American Pipe Brands & Makers R - S: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(59 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 9: | Line 11: | ||
|'''[[R.A. Ward Pipes]]'''||Robert A. Ward | |'''[[R.A. Ward Pipes]]'''||Robert A. Ward | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[RC Sands]]'''||R.C. "Chuck" Sands, Reynoldsburg, OH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[RD Pipes]]'''||[[Ron Powell]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[R.G. Freehand Pipes]]'''||Robert Gebbie; Vancouver, WA. | |'''[[R.G. Freehand Pipes]]'''||Robert Gebbie; Vancouver, WA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[R.M. Perkins Pipes]]'''||Robert M. Perkins; Houston, TX | |'''[[R.M. Perkins Pipes]]'''||Robert M. Perkins; Houston, TX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ram's Horn]]'''|| | |'''[[Racine & Laramie]]'''||By Racine & Laramie Tobacconist; San Diego, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ram's Horn]]'''||[[Sydney P. Ram]]; Chicago, IL, and later in CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rampart]]'''||"Rampart by Dancol" | |'''[[Rampart]]'''||"Rampart by Dancol" | ||
Line 32: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Red Dot'''||North American brand from [[Whitehall]] | |'''Red Dot'''||North American brand from [[Whitehall]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Redmond'''||'''[[Micah Redmond]]'''; Nashville, TN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Regal]]'''||Advertising pipes, made for Regal (pat. integral lighters) | |'''[[Regal]]'''||Advertising pipes, made for Regal (pat. integral lighters) | ||
Line 37: | Line 45: | ||
|'''Regency'''||'''[[David Jones]]'''; Texarkana, TX | |'''Regency'''||'''[[David Jones]]'''; Texarkana, TX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Reiss-Premier Co.|Reiss-Premier Corporation]]'''||See also '''[[ | |'''[[Reiss-Premier Co.|Reiss-Premier Corporation]]'''||See also '''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Rembrandt'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | |'''Rembrandt'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Renaissance Pipes]]'''||Thomas Bahder; Clarksville, MD | |'''[[Renaissance Pipes]]'''||Thomas Bahder; Clarksville, MD | ||
Line 50: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:Rettke_1.jpg|50px]] | | ||[[Image:Rettke_1.jpg|50px]] | ||
|- | |||
|''' Reum, Sean'''||'''[[Reum pipes]]'''; Polson, Montana | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Rex Walden Pipes]]'''||Rex Walden; Kerrville, TX | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Richard Hacker]]'''||Author and pipe collector, who designed pipes for some makers | |'''[[Richard Hacker]]'''||Author and pipe collector, who designed pipes for some makers | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ries'''||Brand produced by third parties for [[Iwan Ries & Co.]] | |'''Ries'''||Brand produced by third parties for [[Iwan Ries & Co.]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Rimkus, Nathan'''|| Los Alamos, NM See [[N.W.R. Pipes]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Rimkus, Victor'''|| Edgewood, NM See [[Rimkus Pipes]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Rimkus Pipes]]'''|| Brand Name of maker Victor Rimkus, Edgewood, NM | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Rinaldi'''||Jon Rinaldi; Sonoita, AZ. See '''[[J. Rinaldi Pipes]]'''. | |'''Rinaldi'''||Jon Rinaldi; Sonoita, AZ. See '''[[J. Rinaldi Pipes]]'''. | ||
Line 59: | Line 75: | ||
|'''[[Rivendell Pipes]]'''||Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ | |'''[[Rivendell Pipes]]'''||Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Phil Rivara|Rivara, Phil]]'''||Sacramento, CA | |||
|- | |||
|'''Robert Bannerman'''||Canadian artisan and former Clay Pipe factory (1875-84), located in New York state, USA | |'''Robert Bannerman'''||Canadian artisan and former Clay Pipe factory (1875-84), located in New York state, USA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Robertson]]'''||Thayne Robertson (ret./† ?); Boise, ID | |'''[[Robertson]]'''||Thayne Robertson (ret./† ?); Boise, ID | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[RobE's Art]]'''|| Robert Bartholomew, Kalamazoo, MI | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rocky Briar]]'''||Rocky Briar, US Patent. | |'''[[Rocky Briar]]'''||Rocky Briar, US Patent. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Rodgers'''||[[Ben Rodgers]] - Pipe Shop; New York City | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rodriguez]]'''||Tony Rodriguez | |'''[[Rodriguez]]'''||Tony Rodriguez | ||
Line 78: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rose]]'''||Francis Rose; Culver City, CA | |'''[[Rose]]'''||Francis Rose; Culver City, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Royal Meerschaum Pipe Co.]]'''||Meerschaum pipe company Started in 1970; Escondido, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Roy Roger Webb'''||see [[Webb]]; Sevierville, TN | |'''Roy Roger Webb'''||see [[Webb]]; Sevierville, TN | ||
Line 91: | Line 113: | ||
|'''Royal DeMuth'''||Brand of [[William Demuth Company]] | |'''Royal DeMuth'''||Brand of [[William Demuth Company]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Royal Duke'''||'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; New York City. | |'''Royal Duke'''||'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; New York City. Also used in England by [[M. Linkman & Co.]], [[Comoy's]], and [[Hardcastle]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Royalton'''||Brand from [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Royalton Crown'''||see '''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rudal]]'''||Trent Rudal; Danville, IL | |'''[[Rudal]]'''||Trent Rudal; Danville, IL | ||
Line 97: | Line 123: | ||
|'''[[Russ Alan Pipes]]'''||Russ Alan; Greenville, RI | |'''[[Russ Alan Pipes]]'''||Russ Alan; Greenville, RI | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ruth]]'''||Dennis Ruth; Des Moines, | |'''[[Ruth, Dennis]]'''||Dennis Ruth; Des Moines, IA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ruthenberg'''||Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. See '''[[Briar Art]]'''. | |'''Ruthenberg'''||Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. See '''[[Briar Art]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''RVW'''||Second brand of [[Randy Wiley]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rylan Doyle Pipes]]'''||Rylan Doyle Bishop | |'''[[Rylan Doyle Pipes]]'''||Rylan Doyle Bishop | ||
Line 111: | Line 139: | ||
|'''[[S.M. Frank]]'''||S.M. Frank & Co. Inc.; Peekskill, NY. | |'''[[S.M. Frank]]'''||S.M. Frank & Co. Inc.; Peekskill, NY. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Samson'''||'''[[ | |'''Samhara'''||[[Samhara Pipe Co.]], a 1940s brand | ||
|- | |||
|'''Samson'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''; New York City. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sampson]]'''||Merrill G. Sampson (Aero-Kool, Spiral-Kool); Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | |'''[[Sampson]]'''||Merrill G. Sampson (Aero-Kool, Spiral-Kool); Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''Sanders, Dan and Amy'''||see [[Creator’s Design Pipes & Blades]]; Cedar Rapids, Iowa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sands'''||'''[[Jerry Sands]]'''; ?, NC | |'''Sands'''||'''[[Jerry Sands]]'''; ?, NC | ||
Line 120: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sander'''||Sandor [[Herskovitz]]; Flushing, NY | |'''Sander'''||Sandor [[Herskovitz]]; Flushing, NY | ||
|- | |||
|'''Santos'''||Brighton James de los Santos, see [[Brighton James Pipes]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Saul Salzhauer]]'''||Pipe maker at Jelling's Cigars, Inc.; Newark, NJ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Saville]]'''||"Made in England" for G. A. '''[[Georgopulo]]'''; New York City. | |'''[[Saville]]'''||"Made in England" for G. A. '''[[Georgopulo]]'''; New York City. | ||
Line 128: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Schoonmaker]]'''||Renny Schoonmaker; Clifton Park, NY. | |'''[[Schoonmaker]]'''||Renny Schoonmaker; Clifton Park, NY. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Schuch'''||Adolph and Louis Schuch; San Francisco, CA; Meerschaum pipe makers, 1865 (company bought by Charles Kohlman/Coleman in 1868) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Schulte]]'''||Max Schulte (†); Springfield & Maplewood, NJ | |'''[[Schulte]]'''||Max Schulte (†); Springfield & Maplewood, NJ | ||
Line 144: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Senlar]]'''||Wally Larsen (†); St. Paul, MN | |'''[[Senlar]]'''||Wally Larsen (†); St. Paul, MN | ||
|- | |||
|'''Seville'''||Brand of [[Mastercraft]], likely made in Italy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Seymour]]'''||Major Allison J. Seymour; Valley City, ND | |'''[[Seymour]]'''||Major Allison J. Seymour; Valley City, ND | ||
Line 152: | Line 192: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sharp'''||Charles Sharp. See '''[[PipesMD Pipes]]'''. | |'''Sharp'''||Charles Sharp. See '''[[PipesMD Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Shasteen]]'''||Jim Shasteen; TN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''L.Shaw Pipes'''||Lehman Shaw; [http://lshawpipes.com]; Benton Harbor, MI | |'''L.Shaw Pipes'''||Lehman Shaw; [http://lshawpipes.com]; Benton Harbor, MI | ||
|- | |||
||'''Sheehan, Adam'''||Pipe Maker in Winona, Minnesota, See [[Carmette Pipes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sheffield]]'''||Ed Sheffield | |'''[[Sheffield]]'''||Ed Sheffield | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Shepherd Brothers]]'''||Darren and Greg Shepherd; Elk Creek, VA. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sherman]]'''||Martin Sherman; Little Silver, NJ. | |'''[[Sherman]]'''||Martin Sherman; Little Silver, NJ. | ||
|- | |||
|Sherman, Bryon | |||
|Alberti Pipes, St. Louis, MO | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Shimon]]'''||Robert Shimon, amateur artisan who placed second in a Pipes & Tobacco Magazine contest | |'''[[Shimon]]'''||Robert Shimon, amateur artisan who placed second in a Pipes & Tobacco Magazine contest | ||
Line 186: | Line 235: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Smith, Dan]]'''||Dan Smith | |'''[[Smith, Dan]]'''||Dan Smith | ||
|- | |||
|'''Smokestack'''||Brand by [[Altamira]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Snook]]'''||Amateur pipe maker; Eastern Washington State | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sohn, Hugo'''||Artisan who worked for [[Marxman]] | |'''Sohn, Hugo'''||Artisan who worked for [[Marxman]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Souers, Denny]]'''||Dennys Souers; Columbus, OH | |||
|- | |||
|'''Southmont Pipe Company'''||Jeremiah W. '''[[Montgomery]]''', liquidated. Southmont (Johnstown), PA. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sovereign'''||Ron '''[[Pellegrini]]'''; Staten Island, NY. | |'''Sovereign'''||Ron '''[[Pellegrini]]'''; Staten Island, NY. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sparky’s Pipes]]'''||Scott "Sparky" Harris: McCall, Idaho | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sparta Industries]]'''||Makers of '''[[Dr. Grabow]]''' among others; Sparta, NC | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Spell'''||Mark Spell. See '''[[Piedmont Briars]]'''. | |'''Spell'''||Mark Spell. See '''[[Piedmont Briars]]'''. | ||
Line 195: | Line 256: | ||
|'''[[Spence Pipes]]'''||Taft Spence; Nashville, TN | |'''[[Spence Pipes]]'''||Taft Spence; Nashville, TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''Spiral-Kool'''||Merrill G. '''[[Sampson]]'''; Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''[[Sportsman]]'''||John Hudson Moore Co. Circa 1940s; NYC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Squire'''||Brand by Alfred W. Brenninger in 1935, but made in Ireland by [[Peterson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Stachowiak]]'''||Jerry Stachowiak (GJS); Buffalo, NY. | |'''[[Stachowiak]]'''||Jerry Stachowiak (GJS); Buffalo, NY. | ||
Line 208: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Steinhart]]'''||Vic Steinhart; West Caldwell, NJ. | |'''[[Steinhart]]'''||Vic Steinhart; West Caldwell, NJ. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Stephenson]]'''||Steve Stephenson, finalist in 2004 P&T Magazine Competition | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sterncrest'''||Inexpensive 1930s brand of [[LHS]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Steve Morrisette Pipes]]'''||Steve Morrisette; Nashville, Tennessee | |'''[[Steve Morrisette Pipes]]'''||Steve Morrisette; Nashville, Tennessee | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Stevenson, Alan]]'''||Alan Stevenson; Wausau, WI. | |'''[[Stevenson, Alan]]'''||Alan Stevenson; Wausau, WI. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mark Stewart]]'''||Mark Stewart († 2015); Brevard, North Carolina (www.pipecraft.org, now closed) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[STOA Briars]]'''||Todd M. Johnson; Nashville, TN. | |'''[[STOA Briars]]'''||Todd M. Johnson; Nashville, TN. | ||
Line 219: | Line 286: | ||
|'''[[Storm]]'''||Frank R. Storm; Stacy, MN. | |'''[[Storm]]'''||Frank R. Storm; Stacy, MN. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Storm King]]'''||??? | |'''[[Storm King]]'''||Wally Frank??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Story]]'''||Robert Story (†); Cleveland, OH | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Stout]]'''||Mark Stout; Orange County, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Strano'''||'''[[Al Strano]]''' († 2000). Pipemaker of Wally Frank Ltd. | |'''Strano'''||'''[[Al Strano]]''' († 2000). Pipemaker of [[Wally Frank]] Ltd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Strano'''|||'''[[Joe Strano]]''' (Northhampton Tobacconist); Ridgewood, NY. | |'''Strano'''|||'''[[Joe Strano]]''' (Northhampton Tobacconist); Ridgewood, NY. | ||
Line 232: | Line 301: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Strong]]'''||Jim Strong; Atlanta, GA. | |'''[[Strong]]'''||Jim Strong; Atlanta, GA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Student Prince'''||Brand by [[Wally Frank]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sturgill]]'''||Ken & Karen Sturgill (Ken's Wooden Wonders); Dayton, OH | |'''[[Sturgill]]'''||Ken & Karen Sturgill (Ken's Wooden Wonders); Dayton, OH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Stylebilt]]'''||??? e.g., Stylebilt 2 Dot Carved Oom Paul Estate Pipe rustic~Custombilt | |'''[[Stylebilt]]'''||??? e.g., Stylebilt 2 Dot Carved Oom Paul Estate Pipe rustic~Custombilt | ||
|- | |||
|'''Suffolk'''||Brand from [[Whitehall]] in England, and sold by Tyler & Co. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sunday Cob'''||Sunday Cob Pipe Co., Washington, MO | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sven-Lar'''||Made by Michael V. '''[[Kabik]]'''. | |'''Sven-Lar'''||Made by Michael V. '''[[Kabik]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Swanson'''||Bob Swanson; Fort Lauderdale, FL. See '''[[Perry White Pipes]]'''. | |'''Swanson'''||Bob Swanson; Fort Lauderdale, FL. See '''[[Perry White Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Swanson, Kadesh'''||See [[KJ Pipes]]; Washington State | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sweetheart]]'''||Metal body, briar bowl, need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Swift]]'''||Dick Swift; New York City | |'''[[Swift]]'''||Dick Swift; New York City | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Swinks]]'''||Swinks Smoke Shop; Franklin, OH. | |'''[[Swinks]]'''||Swinks Smoke Shop; Franklin, OH. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sydney P. Ram]]'''||Spelled "Sidney" P. Ram in print, but "Sydney" in nomenclature; Chicago, IL, and later CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Olie Sylvester]]'''||Atlanta, GA | |'''[[Olie Sylvester]]'''||Atlanta, GA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:35, 13 September 2023
American Pipe Brands & Makers | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - B | C - D | E - F | G - H | I - K | L - M | N - Q | R - S | T - V | W - Z |
R | |
R. Quagliata Pipes | Ryan Quagliata; ?, TX |
R. Ubben Pipes | Randolph Ubben; New Milford, CT |
R.A. Ward Pipes | Robert A. Ward |
RC Sands | R.C. "Chuck" Sands, Reynoldsburg, OH |
RD Pipes | Ron Powell |
R.G. Freehand Pipes | Robert Gebbie; Vancouver, WA. |
R.M. Perkins Pipes | Robert M. Perkins; Houston, TX |
Racine & Laramie | By Racine & Laramie Tobacconist; San Diego, CA |
Ram's Horn | Sydney P. Ram; Chicago, IL, and later in CA |
Rampart | "Rampart by Dancol" |
Random's Pipes | "Random"; Wilmington, DE |
Rainey | Jim Rainey |
Rakowski | see Tom Rakowski, used Giotto and known mostly for his tampers |
Random | Woodland Park, CO, active in 2002 - 2005 |
Ray | Rob Ray (ret./† ?); Raleigh, NC |
Reco Manufacturing Co. | Reco Mfg. Co.; Chicago, IL |
Red Dot | North American brand from Whitehall |
Redmond | Micah Redmond; Nashville, TN |
Regal | Advertising pipes, made for Regal (pat. integral lighters) |
Regency | David Jones; Texarkana, TX |
Reiss-Premier Corporation | See also Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy; New York City. |
Rembrandt | National Briar Pipe Co.; Jersey City, NJ. |
Renaissance Pipes | Thomas Bahder; Clarksville, MD |
Rettalb | Rettalb is a anagram of "Blatter" and hence Canadian! → Blatter & Blatter |
Rettke | J. Rettke, Washington MO, PAT. June 12 1962. The silver colored thumbscrew below the stem unscrews and is a 2⅜" corkscrew like device. |
Reum, Sean | Reum pipes; Polson, Montana |
Rex Walden Pipes | Rex Walden; Kerrville, TX |
Richard Hacker | Author and pipe collector, who designed pipes for some makers |
Ries | Brand produced by third parties for Iwan Ries & Co. |
Rimkus, Nathan | Los Alamos, NM See N.W.R. Pipes |
Rimkus, Victor | Edgewood, NM See Rimkus Pipes |
Rimkus Pipes | Brand Name of maker Victor Rimkus, Edgewood, NM |
Rinaldi | Jon Rinaldi; Sonoita, AZ. See J. Rinaldi Pipes. |
Rivendell Pipes | Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ |
Rivara, Phil | Sacramento, CA |
Robert Bannerman | Canadian artisan and former Clay Pipe factory (1875-84), located in New York state, USA |
Robertson | Thayne Robertson (ret./† ?); Boise, ID |
RobE's Art | Robert Bartholomew, Kalamazoo, MI |
Rocky Briar | Rocky Briar, US Patent. |
Rodgers | Ben Rodgers - Pipe Shop; New York City |
Rodriguez | Tony Rodriguez |
Roger's Own | "Made in England" for London Pipe Shop; Los Angeles, CA. |
Rollar | Curt Rollar (ret. from pipemaking); Stroudsburg, PA |
Ronson | Brand of Ronson Corp., pipes with an aluminum shank |
Rosa, Rev. Raymond L. | Holy Smokes; Marlboro, MA |
Rose | Francis Rose; Culver City, CA |
Royal Meerschaum Pipe Co. | Meerschaum pipe company Started in 1970; Escondido, CA |
Roy Roger Webb | see Webb; Sevierville, TN |
Roughriders | See John Allen; Ipswich, MA. |
Roush | Larry Roush; Perrysburg, OH |
Royal Ascot | English brand of Duncan Briars sold in the US by Mastercraft |
Royal Court Pipes | Glen Court (ret./† ?); South Hadley, MA. |
Royal DeMuth | Brand of William Demuth Company |
Royal Duke | Continental Briar Pipe Co.; New York City. Also used in England by M. Linkman & Co., Comoy's, and Hardcastle |
Royalton | Brand from M. Linkman & Co. |
Royalton Crown | see Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc. |
Rudal | Trent Rudal; Danville, IL |
Russ Alan Pipes | Russ Alan; Greenville, RI |
Ruth, Dennis | Dennis Ruth; Des Moines, IA |
Ruthenberg | Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. See Briar Art. |
RVW | Second brand of Randy Wiley |
Rylan Doyle Pipes | Rylan Doyle Bishop |
S | |
S&R Pipes | Stephen & Roswitha Anderson; Columbus, OH. |
S.E. Thile Pipes | Scott E. Thile; Murray, KY. |
S.M. Frank | S.M. Frank & Co. Inc.; Peekskill, NY. |
Samhara | Samhara Pipe Co., a 1940s brand |
Samson | Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy; New York City. |
Sampson | Merrill G. Sampson (Aero-Kool, Spiral-Kool); Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA |
Sanders, Dan and Amy | see Creator’s Design Pipes & Blades; Cedar Rapids, Iowa |
Sands | Jerry Sands; ?, NC |
Sands | R.C. Sands (Lazy S Pipes); Reynoldsburg, OH |
Sander | Sandor Herskovitz; Flushing, NY |
Santos | Brighton James de los Santos, see Brighton James Pipes |
Saul Salzhauer | Pipe maker at Jelling's Cigars, Inc.; Newark, NJ |
Saville | "Made in England" for G. A. Georgopulo; New York City. |
Schloemer | Mark „Evan“ Schloemer; Rozel, KS. See Evan Handmade Briars. |
Schoenleber | ? Schoenleber; Newark, NJ |
Schoonmaker | Renny Schoonmaker; Clifton Park, NY. |
Schuch | Adolph and Louis Schuch; San Francisco, CA; Meerschaum pipe makers, 1865 (company bought by Charles Kohlman/Coleman in 1868) |
Schulte | Max Schulte (†); Springfield & Maplewood, NJ |
Scofield | Ben Scofield; Lancaster, PA |
Scott | Proprietary brand of H.R. Scott, a tobacconist formerly at 64 Exchange Place, New York City. |
Scottspipes | Scott Klein; Elk Grove Village, IL |
Seefeldt | Curt Seefeldt |
Sellars Made Briar Pipes | Tim Sellars; Tennessee |
Seman | Jim Seman; ?, OH |
Senlar | Wally Larsen (†); St. Paul, MN |
Seville | Brand of Mastercraft, likely made in Italy |
Seymour | Major Allison J. Seymour; Valley City, ND |
Shalosky | Bill Shalosky; Smoker’s Haven; Columbus, OH |
Shapiro | Joel Shapiro; Rancho Cordova, CA. See JS Pipes. |
Sharp | Charles Sharp. See PipesMD Pipes. |
Shasteen | Jim Shasteen; TN |
L.Shaw Pipes | Lehman Shaw; [1]; Benton Harbor, MI |
Sheehan, Adam | Pipe Maker in Winona, Minnesota, See Carmette Pipes |
Sheffield | Ed Sheffield |
Shepherd Brothers | Darren and Greg Shepherd; Elk Creek, VA. |
Sherman | Martin Sherman; Little Silver, NJ. |
Sherman, Bryon | Alberti Pipes, St. Louis, MO |
Shimon | Robert Shimon, amateur artisan who placed second in a Pipes & Tobacco Magazine contest |
ShureWood Pipes | Colin Rigsby; Arlington, TX. |
Silber | Art Silber - Cellini Pipe Shop; Chicago IL |
Silver Lining Briar | Silver Gray, Oregon |
Silver Mac Duff | Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc. for Penn Tobacco Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA |
Silverstein | Hal Silverstein († 2003). See Martin Pipe Company. |
Simmons | Scott Simmons |
Sir Charles | Charles Born of Bright Leaf Tobacconists; Wichita, KS |
Sir Hubert | Weber Pipe Co.; Jersey City, NJ |
Sir John | Hargold Assoc., 1941 |
Sir Sheldon | National Briar Pipe Co. |
SK Pipes | Vic Steinhart & Mitch Kaufman; West Caldwell, NJ. |
Skoda Pipes | Joseph Skoda; Philmont, NY |
Smith, Dan | Dan Smith |
Smokestack | Brand by Altamira |
Snook | Amateur pipe maker; Eastern Washington State |
Sohn, Hugo | Artisan who worked for Marxman |
Souers, Denny | Dennys Souers; Columbus, OH |
Southmont Pipe Company | Jeremiah W. Montgomery, liquidated. Southmont (Johnstown), PA. |
Sovereign | Ron Pellegrini; Staten Island, NY. |
Sparky’s Pipes | Scott "Sparky" Harris: McCall, Idaho |
Sparta Industries | Makers of Dr. Grabow among others; Sparta, NC |
Spell | Mark Spell. See Piedmont Briars. |
Spence Pipes | Taft Spence; Nashville, TN |
Spiral-Kool | Merrill G. Sampson; Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA |
Sportsman | John Hudson Moore Co. Circa 1940s; NYC |
Squire | Brand by Alfred W. Brenninger in 1935, but made in Ireland by Peterson |
Stachowiak | Jerry Stachowiak (GJS); Buffalo, NY. |
Standing | ??? |
Stauffacher | Brad Stauffacher; Polo, IL |
Steinhart | Vic Steinhart; West Caldwell, NJ. |
Stephenson | Steve Stephenson, finalist in 2004 P&T Magazine Competition |
Sterncrest | Inexpensive 1930s brand of LHS |
Steve Morrisette Pipes | Steve Morrisette; Nashville, Tennessee |
Stevenson, Alan | Alan Stevenson; Wausau, WI. |
Mark Stewart | Mark Stewart († 2015); Brevard, North Carolina (www.pipecraft.org, now closed) |
STOA Briars | Todd M. Johnson; Nashville, TN. |
Stone | M.E. Stone Pipes |
Storm | Frank R. Storm; Stacy, MN. |
Storm King | Wally Frank??? |
Story | Robert Story (†); Cleveland, OH |
Stout | Mark Stout; Orange County, CA |
Strano | Al Strano († 2000). Pipemaker of Wally Frank Ltd. |
Strano | Joe Strano (Northhampton Tobacconist); Ridgewood, NY. |
Straus | Straus Tobacconist; Cincinnati, OH |
Street Pipes | James Street; Englewood, CO. |
Strong | Jim Strong; Atlanta, GA. |
Student Prince | Brand by Wally Frank |
Sturgill | Ken & Karen Sturgill (Ken's Wooden Wonders); Dayton, OH |
Stylebilt | ??? e.g., Stylebilt 2 Dot Carved Oom Paul Estate Pipe rustic~Custombilt |
Suffolk | Brand from Whitehall in England, and sold by Tyler & Co. |
Sunday Cob | Sunday Cob Pipe Co., Washington, MO |
Sven-Lar | Made by Michael V. Kabik. |
Swanson | Bob Swanson; Fort Lauderdale, FL. See Perry White Pipes. |
Swanson, Kadesh | See KJ Pipes; Washington State |
Sweetheart | Metal body, briar bowl, need information |
Swift | Dick Swift; New York City |
Swinks | Swinks Smoke Shop; Franklin, OH. |
Sydney P. Ram | Spelled "Sidney" P. Ram in print, but "Sydney" in nomenclature; Chicago, IL, and later CA |
Olie Sylvester | Atlanta, GA |