American Pipe Brands & Makers L - M: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">L</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">L</font>''' | ||
Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Lamb Pipes]]'''||Ken Lamb, amateur pipe maker, tooling, and cabinets; | |'''[[Lamb Pipes]]'''||Ken Lamb, amateur pipe maker, tooling, and cabinets; | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Landon & Warner]]'''||Makers of an interesting system pipe. Need Information. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Lark'''||Brand from [[M. Linkman & Co.]], connected to [[Dr. Grabow]], from the same maker | |'''Lark'''||Brand from [[M. Linkman & Co.]], connected to [[Dr. Grabow]], from the same maker | ||
Line 13: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[LaRue]]'''||Travor LaRue (†) & Chuck Whitmore; Langley (Whidbey Island), WA. See '''[[Whidbey Islander Pipes]]'''. | |'''[[LaRue]]'''||Travor LaRue (†) & Chuck Whitmore; Langley (Whidbey Island), WA. See '''[[Whidbey Islander Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lassen]]'''||Made by Albert Gold; Wichita, Kansas | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Laughingmoon Pipes]]'''||Robert Vacher; Litchfield, CA. | |'''[[Laughingmoon Pipes]]'''||Robert Vacher; Litchfield, CA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Richard Lawton|Lawton, Richard]]'''||Briar Art Pipes; Port Orchard, Washington | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Layton Pipes]]'''||Clark Layton; Pennsylvania. | |'''[[Layton Pipes]]'''||Clark Layton; Pennsylvania. | ||
Line 31: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ledone]]'''||Lucille and Ralph Ledone; Appleton, WI | |'''[[Ledone]]'''||Lucille and Ralph Ledone; Appleton, WI | ||
|- | |||
|'''Leonard Pipe Shop'''||[[Arthur Leonard]]; Portland OR | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Leonessa'''||Inexpensive brand by [[James Norman Ltd.]] | |'''Leonessa'''||Inexpensive brand by [[James Norman Ltd.]] | ||
Line 55: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[LOG]]'''||??? | |'''[[LOG]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lone Star Briar Works]]'''||Mark Domingues; Houstin, TX | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Longrie]]'''||Earl J. Longrie; Milwaukee, WI. 1930's | |'''[[Longrie]]'''||Earl J. Longrie; Milwaukee, WI. 1930's | ||
Line 73: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Luna Pipes]]'''||Tom Johnson, Bothell (Seattle), WA. | |'''[[Luna Pipes]]'''||Tom Johnson, Bothell (Seattle), WA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''E.E. Lushbaugh'''||Maker of [[Gerrard]] Three-Way Pipes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Lynch]]'''||O.E. Lynch | |'''[[Lynch]]'''||O.E. Lynch | ||
Line 89: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''M&L'''||[[Moss & Lowenhaupt]] | |'''M&L'''||[[Moss & Lowenhaupt]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mars]]||An unusual system pipe manufacture by Otto Sevic | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mack]]'''||Tom Mack; pipes in oak, walnut, and cherry | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Malaga Pipe Company]]'''||Also mentioned as '''Malaga Briarworks'''. G. Khoubesser (1939), Emanual "Manny" Khoubesser. Royal Oak, MI. | |'''[[Malaga Pipe Company]]'''||Also mentioned as '''Malaga Briarworks'''. G. Khoubesser (1939), Emanual "Manny" Khoubesser. Royal Oak, MI. | ||
Line 101: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mariner]]'''||Joe Mariner (ret.); Napa, CA | |'''[[Mariner]]'''||Joe Mariner (ret.); Napa, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mark Stewart]]'''||Mark Stewart († 2015); Brevard, North Carolina (www.pipecraft.org, now closed) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Markle, Ernie]]'''||'''[[Ernie Markle Pipes]]'''; Scottsdale, AZ | |'''[[Markle, Ernie]]'''||'''[[Ernie Markle Pipes]]'''; Scottsdale, AZ | ||
Line 107: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Maro'''||Brand of [[Hollco International]] | |'''Maro'''||Brand of [[Hollco International]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Marshall Field & Co.'''||Likely a [[Comoy's]] or [[Orlik]] second; Chicago, IL | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Martin, Sam'''||'''see [[Sam Martin]]''' († 1992); Little Rock, AR | |'''Martin, Sam'''||'''see [[Sam Martin]]''' († 1992); Little Rock, AR | ||
Line 123: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mastercraft]]'''||Robert L. Marx († 1992); New York City | |'''[[Mastercraft]]'''||Robert L. Marx († 1992); New York City | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Matt Van Pipes]]'''||Matt Van; Chokoloskee, Florida | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mayflower]]'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | |'''[[Mayflower]]'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | ||
Line 128: | Line 152: | ||
|'''[[McBride]]'''||Mac McBride (ret./† ?); ?, CA | |'''[[McBride]]'''||Mac McBride (ret./† ?); ?, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[McCranie | |'''McArris'''||Brand made for [[McCranie's]] by [[Ashton]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[McCranie's]]'''||Made by [[Ashton]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''McCranie Pipes'''||Private label brand of [[McCranie's]]; Charlotte, NC. Made by Tonino [[Jacono]] and Bill [[Ashton]]-Taylor. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[McCravey]]'''||W.L. McCravey (ret./† ?); Sunnyside, WA | |'''[[McCravey]]'''||W.L. McCravey (ret./† ?); Sunnyside, WA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[McGuire]]'''||? McGuire (ret./† ?) | |'''[[McGuire]]'''||? McGuire (ret./† ?) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[McLary]]'''|||Dave McLary; Ingalls, IN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Anima Pipes|McNulty, Brian]]'''||Brian McNulty; Culver City, CA., '''[[Anima Pipes]]''' | |'''[[Anima Pipes|McNulty, Brian]]'''||Brian McNulty; Culver City, CA., '''[[Anima Pipes]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Medici]]'''||Collaboration between [[Todd Johnson]] and Sykes Wilford (Smokingpipes.com) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Medico]]'''||'''[[S.M. Frank]]'''; Peekskill, NY | |'''[[Medico]]'''||'''[[S.M. Frank]]'''; Peekskill, NY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mehaffey]]'''||E.A. Mehaffey; Wheaton, MD | |'''[[Mehaffey]]'''||E.A. Mehaffey; Wheaton, MD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[MelloPure]]'''||Dr. Harry Paine | |'''[[MelloPure]]'''||Dr. Harry Paine | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Melrose'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Andre Mermet|Mermet]]'''||'''[[Andre Mermet]]'''; New York City, New York & San Francisco, CA | |'''[[Andre Mermet|Mermet]]'''||'''[[Andre Mermet]]'''; New York City, New York & San Francisco, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jimmy Mermet]]''' | |'''[[Jimmy Mermet]]'''||San Francisco, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mesa Woodsman]]'''||Hugo Mesa (ret./† ?) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mickles]]'''||Clarence Mickles (†), Park Forest, IL | |'''[[Mickles]]'''||Clarence Mickles (†), Park Forest, IL | ||
Line 155: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Milan Bros.]]'''||Roanoke, Virginia | |'''[[Milan Bros.]]'''||Roanoke, Virginia | ||
|- | |||
|'''Milano'''||Brand from the 1930s belonging to [[William Demuth Company]] Possibly in partnership with [[Savinelli]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Milton]]'''||Herb Milton (ret./† ?); Margate, FL | |'''[[Milton]]'''||Herb Milton (ret./† ?); Margate, FL | ||
Line 161: | Line 195: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Missouri Meerschaum]]'''||Missouri Meerschaum Company; Washington, MO | |'''[[Missouri Meerschaum]]'''||Missouri Meerschaum Company; Washington, MO | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mission Briar]]'''||Brand created in 1941 using Manzanita wood, due to difficulty in getting briar. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mock]]'''||Don Mock (†) | |'''[[Mock]]'''||Don Mock (†) | ||
Line 167: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Monstrosity Pipes'''||See [[Olie Sylvester]]; Atlanta, GA | |'''Monstrosity Pipes'''||See [[Olie Sylvester]]; Atlanta, GA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Monterey]]'''||Pipe line made by [[Kaywoodie]] out of [[Mission Briar]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Montgomery]] Handmade Pipes'''||Jeremiah W. Montgomery; Hollidaysburg, PA | |'''[[Montgomery]] Handmade Pipes'''||Jeremiah W. Montgomery; Hollidaysburg, PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Moonshine Pipes]]'''||Jonathan Lavezzo; Charlottesville, Virginia | |'''[[Moonshine Pipes]]'''||Jonathan Lavezzo; Charlottesville, Virginia | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Moon Valley Pipe Works]]'''||Cody Easom; Boise Idaho | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Morgan Pipes]]'''||Chris Morgan; San Jose, CA | |'''[[Morgan Pipes]]'''||Chris Morgan; San Jose, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Morrisette, Steve]]'''||Steve Morrisette; Nashville, Tennessee | |'''[[Morrisette, Steve]]'''||Steve Morrisette; Nashville, Tennessee | ||
|- | |||
|'''Moss & Lowenhaupt'''||Factory based in St. Louis, their machinery bought by Jack Hamburg Jr. of [[Jack's Handmade Pipes]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Mountain Root'''||Mountain laurel pipes made by the [[Knickerbocker Pipe Co.|Knickerbocker Smoking Pipe Company]] during WWII. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mr. Groum]]'''||James H. Margroum (†); Hanover, PA | |'''[[Mr. Groum]]'''||James H. Margroum (†); Hanover, PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mr. Paul's Pipes]]'''||Paul Speaks (ret./† ?); Baltimore, MD | |'''[[Mr. Paul's Pipes]]'''||Paul Speaks (ret./† ?); Baltimore, MD. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Mr. Paul's Pipes'''||Lopes states it is a division of Action Industries, Inc, and that Paul Gourley also signs his pipes Mr. Paul. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Murado]]'''||John Murado | |'''[[Murado]]'''||John Murado | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[Murf Sculptured Pipes]]'''||Murf O'Dean; Santa Barbara, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 00:37, 23 April 2023
American Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - B | C - D | E - F | G - H | I - K | L - M | N - Q | R - S | T - V | W - Z |
L | |
Laird | Ted Laird; Brooklyn Park, MN |
Lakatosh | John Lakatosh; New Columbia, PA |
Lamb Pipes | Ken Lamb, amateur pipe maker, tooling, and cabinets; |
Landon & Warner | Makers of an interesting system pipe. Need Information. |
Lark | Brand from M. Linkman & Co., connected to Dr. Grabow, from the same maker |
Larsen | Wally Larsen (†); St. Paul, MN. See Senlar. |
LaRue | Travor LaRue (†) & Chuck Whitmore; Langley (Whidbey Island), WA. See Whidbey Islander Pipes. |
Lassen | Made by Albert Gold; Wichita, Kansas |
Laughingmoon Pipes | Robert Vacher; Litchfield, CA. |
Lawton, Richard | Briar Art Pipes; Port Orchard, Washington |
Layton Pipes | Clark Layton; Pennsylvania. |
Lazy S Pipes | R.C. Sands; Reynoldsburg, OH |
LDG | Larry D. Goff |
Learned | Samuel Learned; York, PA. |
Leedy | Tom Leedy; Clayton, OH. |
Lee | Lee; New York City. |
Leese | Jack Leese; New York City. See Air-Vent. |
Ledone | Lucille and Ralph Ledone; Appleton, WI |
Leonard Pipe Shop | Arthur Leonard; Portland OR |
Leonessa | Inexpensive brand by James Norman Ltd. |
LePeltier | LePeltier Pipes; East Fairfield, VT |
Levin, Barry | see LPI |
Lewis | Rich Lewis; Minneapolis, MN |
LHS | L. & H. Stern Pipe Making Company; Brooklyn, NY |
Ligne Bretagne | Brand of hand finished pipes by Trever Talbert |
Light | Dennis Light; Toledo, OH |
Lindner | Michael Lindner; Rochester Hills, MI |
Linkman | M. Linkman & Co. (MLC); Chicago, IL. |
Lips Pipeworks | Thomas J. Lips; Portland, OR |
Steve Liskey | San Bernadino, CA |
LOG | ??? |
Lone Star Briar Works | Mark Domingues; Houstin, TX |
Longrie | Earl J. Longrie; Milwaukee, WI. 1930's |
Lord Davenport Pipes | Lord Davenport Pipes Ltd.; New York City. Known from the 1940's. |
| | |
Loscalzo Pipes | Craig A. Loscalzo; Lexington, KY. |
Lou, Don | See Don-Lou; Brooklyn, NY |
Lou's | Lou's Tobacco Bar, Madison, WI. |
LPI | Barry Levin († 1994); ? VT |
Lucky H Pipes | Chris L. Hendrick; Pearland, TX. |
Luna Pipes | Tom Johnson, Bothell (Seattle), WA. |
E.E. Lushbaugh | Maker of Gerrard Three-Way Pipes |
Lynch | O.E. Lynch |
| | | | |
Lyon Pipe | Lyon, Chas. H., b.1862, d.1947 s.1920; Salt Lake City, UT |
[[]] | |
M | |
M. Linkman & Co. | MLC; Chicago, IL |
M.E. Stone Pipes | M.E. Stone |
M&L | Moss & Lowenhaupt |
Mars | An unusual system pipe manufacture by Otto Sevic |
Mack | Tom Mack; pipes in oak, walnut, and cherry |
Malaga Pipe Company | Also mentioned as Malaga Briarworks. G. Khoubesser (1939), Emanual "Manny" Khoubesser. Royal Oak, MI. |
Manges | Rick Manges; Midland, MI |
Manhattan Briar Pipe Co. | See S.M. Frank. |
Marchetti Pipes | Phil DeFant; Brooklyn, MI. |
Margroum, Jim | see Mr. Groum; Hanover, PA |
Mariner | Joe Mariner (ret.); Napa, CA |
Mark Stewart | Mark Stewart († 2015); Brevard, North Carolina (www.pipecraft.org, now closed) |
Markle, Ernie | Ernie Markle Pipes; Scottsdale, AZ |
Marks | Andrew Marks; Middlebury, VT |
Maro | Brand of Hollco International |
Marshall Field & Co. | Likely a Comoy's or Orlik second; Chicago, IL |
Martin, Sam | see Sam Martin († 1992); Little Rock, AR |
| | | |
Martin, Thomas | See TM Pipes; Beverly, MA. |
Martin Pipe Company | Hal Silverstein († 2003) |
| | |
Marxman | Robert L. Marx († 1992); New York City |
Masterbilt | ?? e.g., rustic billiard ~Custombilt, supreme on stem |
Mastercraft | Robert L. Marx († 1992); New York City |
Matt Van Pipes | Matt Van; Chokoloskee, Florida |
Mayflower | National Briar Pipe Co.; Jersey City, NJ. |
McBride | Mac McBride (ret./† ?); ?, CA |
McArris | Brand made for McCranie's by Ashton |
McCranie's | Made by Ashton |
McCranie Pipes | Private label brand of McCranie's; Charlotte, NC. Made by Tonino Jacono and Bill Ashton-Taylor. |
McCravey | W.L. McCravey (ret./† ?); Sunnyside, WA |
McGuire | ? McGuire (ret./† ?) |
McLary | Dave McLary; Ingalls, IN |
McNulty, Brian | Brian McNulty; Culver City, CA., Anima Pipes |
Medici | Collaboration between Todd Johnson and Sykes Wilford (Smokingpipes.com) |
Medico | S.M. Frank; Peekskill, NY |
Mehaffey | E.A. Mehaffey; Wheaton, MD |
MelloPure | Dr. Harry Paine |
Melrose | Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy; New York City. |
Mermet | Andre Mermet; New York City, New York & San Francisco, CA |
Jimmy Mermet | San Francisco, CA |
Mesa Woodsman | Hugo Mesa (ret./† ?) |
Mickles | Clarence Mickles (†), Park Forest, IL |
Micoli | Robert Eugene "Mic" Burns (ret.), Long Beach, CA |
Milan Bros. | Roanoke, Virginia |
Milano | Brand from the 1930s belonging to William Demuth Company Possibly in partnership with Savinelli |
Milton | Herb Milton (ret./† ?); Margate, FL |
Mincer | Tracy Mincer († 1966). Custom-Bilt, The Doodler. Indianapolis, IN. |
Missouri Meerschaum | Missouri Meerschaum Company; Washington, MO |
Mission Briar | Brand created in 1941 using Manzanita wood, due to difficulty in getting briar. |
Mock | Don Mock (†) |
Monarch | Monarch Pipe Co. Tulsa Ok. |
Monstrosity Pipes | See Olie Sylvester; Atlanta, GA |
Monterey | Pipe line made by Kaywoodie out of Mission Briar |
Montgomery Handmade Pipes | Jeremiah W. Montgomery; Hollidaysburg, PA |
Moonshine Pipes | Jonathan Lavezzo; Charlottesville, Virginia |
Moon Valley Pipe Works | Cody Easom; Boise Idaho |
Morgan Pipes | Chris Morgan; San Jose, CA |
Morrisette, Steve | Steve Morrisette; Nashville, Tennessee |
Moss & Lowenhaupt | Factory based in St. Louis, their machinery bought by Jack Hamburg Jr. of Jack's Handmade Pipes |
Mountain Root | Mountain laurel pipes made by the Knickerbocker Smoking Pipe Company during WWII. |
Mr. Groum | James H. Margroum (†); Hanover, PA |
Mr. Paul's Pipes | Paul Speaks (ret./† ?); Baltimore, MD. |
Mr. Paul's Pipes | Lopes states it is a division of Action Industries, Inc, and that Paul Gourley also signs his pipes Mr. Paul. |
Murado | John Murado |
Murf Sculptured Pipes | Murf O'Dean; Santa Barbara, CA |