded by pipemaker, Royal Aten; Mattoon, IL |
Davidson | Adam Davidson; Little River, SC |
Davidson, Jo | Jo Davidson. "... the world's most famous pipe, sculpted by Joe Davidson, that is insured for $7,500..." |
Davis | Jody Davis; Yuma, AZ. See J. Davis Pipes. |
Davis | Rad Davis; Foley, AL |
Dawes Pipe | See The Lyon Pipe |
DCS | A Danish type, fancy styled freehand, see Souers, Denny... |
DeFant | Phil DeFant; Brooklyn, MI. See Marchetti Pipes. |
DeJarnett Pipes | Horace DeJarnett; Glendale, AZ |
Delta Pipes | Michael Fauscette; Discovery Bay, CA |
Demuth | William Demuth Company - WDC. New York City. |
Dengler | John Dengler; St. Charles, MO |
Denny Souers Pipes | Dennys Souers; Columbus, OH |
DePrey | James DePrey (†); Ft. Kent, ME |
DeSchaine, Jim | Jim DeSchaine; Auburn, CA |
Diebel | Fred Diebel; Kansas City, MO |
Di Franco | Charles Di Franco; Trenton, NJ |
Dinwoodie | Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy (KB&B). Introduced November 1919, discontinued till 1924 |
Dodge | Robert Dodge, hobbyist pipe maker; Minnesota |
Doodler | Sub brand National Briar Pipe Co., Tracy Mincer; Jersey City, NJ |
Doerr | Diane Doerr. See also JHW Pipes; West Caldwell, NJ. |
Domingues, Mark | See Lone Star Briar Works; Houstin, TX |
Don Warren Pipes | Brand Name of maker Donald W Gillmore, Albuquerque, NM |
Don-Lou | Dominic Cazzetta (†); Brooklyn, NY. |
Dr. Grabow | M. Linkman & Co.; Chicago, IL |
Dr. Kernel | Dr. Jos. E. Kernel. US Pat. 2614568. |
Dr. Mac Pipes | Private label brand of McCranie's; Charlotte, NC. |
Dr. Shotton's | Need Information |
Drinkless | Brands of Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy, Kaywoodie, and Reiss-Premier Co. |
DRS | Supposed to be Danish, D.R. Schmelzer is obviously an American carver. | As it seems, with a fondness for Fan shapes |
| | | |
DSH Pipes | David Huber; Durham, NC |
Duleigh's of Hollywood | Private label brand? Hollywood, CA. |
Duke of Dundee | Continental Briar Pipe Co. |
Duncan Hill | Brand made by Monarch Pipe |
duPont Explosives | duPont Explosives promotional pipes |